Follow Us On
Tanaka Takes Two Titles in Toyota
(4 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)

The host Japanese won four out of five gold medals Sunday as the Toyota Cup concluded in Toyota City.


Yusuke Tanaka (Japan)

2012 Olympian Yusuke Tanaka was the big winner Sunday with titles on both parallel bars and high bar. On p-bars, he edged his older brother, Kazuhito, by .150. Sister Rie Tanaka — the family's third Olympian sibling — claimed the gold on uneven bars on Saturday.

Olympic vault champion Yang Hak-Seon (Korea) won the men's vault title, though he didn't risk his namesake triple-twisting handspring layout front. Hong Kong's Shek Wai Hung placed second behind Yang and also won the silver on high bar behind Tanaka.

Germany's Christopher Jursch was also a double medalist, with bronzes on parallel bars and high bar.

Japanese rising star Ryohei Kato, who won floor exercise and pommel horse on Saturday, missed out on another medal with a fall on high bar.

Reigning world and Olympic all-around champion Kohei Uchimura was absent in Toyota City. Uchimura, who recently announced he and his new wife are expecting a baby in the spring, is resting his sore ankle and shoulder.

The Japanese women went 1-2 on both balance beam and floor exercise. Yu Minobe won balance beam over Yuko Shintake. (A third Japanese gymnast, Asuka Teramoto, topped Shintake but was competing exhibition.)

Vault champion Phan Thị Hà Thanh (Vietnam) won the bronze on balance beam. Canada's Sabrina Gill, the runner-up on uneven bars, picked up another medal with the bronze on floor exercise.

Six-time Olympian Oksana Chusovitina (Germany), fourth on vault on Saturday, took sixth on beam and fourth on floor exercise. Chusovitina, 37, has said she is reconsidering retirement for the time being.

External Link: Japan Gymnastic Association

2012 Toyota Cup
Dec. 16, Toyota City, Japan

Balance BeamDENDScore
1.Yu Minobe6.08.22514.225
--Asuka Teramoto*5.58.025 13.525
2.Yuko Shintake5.77.67513.375
3.Phan Thi Ha Thanh4.98.05012.950
4.Anja Rheinbay5.27.72512.925
5.Hiu Ying Angel Wong4.68.10012.700
6.Oksana Chusovitina4.97.4750.112.275
7.Sabrina Gill5.26.35011.550
8.Choi Nim-Yan4.27.07511.275
* Exhibition competitor

Women's Floor ExerciseDENDScore
1.Koko Tsurumi5.38.52513.825
2.Mai Murakami5.97.67513.575
3.Sabrina Gill5.58.0000.113.400
4.Oksana Chusovitina5.08.15013.150
5.Isabelle Marquard5.17.5500.112.550
6.Hiu Ying Angel Wong4.57.02511.525
7.Choi Nim-Yan3.47.10010.500
7.Phan Thi Ha Thanh2.67.90010.500

Men's VaultDENDScoreAverage
1.Yang Hak-Seon7.09.32516.32516.137
7.09.0500.115.950
2.Shek Wai Hung7.08.9000.115.80015.825
6.69.25015.850
3.Takumi Sato7.08.90015.90015.700
7.08.8000.315.5000
4.Hugh Smith6.69.22515.82515.225
6.28.5250.114.625
5.Igor Radivilov7.08.3250.115.22514.912
7.07.60014.600
6.Zachary Clay6.28.7000.114.80014.600
5.49.00014.400
7.Jim Man-Hin6.68.2500.114.75014.312
6.27.9750.313.875

Parallel BarsDENDScore
1.Yusuke Tanaka6.48.87515.275
2.Kazuhito Tanaka6.19.02515.125
3.Christopher Jursch5.77.82513.525
4.Ng Kiu Chung5.27.67512.875
5.Daniel Weinert5.37.42512.725
6.Jim Man-Hin5.37.32512.625
7.Ken Ikeda5.95.92511.825
8.Zachary Clay4.94.8509.750

High BarDENDScore
1.Yusuke Tanaka6.78.47515.175
2.Shek Wai Hung6.98.22515.125
3.Christopher Jursch6.48.17514.575
4.Ryohei Kato5.97.82513.725
5.Ken Ikeda5.08.27513.275
6.Jim Man-Hin4.38.17512.475
7.Hugh Smith3.98.12512.025
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy
 

Your are currently browsing this site with Internet Explorer 6 (IE6).

Your current web browser must be updated to version 7 of Internet Explorer (IE7) to take advantage of all of template's capabilities.

Why should I upgrade to Internet Explorer 7? Microsoft has redesigned Internet Explorer from the ground up, with better security, new capabilities, and a whole new interface. Many changes resulted from the feedback of millions of users who tested prerelease versions of the new browser. The most compelling reason to upgrade is the improved security. The Internet of today is not the Internet of five years ago. There are dangers that simply didn't exist back in 2001, when Internet Explorer 6 was released to the world. Internet Explorer 7 makes surfing the web fundamentally safer by offering greater protection against viruses, spyware, and other online risks.

Get free downloads for Internet Explorer 7, including recommended updates as they become available. To download Internet Explorer 7 in the language of your choice, please visit the Internet Explorer 7 worldwide page.