Follow Us On
News
News

Written by Amanda Turner    Tuesday, 03 May 2016 06:49    PDF Print
Lineups Announced for European Championships
(3 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



The men's and women's nominative entries have been announced for the upcoming European Gymnastics Championships in Bern, Switzerland. Pictured: Giulia Steingruber (Switzerland)

The nominative entries have been announced for the upcoming European championships in Bern, Switzerland.

The men's competition takes place May 25 to 29 and the women's event June 1 to 5. The format this year features a team and event finals for seniors, while the junior competition includes team, all-around and events.

For the seniors, all the reigning champions will be in Bern to defend their titles with the exception of balance beam champion Andreea Munteanu (Romania).

The senior men's competition is expected to be a fight between defending champion Russia and previous champion Great Britain, both of which are sending their strongest teams. Denis Ablyazin, David Belyavsky, Nikita Ignatyev, Nikolai Kuksenkov and Nikita Nagorny return for the Russian team. The British are sending four of their gymnasts from the 2012 Olympic bronze-medal winning team: World pommel horse champion Max Whitlock and European pommel horse champion Louis Smith headline the squad along with Dan Purvis, Kristian Thomas and 2014 Junior European all-around champion Nile Wilson.

Oleg Vernyayev, the reigning champion from the 2015 European Championships and European Games, could lead Ukraine to the podium in the team competition, and is a potential champion on pommel horse, vault and parallel bars.

Romania is the two-time defending senior champion for the women, but will be hard pressed to hold off Russia and Great Britain without Larisa Iordache, who is still recovering from her hand injury. Olympians Catalina Ponor and Diana Bulimar lead the team. 2015 world team member Andreea Iridon retired after the test event, where Romania stunned the gymnastics world by failing to qualify a full team to the Olympics.

Great Britain, second to Romania in 2014, will be led by the "Double Downies" — sisters Ellie Downie and Becky Downie. The British are bringing their most experienced squad yet with world finalists Claudia Fragapane and Ruby Harrold and 2012 Olympian Rebecca Tunney.

Russia is aiming to recapture its team title last won in 2010, and boasts four world champions in its lineup in Aliya Mustafina, Ksenia Afanasyeva, Maria Paseka and Daria Spiridonova. 2014 Junior European Angelina Melinkova, the new Russian national champion, rounds out the strong team. (Coaches elected to keep Viktoria Komova at home to train for the Olympics while she recovers from a back injury.)

Swiss star Giulia Steingruber, the all-around champion from the 2015 Europeans, will be a gold medal contender on vault and floor exercise.

The Dutch women declined to send a full team, sending only Mara Titarsolej and Tisha Volleman. The German women elected to send a B team instead of the team that clinched Olympic nomination last month at the test event in Rio de Janeiro, allowing team stars Elisabeth Seitz, Pauline Schäfer and Sophie Scheder to rest and prepare for the Olympics.

The British junior men are expected to once again rule the competition, with 2014 Youth Olympic Games champion Giarnni Regini-Moran and teammate Joe Fraser leading favorites for the all-around title.

The Russian women's team, which includes Anastasia Ilyankova and Yelena Yeryomina, also are favored to defend their junior team title. The British women, led by new junior national champion Maisie Methuen and runner-up Taeja James, are hoping for their first team medal at the Junior Europeans.

Junior Jessica Hutchinson, daughter of 1992 Olympian Silvia Mitova, will make her major international competition debut for Bulgaria.

Do to a firm UK schedule, some of the younger British gymnasts — as well as Irish gymnasts who reside in Northern Ireland — will have to sit their General Certificate of Secondary Education (GCSE) examinations while in Switzerland. The gymnasts have made special arrangements with their schools and education authorities to take the exams at the British Embassy in Bern.

External Link: Official Website

2016 European Gymnastics Championships for Men
May 25-29, Bern, Switzerland

Senior Competitors
Artur Davtyan1992
Vahagn Davtyan1988
Armen Petrosyan1994
Harutyun Merdinyan1984
Artur Tovmasyan1992
Matthias Schwab1991
Alexander Benda1997
Daniel Kopeinik1995
Vinzenz Höck1996
Fabian Leimlehner1987
Daniel Lucas1994
Petro Pakhnyuk1991
Oleg Stepko1994
Timur Bairamov1998
Maxime Gentges1995
Jimmy Verbaeys1993
Daan Kenis1994
Dennis Goossens1993
Siemon Volkaert1992
Dmitry Barkalov1986
Denis Sanuvong1995
Ilya Yakavlev1997
Andrei Likhovitsky1986
Vasily Mikhalitsyn1994
Martin Angelov1994
Yordan Aleksandrov1995
Dimitar Dimitrov1996
Svetoslav Angelov1997
Georgi Sotirov1993
Tomislav Marković1986
Andrej Korosteljev1995
Robert Seligman1986
Filip Ude1986
Marijo Možnik1987
Marios Georgiou1997
Irodotos Georgallas1977
David Jessen1996
Martin Konečný1984
Svjatoslav Solovjev1996
Ondřej Janeczko1996
Daniel Radovesnický1994
João Fuglsig1991
Marcus Frandsen1994
Stig Kjeldsen1996
Helge Vammen1986
Joachim Winther1991
Alberto Tallón1993
Adrià Vera1996
Rayderley Zapata1993
Nestor Abad1993
Joel Plata1998
Oskar Kirmes1995
Heikki Niva1992
Tomi Tuuha1989
Juho Kanerva1990
Markku Vahtila1989
Samir Aït Saïd1989
Julien Gobaux1990
Zachari Hrimèche1997
Danny Pinheiro-Rodrigues1985
Cyril Tommasone1987
Max Whitlock1993
Dan Purvis1990
Kristian Thomas1989
Louis Smith1989
Nile Wilson1996
Marcel Nguyen1987
Andreas Toba1990
Philipp Herder1992
Waldemar Eichorn1986
Ivan Rittschik1992
Dimitrios Markousis1987
Georgios Chatziefstathiou1992
Nikolaos Iliopoulos1993
Eleftherios Petrounias1990
Vlasios Maras1983
Botond Kardos1997
Dávid Vecsernyés1991
Levente Vagner1994
Vid Hidvégi1986
Norbert Dudás1996
Jack Neill1997
Adam Steele1997
Kieran Behan1989
Daniel Fox1996
Christopher O'Connor1993
Alexander Shatilov1987
Moran Yanuka1996
Artem Dolgopyat1997
Eyal Glazer1996
Andrey Medvedev1990
Paolo Principi1989
Ludovico Edalli1993
Andrea Cingolani1990
Enrico Pozzo1981
Marco Sarrugerio1996
Sergejs Pozņakovs1993
Aleksejs Pajada1994
Vitālijs Kardašovs1984
Dmitrijs Trefilovs1987
Tomas Kuzmickas1996
Robert Tvorogal1994
Kevin Crovetto1992
Yuri van Gelder1983
Stian Skjerahaug1992
Pietro Giachino1995
Odin Kalvø1995
Marcus Conradi1991
Nikolai Roenbeck1995
Sebastian Gawronski1996
Filip Sasnal1997
Lukasz Borkowski1993
Adam Rzepa1989
Patryk Rabstajn1995
Gustavo Simões1990
Tiago Barbosa1995
Simão Almeida1986
Francisco Fragoso1992
Vasco Barata1995
Vlad Cotuna1990
Andrei Muntean1993
Marian Dragulescu1980
Marius Berbecar1985
Cristian Bățagă1988
Denis Ablyazin1992
David Belyavsky1992
Nikita Nagornyy1997
Nikolai Kuksenkov1989
Nikita Ignatyev1992
Rok Klavora1988
Žiga Šilc1989
Sašo Bertoncelj1984
Luka Kisek1995
Alen Dimic1984
Bojan Dejanović1994
Miloš Paunović1985
Oliver Hegi1993
Eddy Yusof1994
Pablo Brägger1992
Christian Baumann1995
Benjamin Gischard1995
Slavomir Michnak1992
Samuel Piasecký1984
Christopher Soos1994
Pontus Kallanvaara1995
Michael Trane1995
Karl Idesjoe1996
Henrik Schroeder1996
İbrahim Çolak1995
Ferhat Arıcan1993
Ahmet Önder1996
Isa Hamaratcilar1997
Ümit Şamiloğlu1980
Oleg Vernyayev1993
Igor Radivilov1992
Illia Yehorov1995
Vladyslav Hryko1997
Maksym Semiankiv1992
Junior Competitors
Artur Avetisyan1998
Johannes Mairoser1998
Fabio Sereinig1998
Maximilian Tamegger1999
Ricardo Rudy1998
Leonard Gross1999
Murad Agharzayev1998
Sergiy Onbysh2001
Aghamurad Gahramanov2001
Samad Mammadli2002
Javidan Babayev2000
Takumi Onoshima1999
Noah Kuavita1999
Jonas Delvael2000
Ward Claeys2001
Iliaz Pyncket1998
Raman Antropau2000
Sviataslau Dranitski2000
Yahor Sharamkou1999
Kiryl Tsiareshchanka1999
Aliaksandr Tsikhanovich1999
Martin Mishev2001
Vladimir Tushev1998
Denislav Damyanov1998
David Huddleston2000
Teodor Trifonov2002
Aurel Benovic2000
Marko Jovicic1998
Mateo Zugec2002
Mauro Nemcanin2000
Ilias Georgiou1999
Neofytos Kyriakou1999
František Černý1998
Ondřej Kalný2001
Daniel Ponizil2000
Vojtěch Šácha2002
Jakub Švehlík1999
Rasmus Vorup1999
Frederik Kristensen2000
Christoffer Hallund1999
Christian Riisberg1999
Uffe Hoey2000
Nicolau Mir2000
Thierno Diallo2000
Pol Diaz1999
Viktor Lazarenko1999
Eugenio Beneyto1999
Elias Koski1999
Tarmo Kanerva2000
Ilari Latikka2000
Patrick Palmroth1999
Kévin Carvalho1999
Antoine Pochon1999
Baptiste Miette1998
Robin Caillaud1998
Cameron-Lie Bernard1998
Giarnni Regini-Moran1998
Joe Fraser1998
Jamie Lewis2000
Hamish Carter1998
Donell Osbourne2000
Saba Abesadze1998
Bidzina Sitchinava2000
Nikita Letnikov1998
Dmitry Govorov1998
Ioane Jimsheleishvili1999
Nick Klessing1998
Carlo Hörr1998
Felix Remuta1998
Leonard Prügel1998
Tobias Radoi1999
Georgios Provias1999
Angelos Kontesidis1998
Georgios Kelesidis2002
Stefanos Tsolakidis2000
Apostolos Kanellos2000
Krisztián Boncser1998
Balázs Kiss1999
József Kovács1999
Krisztofer Mészáros2001
Krisztián Balázs2002
Rhys McClenaghan1999
Antony Duchars1998
Ewan McAteer1999
Martin Gudmundsson2001
Jonas Thorisson2002
Atli Jonsson1999
Aron Axelsson2000
Stefan Ingvarsson1998
Ilan Korchak1998
Ron Pyatov2000
Pavel Gulidov1999
Ran Arnon1998
Guy Dickmann1998
Stefano Patron1999
Nicolo Mozzato2000
Filippo Castellaro1999
Lorenzo Galli1998
Luca Lino Garza1998
Viktors Jermakovs2001
Nikita Savels1999
Rihards Trams1998
Olegs Ivanovs2001
Samuelis Sorochovas2001
Jermain Gruenberg2000
Alex Klinkenberg1998
Max Kooistra1998
Loran de Munck1999
Luuk van den Broek1998
Sofus Heggemsnes1999
Theodor Gadderud2001
Harald Wibye1999
Henrik Stiansen1998
Fredrik Johnsen1999
Miłosz Izdebski2000
Paweł Kaśków2000
Kacper Garnczarek2002
Mateusz Daroszewski2000
Patryk Siamro2001
Iosif Cristea1999
Rafael Szabo2000
Eduard-Liviu Gavrila2000
Catalin Drunea1999
Alexandru Banicioiu1999
Andrei Makolov1998
Sergei Naidin2001
Maxim Sinichkin1998
Alexander Chicherov1999
Ildar Iuskayev1998
Ivan Dejanović1999
Nikola Jurković1999
Vlada Raković2001
Petar Vefić1999
Stefan Veselinović2001
Henji Mboyo1998
Samir Serhani1999
Noe Seifert1998
Andreas Gribi1998
Moreno Kratter1998
David Rumbutis2000
Kim Vanstroem1998
Hamza Guengoer1999
Tony Do1998
Christian Cindric2000
Hamza Yılmaz1998
Sercan Demir1999
Ilkay Uğuz1999
Mustafa Arca1998
Onur Çelik2000
Eduard Yermakov1998
Maksym Ivanov1998
Maksym Vasylenko1999
Nazar Chepurnyi2002
Oleksii Robu1998

2016 European Gymnastics Championships for Women
June 1-5, Bern, Switzerland

Senior Competitors
Lisa Ecker1992
Jasmin Mader1992
Beatrice Stritzl2000
Olivia Jochum1997
Erja Metzler1999
Maria Smirnova1995
Yulia Inshina1995
Marina Nekrasova1995
Julie Meyers2000
Gäelle Mys1991
Cindy Vandenhole1999
Senna Deriks2000
Nina Derwael2000
Kylie Dickson1999
Alaina Kwan1998
Sviatlana Lifenka1999
Dziyana Hramko2000
Valentina Rashkova1992
Greta Banishka2000
Dora Kranželić2000
Ana Đerek1998
Coral Lee Dimitriadou1999
Anastasia Theocharous2000
Veronika Cenková1999
Jana Weisserová1998
Eva Micková1999
Anna Maria Kányai1998
Romana Majerechová1999
Victoria Gilberg2000
Mette Hulgaard1988
Ana Pérez1997
Claudia Colom1998
Nora Fernández1999
Helena Bonilla2000
Laura Bechdeju2000
Annika Urvikko1990
Anna Salmi1999
Maija Leinonen1996
Rosanna Ojala1994
Siiri Saukkonen2000
Marine Boyer2000
Marine Brevet1994
Louise Vanhille1998
Loan His1999
Oréane Lechenault2000
Ellie Downie1999
Claudia Fragapane1997
Ruby Harrold1996
Becky Downie1992
Rebecca Tunney1996
Magda Robakidze2000
Julia Rumbutis1997
Kim Bui1989
Michelle Timm1997
Lina Philipp2000
Sarah Voss1999
Antonia Alicke1999
Argyro Afrati1998
Evangelia Monokrousou1999
Vasiliki Millousi1984
Evangelia Plyta1997
Ioanna Xoulogi1992
Zsófia Kovács2000
Dorina Böczögő1992
Boglárka Dévai1999
Noémi Makra1997
Luca Divéky1994
Ellis O'Reilly1998
Nicole Mawhinney1996
Casey Bell2000
Irina Sazonova1991
Sigridur Bergthorsdottir1998
Tinna Odinsdottir1994
Dominiqua Belányi1992
Agnes Suto1992
Tzuf Feldon1999
Shailee Weiss1998
Gaya Giladi1998
Ofir Kremer1999
Enus Mariani1998
Elisa Meneghini1997
Martina Rizzelli1998
Erika Fasana1996
Lara Mori1998
Alina Circene1999
Sabīne Goša1998
Valērija Grišāne1996
Anastasija Dubova1998
Gabriele Blazyte1999
Agata Vostruchovaite2000
Mara Titarsolej1999
Tisha Volleman1999
Martine Skregelid1999
Sofie Braaten1996
Thea Mille Nygaard1999
Sofie Skaattun1998
Ingrid Hafenbraedl2000
Katarzyna Jurkowska-Kowalska1992
Gabriela Janik1993
Alma Kuc1998
Klara Kopec1999
Paula Plichta1991
Filipa Martins1996
Mariana Carvalho1999
Zoi Lima1991
Leonor Feijo2000
Mariana Marianito2000
Diana Bulimar1995
Anamaria Ocolișan1997
Cătălina Ponor1987
Maria Holbura2000
Dora Vulcan1999
Ksenia Afanasyeva1991
Angelina Melnikova2000
Maria Paseka1995
Aliya Mustafina1994
Daria Spiridonova1998
Tjaša Kysselef1993
Teja Belak1994
Adela Šajn1990
Giulia Steingruber1994
Ilaria Käslin1997
Caterina Barloggio1996
Stefanie Siegenthaler1998
Thea Brogli2000
Barbora Mokošová1997
Emma Larsson1998
Marcela Torres1988
Demet Mutlu1995
Ekin Morova1999
Beyza Turkmen2000
Tutya Yılmaz1999
Ekin Ulvan2000
Angelina Kysla1991
Yana Fedorova1998
Anastasia Belyayeva1999
Yana Horokhova2000
Kateryna Shumeiko1998
Junior Competitors
Maellyse Brassart2001
Myrthe Potoms2001
Dimphna Senders2002
Imke Wolthuizen2002
Hanna Traukova2001
Anastasiya Harodnaya2001
Dziyana Kirykovich2002
Aliaksandra Artsiukh2001
Volha Mikhalap2002
Yoana Yankova2001
Pamela Georgieva2001
Raya Ranchova2002
Jessica Hutchinson2001
Tina Zelčić2002
Christina Zwicker2002
Ira Benčinić2002
Marina Božanić2001
Gloria Philassides2002
Kristýna Brabcová2002
Adéla Měrková2001
Vendula Měrková2001
Aneta Holasová2001
Lucie Jiříková2001
Marie Skammelsen2001
Victoria Kajø2002
Amalie Rosendahl2002
Sofia Bjørnholdt2001
Lea Strauss2002
Marta Sánchez2001
Amelia Sánchez2001
Andrea Carmona2002
Elena Serrano2001
Emma Fernández2002
Emilia Kemppi2002
Enni Kettunen2002
Tira Kuitunen2001
Wilma Malin2001
Isabella Ahlblad2001
Lorette Charpy2001
Janna Mouffok2001
Morgane Osyssek-Reimer2002
Mélissa Poitreau2001
Alisson Lapp2002
Taeja James2002
Alice Kinsella2001
Maisie Methuen2001
Lucy Stanhope2001
Megan Parker2001
Polina Borzykh2001
Maria Butskikh2001
Kristine Morchadze2001
Helene Schäfer2001
Isabelle Stingl2001
Emma Höfele2001
Julia Plattenhardt2001
Anudari Platow2001
Georgia Ananiadou2002
Elpida Giemenitzoglou2001
Evelina Magia2002
Marina Markopoulou2002
Dorka Szujó2002
Barbara Katona2001
Noémi Jakab2001
Nora Fehér2002
Monika Szabó2002
LiLing Martin2001
Rebecca Geddis2002
Margret Lea Kristinsdottir2002
Thelma Run Gudjonsdottir2002
Katharina Sibylla Johannsdottir2001
Fjola Thorsteinsdottir2001
Sonja Margret Olafsdottir2002
Noa Dooga2002
Andy Turiski2002
Francesca Linari2001
Maria Vittoria Cocciolo2002
Martina Basile2002
Martina Maggio2001
Sara Berardinelli2001
Marija Ribalcenko2001
Elina Vihrova2002
Sanna Veerman2002
Marieke van Egmond2001
Juliette Berens2002
Naomi Visser2001
Bogumila Rossen2002
Sara Davidsen2002
Juliane Tøssebro2002
Julie Søderstrøm2001
Edel Fosse2002
Julie Erichsen2001
Wanda Drelicharz2001
Patrycja Dronia2001
Rafaela Ferreira2002
Alisia Botnaru2001
Ioana Crișan2001
Olivia Cîmpian2001
Denisa Golgotă2002
Carmen Ghiciuc2001
Anastasia Ilyankova2001
Uliana Perebinosova2001
Yelena Yeryomina2001
Angelina Simakova2002
Varvara Zubova2002
Lara Crnjac2002
Lucija Hribar2001
Pia Hribar2001
Naja Miklič2001
Andjela Djurdjević2002
Dejana Kuzmanović2001
Anina Wildi2002
Leonie Meier2002
Livia Schmid2001
Lynn Genhart2001
Fabienne Studer2001
Veronika Valaštiaková2002
Viktória Vydúreková2001
Seher Atalay2001
Yasemin Börekci2002
Ilayda Sahin2002
Doga Özgöcmez2001
Enfal Keskin2001
Diana Varinska2001
Alona Titarenko2001
Valeria Iarmolenko2001
Valeria Osipova2001
Anastasia Budiashkina2001
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Friday, 29 April 2016 18:44    PDF Print
Vernyayev Leads Two Events in Osijek Qualification
(1 vote, average 5.00 out of 5)



Ukraine's Oleg Vernyayev topped two events Friday as qualification concluded at the 2016 FIG World Challenge Cup in Osijek, Croatia. Pictured: Russia's Seda Tutkhalyan qualified first on balance beam.

Ukraine's Oleg Vernyayev topped two events Friday as qualification concluded at the 2016 FIG World Challenge Cup in Osijek.


Oleg Vernyayev (Ukraine)

Vernyayev, who competed all six events in Osijek, led qualification on men's vault and parallel bars. After a rough day in Thursday's qualification — when he missed all three routines — the Ukrainian rebounded strongly with two great vaults (Dragulescu and triple-twisting Tsukahara; 15.300 average) and a nailed routine on parallel bars (16.100/6.9).

Switzerland's Oliver Hegi was the top gymnast on high bar, showing a beautiful Tak-half to Def combination and a Kolman (15.000/6.6).

Cuba's Manrique Larduet qualified second to the high bar final and third to the final on both parallel bars. On parallel bars, he successfully landed his new dismount, a double front-full out, which will be named after him. It has been given a G-Difficulty rating in the FIG Code of Points.

Russia's Dennis Ablyazin qualified second on vault over teammate Nikita Nagornyy, who finished second behind Vernyayev on parallel bars.

Americans Steven Legendre and Paul Ruggeri, who took the top two spots in Thursday's floor exercise qualification, both reached the finals on vault. Ruggeri also qualified to the high bar final in third place.

In the women's competition, Russia's Seda Tutkhalyan qualified first on balance beam (14.600/6.4) over Canada's Rose-Kayen Woo (13.750/5.7) and Yana Horokhova (13.700/5.9). Tutkhalyan qualified second on uneven bars Thursday behind teammate Natalia Kapitanova.

Great Britain's Ellie Downie (14.350/6.0) was the top gymnast on floor exercise, topping Kapitanova and teammate Ruby Harrold. Downie led the qualification on women's vault on Thursday.

Competition continues Saturday in Osijek with the first day of apparatus finals.

External Link: Official Website

2016 FIG World Challenge Cup
April 29, Osijek, Croatia

Balance Beam QualificationDENDScore
1.Seda Tutkhalyan6.48.20014.600
2.Rose-Kayen Woo5.78.05013.750
3.Yana Horokhova5.97.80013.700
4.Ruby Harrold5.48.25013.650
5.Maria Kharenkova6.37.35013.650
6.Ellie Downie5.87.55013.350
7.Carolyne Pedro5.08.20013.200
8.Adela Šajn5.37.90013.200
9.Sherine Elzeiny5.07.90012.900
10.Ofir Kremer4.97.60012.500
11.Tzuf Feldon5.27.15012.350
12.Hélody Cyrenne5.27.05012.250
13.Kateryna Shumeiko4.87.25012.050
14.Milena Theodoro5.46.60012.000
15.Lukisha Schalk4.86.95011.750
16.Dora Székely4.76.95011.650
17.Ece Ayan4.96.65011.550
18.Sofie Braaten4.76.65011.350
19.Sofie Skattun5.06.20011.200
20.Karmen Koljanin5.45.80011.200
21.Jelena Stamenkovic4.76.10010.800
22.Yekaterina Chuikina4.76.00010.700
23.Dorina Böczögő4.26.40010.600
24.Dora Kranželić4.75.1000.19.700

Women's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1.Ellie Downie6.08.35014.350
2.Natalia Kapitonova5.88.20014.000
3.Ruby Harrold5.68.30013.900
4.Paula Mejías6.07.8500.113.750
5.Dorina Böczögő5.48.20013.600
6.Yana Horokhova5.38.25013.550
7.Carolyne Pedro5.57.9000.113.300
8.Kirsten Beckett5.28.05013.250
9.Hélody Cyrenne5.67.6000.412.800
10.Kateryna Shumeiko5.47.4500.112.750
11.Tjaša Kysselef4.77.85012.550
12.Yekaterina Chuikina5.17.45012.550
13.Maria Kharenkova5.56.95012.450
14.Ece Ayan4.97.8000.312.400
15.Ana Poščić4.97.45012.350
16.Anna Geidt4.87.50012.300
17.Sofie Braaten4.87.7500.412.150
18.Dora Kranželić5.56.55012.050
19.Dora Székely5.06.80011.800
20.Lukisha Schalk4.76.80011.500
21.Sofie Skattun4.46.40010.800
22.Ofir Kremer1.48.6006.04.000

Men's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1.Oleg Vernyayev6.09.40015.40015.300
6.09.20015.200
2.Denis Ablyazin6.48.95015.35015.200
6.28.85015.050
3.Nikita Nagornyy6.09.20015.20015.150
6.09.10015.100
4.Igor Radivilov6.09.05015.05015.050
6.09.1500.115.050
5.Steven Legendre5.69.35014.95015.025
6.09.10015.100
6.Paul Ruggeri5.89.30015.10014.850
5.69.1000.114.600
7.Andrey Medvedev5.68.8000.114.30014.625
6.09.2500.314.950
8.Vitālijs Kardašovs5.68.85014.45014.325
5.29.00014.200
9.Rick Jacobs5.68.80014.40014.275
5.28.95014.150
10.Matthias Fahrig5.68.05013.65014.075
5.68.90014.500
11.Dominick Cunningham4.49.1000.113.40014.025
5.69.05014.650
12.Ahmet Önder5.69.15014.75013.575
4.87.9000.312.400
13.Ivan Vargovský5.29.15014.35013.400
4.08.7500.312.450
14.Heikki Saarenketo5.68.6000.313.90013.275
3.69.05012.650
15.Botond Kardos5.28.8000.113.90013.250
3.69.00012.600
16.Danil Baturin5.29.00014.20013.050
4.47.8000.311.900
17.Tomi Tuuha5.69.1500.314.4507.225
0.00.0000.000
18.Norbert Dudás5.28.85014.0507.025
0.00.0000.000
19.Nurtas Kozhakov5.27.5500.312.4506.225
0.00.0000.000

Parallel Bars QualificationDENDScore
1.Oleg Vernyayev6.99.20016.100
2.Nikita Nagornyy6.88.90015.700
3.Manrique Larduet6.88.80015.600
4.Sean Melton6.48.45014.850
5.Norbert Dudás6.18.60014.700
6.Emin Garibov6.77.85014.550
7.Samuel Piasecký5.78.75014.450
8.İbrahim Çolak5.68.80014.400
9.Pericles Silva5.78.40014.100
10.Ahmet Önder6.77.40014.100
11.Dominick Cunningham5.78.30014.000
12.Maksym Semiankiv5.58.20013.700
13.Nurtas Kozhakov6.07.70013.700
14.Oliver Hegi6.47.30013.700
15.Moran Yanuka5.58.15013.650
16.Mohamed Sherif Elsaharty5.68.05013.650
17.Jay Thompson5.87.70013.500
18.Steven Legendre6.47.4000.313.500
19.Rick Jacobs5.57.85013.350
20.Maxime Gentges5.87.50013.300
21.Alen Dimic6.07.20013.200
22.Dávid Vecsernyés5.57.50013.000
23.Eddy Yusof5.97.00012.900
24.Petrix Barbosa5.87.00012.800
25.Miloš Paunović4.87.55012.350
26.Dušan Đorđević4.57.10011.600

High Bar QualificationDENDScore
1.Oliver Hegi6.68.40015.000
2.Manrique Larduet7.08.00015.000
3.Paul Ruggeri6.88.10014.900
4.Tin Srbić6.08.60014.600
5.Ümit Şamiloğlu6.48.20014.600
6.Dávid Vecsernyés6.37.90014.200
7.Ahmet Önder5.97.85013.750
8.Pietro Giachino5.78.00013.700
9.Pericles Silva5.67.75013.350
10.Nikita Nagornyy6.37.00013.300
11.Maxime Gentges5.97.05012.950
12.Petrix Barbosa5.97.00012.900
13.Jay Thompson5.77.15012.850
14.Bram Verhofstad5.67.10012.700
15.Oleg Vernyayev5.96.70012.600
16.Emin Garibov6.56.05012.550
17.Ádám Babos5.17.40012.500
18.Alexander Shatilov6.26.00012.200
19.Moran Yanuka5.56.65012.150
20.Igor Radivilov6.06.15012.150
21.Marijo Možnik4.96.70011.600
22.Alen Dimic5.16.20011.300
23.Nurtas Kozhakov5.16.15011.250
24.Samuel Piasecký4.56.25010.750
25.Danil Baturin5.25.30010.500
26.Matthias Fahrig1.38.8508.02.150
 
Written by John Crumlish    Thursday, 28 April 2016 13:16    PDF Print
Slovenia's Rok Klavora Enjoys Medal-Winning Roll
(3 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)

After winning his third consecutive Challenge Cup medal on floor exercise earlier this month, Slovenian veteran Rok Klavora told IG that quality execution has been key to his recent streak of podium finishes.

“I think the biggest advantage is that I’m elegant and clean over the whole routine,” said Klavora, who placed first on the event at the Challenge Cup of Ljubjlana on April 9. “I never had a very high start value, so I need to be very clean and have good landings.”

Klavora said his silver medal-winning performances at the Challenge Cup of Baku in February and the Challenge Cup of Doha in March were relative successes, too.

Two-time world floor exercise champion Kenzo Shirai of Japan placed first in Baku, and two-time world floor exercise champion Diego Hypolito of Brazil placed first in Doha.

“There was always a world champion ahead of me this year, so I can say that’s a good score,” Klavora said.

Klavora’s successes in Baku, Doha and Ljubjlana bode well for his prospects at the European Championships in Bern in late May, he said.

“For Europeans, surely I need to raise my start value, because there are some very good guys on floor, like Denis Ablyazin (Russia), Max Whitlock (Great Britain), Pablo Brägger (Switzerland), Kristian Thomas (Great Britain) and so on,” Klavora said. “The second thing is that I have to be very clean. I think that is the recipe for good results.”

Although no Slovenian male gymnast qualified for this summer’s Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro, Klavora said he looks forward to upcoming challenges.

“The biggest thing that motivates me is love for gymnastics,” he said. “I like to learn new skills every day, especially now. After Europeans last year I stopped doing all-around, and focused on floor and vault. This year I am going to do only floor, and next year vault, as well.”

The 27-year-old Klavora said he has no plans to retire.

“I wish to compete till the end,” he told IG. “If I’m going to be healthy I will compete. How long is hard to say, because gymnastics is my life. Every day I can be better as a gymnast. At the end of last year we finally got a new training center, and that’s helped me to train better, making it easier to learn new skills and raise my potential.”

International Gymnast Magazine Related Features:

"Brägger Breaks Through" - Pablo Brägger profile (January/February 2014) “Rok, Solid” - Klavora profile (November 2009)

“Slovenian Stalwarts” - Mijta Petkovsek/Aljaz Pegan interviews (March 2010)

“Declaration of Independence” - Slovenian team profile (February 2001)

"Divide and Conquer" - Kristian Thomas interview (May 2012)

"Lord Max" - Max Whitlock interview (June 2013)

To subscribe to the print and/or digital editions of International Gymnast Magazine, or order back issues, click here.

 
Written by John Crumlish    Friday, 22 April 2016 06:48    PDF Print
Success Gets Israel's Feldon 'Intensively' Working On Upgrades
(6 votes, average 4.33 out of 5)



Israel's Tzuf Feldon told IG that her recent World Challenge Cup successes have motivated her to add skills and improve her execution for future competitions, including the Europeans Championships in Bern in June.

Israel's Tzuf Feldon told IG that her recent World Challenge Cup successes have motivated her to add skills and improve her execution for future competitions, including the Europeans Championships in Bern in June.

"I was very pleased with the performance and the achievements I had in Ljubljana," said Feldon, who placed fifth on uneven bars and fifth on balance beam at the Challenge Cup of Ljubljana that took place April 8-10. "I was satisfied as I made two finals, and it follows the Challenge Cup in Baku (in February) in which I made the final on bars."


Tzuf Feldon (Israel)

For the rest of 2016, Feldon will focus on improving the content and quality of her routines.

"I am working intensively on new skills on all the apparatus," she said. "Some of the skills will be ready for the European Championship and some of them later on. At the same time I'm polishing my routines."

Born January 21, 1999, Feldon lives in a village approximately 30 kilometers from Tel Aviv, and travels to Tel Aviv to train at Hapoel Tel Aviv Gymnastics Club six days per week. She has three coaches: Romanian-born twins Zahava Zissman and Orna Shai, and former Israeli gymnast Maya Shani.

"Zahava Zissman is the national coach and my personal coach," Feldon said. "She is the best coach in Israel for many years. Orna Shai, who is an expert judge, also coaches in our club. Maya Shani, who was one of the best Israeli gymnasts of all time, coaches in our club, as well."

Feldon finished third all-around in the junior division at the 2014 Elek Matolay Memorial in Százhalombatta, Hungary; 17th all-around at the 2014 Top Gym junior meet in Charleroi, Belgium; and 40th all-around in qualifications at the 2014 European Junior Championships in Sofia.

As a first-year senior in 2015, she placed fifth on balance beam at the Challenge Cup of Cottbus, Germany; eighth on balance beam at the Challenge Cup of Ljubljana; third (tie) on balance beam at the Challenge Cup of Anadia, Portugal; 48th all-around in qualifications at the European Championships in Montpellier, France; and 128th all-around in qualifications at the World Championships in Glasgow.

Feldon said her 2015 achievements benefit her this year, as well.

"Indeed, last year I made several finals and won a bronze medal in Anadia," she said. "This experience gave me a lot of confidence and increased my mental strength."

Although the Israel women did not earn a spot for this summer's Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro, Feldon said the upcoming Europeans will be one step on her way to the 2020 Tokyo Games.

"My goal at the European Championships is to finish in the top 24 all-around, and to try to get as close as possible to the final on beam, which is my strongest apparatus," Feldon told IG. "Following the European Championships we are heading to 2020, mainly working on new skills. Our goal is to upgrade start values in order to reach an all-around score of 55. Therefore we are working to add skills."

 
Written by Amanda Turner    Sunday, 17 April 2016 22:22    PDF Print
List of 2016 Women's Olympic Qualifiers
(1 vote, average 5.00 out of 5)


The International Gymnastics Federation released the updated list of women's Olympic qualifiers following the second qualifier Sunday in Rio de Janeiro.

Artistic gymnastics has allotments for 98 men and 98 women at this summer's Olympic Games in Rio. Twelve full teams may send five gymnasts each, allowing for 38 additional individual gymnasts.

The list reflects the results from the first qualifier at the 2015 World Championships in Glasgow, where the first eight teams earned automatic qualification to the Olympic Games. Brazil, Germany, Belgium and France secured the final team spots on Sunday. The four other teams competing on Sunday — Switzerland, Australia, Romania and Korea — each earn one spot to be decided by their respective National Olympic Committees.

In Glasgow, individual event medalists whose teams did not eventually qualify were also guaranteed berths to the Olympics. This only applied to one gymnast, North Korea's Hong Un Jong, who won the bronze on vault.

After team allotments and apparatus qualifiers from the world championships, that left 33 available spaces for individuals from Saturday's competition, with a limit of one per country. Five countries — Greece, Hungary, Mexico, Poland and Spain — had two gymnasts placing within the top ranks, and may choose to send either gymnast this summer. Two gymnasts who did not compete at the qualifier — Algeria's Farah Boufadene (who withdrew with injury) and South Africa's Claudia Cummins — were allotted qualification spots in order to ensure each full continental participation for Africa.

One more spot will be awarded from the Tripartite Commission.

Gymnasts must also earn a stamp of approval from their own National Olympic Committees. In the past, several gymnasts have had to overcome additional qualification hurdles, such as Kyle Shewfelt in 2000, who needed to win a World Cup medal before the Canadian Olympic Committee would agree to send him to Sydney. In 2008, Veronica Wagner qualified for her second Olympic Games, but the Swedish Olympic Committee declined to send her to Beijing. The New Zealand Olympic Committee is reportedly requiring a top-16 international finish, putting additional pressure on qualifier Courtney McGregor.

Uzbekistan's Oksana Chusovitina made history Sunday as the first gymnast to ever qualify for seven Olympic Games. Chusovitina, who turns 41 in June, has competed at every Olympics since the 1992 Games in Barcelona. Venezuela's Jessica López and Greece's Vasiliki Millousi both qualified for a third Olympic Games.

Several athletes made history Sunday as the first gymnasts to ever earn a qualification spot for their countries at the Olympic Games. Toni-Ann Williams will be the first Olympic gymnast for Jamaica, and Marisa Dick will be the first to represent Trinidad and Tobago.

Ariana Orrego will become the first Peruvian female gymnast to compete in the Olympics, in Peru's second Olympic appearance. Peru had two male gymnasts compete at the 1972 Olympics. Dipa Karmakar will be the first female Indian gymnast and India's first Olympic gymnast since 1964.

Boufadene (Algeria), Houry Gebeshian (Armenia), Irina Sazanova (Iceland), and Ellis O'Reilly (Ireland) will also be the first females for their countries at the Olympics. All are competing for their adopted nations; the French-born Boufadene was a former member of the French junior national team, Gebeshian is Armenian-American, and Sazanova is a native of Russia who now trains and coaches in Iceland. O'Reilly is a Londoner who has dual citizenship via her Irish father.

2016 Olympic Gymnastics Qualifiers: Artistic Gymnastics

Women's Team: Spots 1-60
1.United States
2.Russia
3.Great Britain
4.China
5.Italy
6.Japan
7.Canada
8.Netherlands
9.Brazil
10.Germany
11.Belgium
12.France
Reserves
R1.Australia
R2.Switzerland

Women's Individuals: Spots 61-98
61.Hong Un Jong*
62.To be decided by Swiss Olympic Committee
63.Ana Sofía Gómez
64.Jessica López
65.Vasiliki Millousi or Argyro Afrati
66.Zsófia Kovács or Noémi Makra
67.Ana Pérez or Claudia Colom
68.To be decided by Australian Olympic Committee
69.Angelina Kysla
70.Alexa Moreno or Ana Lago
71.To be decided by Romanian Olympic Committee
72.Marcia Vidiaux
73.Ana Filipa Martins
74.Katarzyna Jurkowska-Kowalska or Gabriela Janik
75.Lisa Ecker
76.Toni-Ann Williams
77.Irina Sazonova
78.Phan Thị Hà Thanh
79.Dipa Karmakar
80.Barbora Mokošová
81.Courtney McGregor
82.Oksana Chusovitina
83.Houry Gebeshian
84.Ariana Orrego
85.Simona Castro
86.Teja Belak
87.Tutya Yılmaz
88.Emma Larsson
89.Marisa Dick
90.Ana Đerek
91.Catalina Escobar
92.Kylie Dickson
93.Ellis O'Reilly
94.To be decided by Korean Olympic Committee
95.Ailen Valente
96.Farah Boufadene**
97.Claudia Cummins**
98.Tripartite Commission Invitation Place
Reserves
R1Marina Nekrasova
R2Farah Ann Abdul Hadi

* Earned direct qualification by winning apparatus medal at 2015 World Championships
** Contintental representative for Africa
 
  • «
  •  Start 
  •  Prev 
  •  1 
  •  2 
  •  3 
  •  4 
  •  5 
  •  6 
  •  7 
  •  8 
  •  9 
  •  10 
  •  Next 
  •  End 
  • »


Page 1 of 187