Follow Us On
Interviews
Interviews

Written by John Crumlish    Friday, 29 May 2015 08:17    PDF Print
Interview: Luke Wadsworth of Australia
(1 vote, average 5.00 out of 5)

Veteran Australian gymnast Luke Wadsworth, who finished second all-around and first on parallel bars at the recent Australian championships, looks to add skills and improve his execution at this fall’s world championships in Glasgow. Wadsworth’s two-day all-around total of 164.683 points placed him solidly second at the Australian championships that took place earlier this month in Melbourne. First was three-time Japanese Olympian Naoya Tsukahara, who now represents Australia (169.849), and third was Luke Wiwatowski (161.482).

Born October 12, 1990, in Melbourne, Wadsworth began training at age 6. He won the all-around title at the 2005 Australian Under-15 championships and the 2006 Australian Under-17 championships. He finished fourth all-around at the 2012, 2013 and 2014 Australian senior championships. Wadsworth, who trains under coaches Greg Corsiglia and Shachar Tal in Victoria, was seventh all-around at last summer’s Commonwealth Games in Glasgow.

Wadsworth was a member of Australia’s 18th place team at the 2010 and 2011 world championships, and its 26th-place team at last fall’s worlds in Nanning. Although Australia missed the 24-team cut in Nanning to advance to this fall’s worlds in Glasgow, Wadsworth aims to represent Australia as an individual in Glasgow and perhaps earn an individual berth to next summer’s Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro.

In this IG Online interview, Wadsworth discusses his performance at the Australian championships, plans for the Glasgow worlds and his team’s potential.

IG: What aspects of your all-around at the Australian championships most pleased you, and what could you have done better?

LW: I was quite pleased overall on how the competition went. The all-around was over two days, which means consistency plays a huge part. On Day 1, on floor I tried a new routine with a higher start (value) of 6.5, and it didn’t go so well, so on Day 2, I went for a much easier routine and scored much better. Looking back maybe I should have saved the high start for finals. I was most pleased with p-bars and the consistent score I could put up on that event. Even though I fell on the dismount on Day 2, it was one of my cleaner routines and still managed a 14.00.

IG: What do you think it will take to challenge Tsukahara more closely in future Australian competitions?

LW: To compete with Tsukahara, I think you need to go out and hit six for six. I think he only had one fall over the two days of competition, and he is an expert on performing what he does very cleanly and without major errors. I was happy with how I performed, but losing three marks (points) straight away on floor on Day 1 put me so far behind that it was hard to catch up from there.

IG: What is your competition and training plan for the period between now and Glasgow?

LW: I have our Victorian state championships on 5 June, and then after that competition it’s on to training hard, looking into worlds trials. The main aim will be to try getting those added skills — that were “50-50s” going into nationals — into the routine and get those consistent. It’s not worth adding 0.30 to the start score and losing 1.0 by falling.

IG: Looking ahead to Glasgow, what are your goals or all-around and specific apparatuses?

LW: The goals for Glasgow would be to go out and hit all six events, aiming for E(execution) scores over 8.5. If I can do that, as well as adding those “50-50” skills in, that should put out a decent all-around score and aim for a possible all-around final. Event-wise there is potential on floor and p-bars to try push into a start score that’s competitive — over 6.5 — but I think this year the all-around might be more important. That decision will be up to the coaches and on how well those routines are going. As we have no team at worlds, the risk could be worth it.

IG: What do you think Australian gymnastics needs to improve or focus on, in order to have a better shot at Olympic team qualification for 2020?

LW: The result from Nanning was very disappointing for us. We had a lot of injuries leading up to the event and had a very young team without much experience. I think the main aim needs to be confidence in what everyone is performing, to maximize the score and minimize falls. A one-mark fall is huge and especially so for a young team. One fall can put a lot of pressure on the next guy up. We have a lot of guys with the routines capable of scoring well. We just need more competition experience and consistency — to know you’re going out to hit, and it just depends on how well.

International Gymnast magazine's recent coverage of Australian gymnastics includes:

"Alysha Djuric profile (July/August 2014)

"The Lowdown from Liddick" – comments from Peggy Liddick (June 2014)

"Catching up with Allana Slater" – profile (April 2014)

Georgia Godwin cover photo (March 2014)

"10 Questions with Naoya Tsukahara" - interview (September 2013)

"Aussie Long Shot" - Daria Joura profile (July/August 2012)

"10 Questions with Olivia Vivian" - interview (March 2011)

"Golden Surprise" - Lauren Mitchell cover story (January/February 2011)

Peggy Liddick interview (January/February 2011)

"Late Bloomer" - Amelia McGrath profile (October 2010)

Lisa Skinner chat (September 2010)

To subscribe to the print and/or digital version of International Gymnast magazine, or order back issues, click here.

 
Written by Amanda Turner    Thursday, 16 April 2015 20:01    PDF Print
Vernyayev On Top in Men's European Qualification
(2 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)

World parallel bars champion Oleg Vernyayev (Ukraine) landed on top of the individual qualification Thursday as the men's competition began at the 2015 European Championships in Montpellier, France.

This year's European championships, following the biennial format, features competition for all-around and individual events only for seniors. The men's and women's competitions are both taking place in the same city.

Even with a low of 13.900 on high bar, Vernyayev was untouchable in the all-around qualification. He scored 89.832, nearly 2 points ahead of his former teammate Oleg Stepko, now representing Azerbaijan, who scored 86.856. Great Britain's Dan Purvis was just behind Stepko, scoring 86.731.

Armenia's Artur Davtyan placed fourth in a mistake-filled qualification. Former Russian team member Dmitry Barkalov qualified fifth for Belarus, while defending European all-around champion David Belyavsky was sixth, nearly 4 points out of first. Teammate Nikolai Kuksenkov, who competed alongside Vernyayev and Stepko at the 2012 Olympics, qualified in seventh.

British Olympian Sam Oldham rounded out the top eight.

Vernyayev qualified to one event final only, parallel bars, where he was close to flawless for 16.000, tied for the highest score of the day.

Stepko, the 2013 European champion on parallel bars, qualified to finals on p-bars and pommel horse.

Croatia's Andrej Korosteljev was the surprise top qualifier on floor exercise. World champion Denis Ablyazin (Russia) finished 13th after after stepping out of bounds twice.

Two-time Olympian Louis Smith, back in action for Great Britain, was the top qualifier on pommel horse. Teammate Max Whitlock, the defending champion, finished an unlucky 13th. (Olympic champion Krisztian Berki of Hungary skipped the competition after undergoing shoulder surgery.)

On still rings, Greek specialist Eleftherios Petrounias matched Vernyayev for the top score of the day with 16.000 (9.2 D score).

Youth Olympic Games gold medalist Nikita Nagorny was the top vaulter, tying British Olympian Kristian Thomas.

On high bar, Pablo Brägger qualified first for Switzerland, while defending champion Epke Zonderland fell to end his European championships on the first day.

Competition continues Friday with the all-around final for men and women.

External Link: Official Website

2015 Men's European Championships
April 16, Montpellier, France

All-Around QualificationFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Oleg Vernyayev5.714.5336.714.7666.615.2006.015.4336.916.0006.513.90089.832
2.Oleg Stepko5.914.4666.414.9666.414.6585.613.7666.515.3005.913.70086.856
3.Dan Purvis6.314.8666.214.6006.114.3335.613.5666.615.2006.214.16686.731
4.Artur Davtyan5.313.8005.814.5005.714.8006.015.3665.114.4665.013.56686.498
5.Dmitry Barkalov6.214.5005.713.9666.114.2005.214.3005.714.4666.514.73386.165
6.David Belyavsky6.515.0665.613.0666.014.6006.014.6665.814.2006.414.26685.864
7.Nikolai Kuksenkov6.114.4336.413.6336.314.6415.614.9336.614.0666.913.73385.439
8.Sam Oldham6.113.7006.012.9336.114.3335.614.5336.614.8336.514.76685.098
9.Christian Baumann5.814.3005.912.7665.514.0165.214.2666.415.3666.213.93384.647
10.Claudio Capelli6.414.4665.613.6335.213.5005.214.1336.114.7336.013.26683.731
11.Ferhat Arıcan5.812.8336.214.4335.613.5005.614.6006.615.3005.512.63383.299
12.Rokas Guščinas5.213.0336.014.6665.413.8914.813.3335.814.2335.614.06683.222
13.Maxime Gentges5.514.3665.812.9005.313.8665.214.3335.613.9335.613.70083.098
14.Axel Augis5.612.9335.811.8665.914.3665.614.6006.714.9006.614.40083.065
15.Marios Georgiou5.313.8006.013.5005.213.0335.214.5005.514.3005.313.76682.899
16.Alberto Tallon6.014.6665.413.0666.214.4005.613.7335.814.2005.312.56682.631
17.Oskar Kirmes6.114.9334.612.0665.313.9005.214.4005.413.4335.613.80882.540
18.Mykyta Yermak6.113.6005.713.7665.413.6665.214.2335.414.2335.212.73382.231
19.Nikolaos Iliopoulos5.412.1665.613.7005.613.8665.214.1166.014.8665.213.40082.114
20.Tomas Kuzmickas6.313.9004.612.8334.713.2335.214.2005.714.2665.213.66682.098
21.Petro Pakhnyuk6.414.6336.314.0006.013.0665.613.3336.915.3665.611.50081.898
22.Artem Dolgopyat6.514.5335.513.8334.612.2665.214.3335.213.7665.013.16681.897
23.Ludovico Edalli5.913.5005.613.8085.313.2005.214.0165.813.4006.313.80081.724
24.Stian Skjerahaug5.614.5005.012.5665.113.3005.214.3665.313.3665.313.23381.331
25.Florian Landuyt5.713.8005.513.2005.113.1665.614.6165.814.0665.412.43381.281
26.Sebastian Krimmer5.912.7006.414.0004.813.0005.214.4336.214.1005.713.03381.266
27.Jim Zona6.214.0755.312.4665.513.8665.214.4665.914.3336.111.90081.106
28.Ruben López6.113.1665.212.5006.414.5335.614.3506.112.9665.813.53381.048
29.Kieran Behan6.314.7664.111.3335.313.5005.214.0335.213.7664.913.50880.906
30.Eyal Glazer5.613.8005.213.7335.514.1003.612.8335.413.3664.713.03380.865
31.Ahmet Onder6.014.5665.913.2005.413.6005.214.2665.812.5665.812.66680.864
32.Artyom Tereshko5.713.6665.412.6004.913.2005.613.1665.714.4665.113.60080.698
33.David Jessen5.613.3005.413.4334.913.2665.214.3665.612.8665.513.30080.531
34.Robert Tvorogal5.813.2335.213.4334.412.4665.213.8755.814.6005.412.66680.273
35.Levente Vagner5.413.3336.213.8005.113.8004.413.4665.313.7334.712.13380.265
36.Pietro Giachino5.413.9085.513.1005.212.9004.413.1334.913.7835.513.33380.157
37.Slavomir Michnak5.414.1336.314.8003.611.3254.413.4665.213.4664.412.80079.990
38.David Vecsernyés5.213.5005.713.9334.812.9004.413.1005.113.9336.212.50079.866
39.Moran Yanuka4.813.1335.413.9334.613.2004.413.5004.912.7005.313.40079.866
40.Helge Vammen5.113.8005.613.5004.312.4004.813.7004.913.7004.712.56679.666
41.Vigen Khachatryan5.414.4004.613.0334.713.7005.214.3334.711.7334.012.43379.632
42.Pontus Kallanvaara5.213.7334.812.9004.712.8664.413.3005.013.8005.112.60079.199
43.Norbert Dudás4.912.2335.112.6005.613.7665.214.0335.714.0335.012.40079.065
44.Yordan Aleksandrov5.513.2664.912.0665.212.8334.813.8335.313.5665.813.36678.930
45.Daniel Radovesnický5.514.1334.612.1334.912.8664.813.5665.012.5335.813.40078.631
46.Michael Trane5.012.6004.312.3664.812.9334.413.5335.213.8664.513.06678.364
47.Marcus Conradi5.813.6005.112.4665.012.8665.213.5004.713.3165.312.40078.148
48.Vladislav Esaulov4.613.0164.412.6334.913.2334.413.4004.413.3334.712.36677.981
49.Boudewijn de Vries4.412.8005.814.0005.212.3664.413.1335.013.2005.812.13377.632
50.Peter Lampret5.113.2335.312.0666.113.4334.413.1585.213.2004.212.00077.090
51.Alexander Batinkov6.214.1664.18.4334.712.4335.214.2335.513.7336.113.46676.464
52.Sergejs Pozņakovs5.213.5003.610.8335.213.3335.214.0005.012.2334.612.26676.165
53.Vitaly Arsenyev5.713.1334.110.4335.614.1005.613.6006.012.9664.311.83376.065
54.Maksim Kowalenko5.012.5004.211.5005.113.0334.413.3005.513.9005.411.66675.899
55.Simão Almeida6.012.7005.312.1335.213.4334.413.4335.512.8335.011.00875.540
56.Christopher Soos5.413.3334.710.5004.612.0755.213.9665.012.7664.712.43375.073
57.Ondřej Janeczko5.213.2002.910.4834.812.5334.412.9664.212.5334.412.40074.115
58.Joachim Winther4.712.1664.011.5334.912.4334.413.3004.712.6664.711.96674.064
59.Svjatoslav Solovjev5.813.4334.611.7003.611.2334.413.1334.012.7664.411.20073.465
60.Aleksejs Pajada5.013.2333.99.4663.912.6335.214.2663.912.3334.611.10073.031
61.Adam Rzepa5.211.5006.111.6664.212.0333.211.5334.813.2005.612.36672.298
62.João Fuglsig5.312.1004.110.4664.311.8665.613.3334.612.9663.911.10071.831
63.Martin Angelov6.013.6334.311.0004.09.9005.613.4004.111.3664.212.33371.632
64.Paata Nozadze5.113.0004.611.7004.913.2004.413.3004.613.0662.46.50070.766
65.Marcus Frandsen4.15.4915.111.6004.613.2004.413.1004.212.7334.611.60067.724
66.Hrobjartur Hilmarsson4.29.9003.710.2663.710.3333.611.9333.812.5004.112.23367.165
67.Jon Gunnarsson4.911.1663.09.1665.411.7004.411.8004.111.1333.89.83364.798
68.Hrannar Jonsson4.611.6003.611.2004.410.5003.812.1663.311.03356.499

Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1.Andrej Korosteljev6.58.833-0.115.233
2.Pablo Brägger6.58.66615.166
3.David Belyavsky6.58.56615.066
4.Tomislav Marković6.38.73315.033
5.Alexander Shatilov6.58.53315.033
6.Rayderley Zapata6.78.408-0.115.008
7.Kristian Thomas6.28.80015.000
8.Bart Deurloo6.58.46614.966
9.Oskar Kirmes6.18.933-0.114.933
10.Rok Klavora6.28.73314.933
11.Siemon Volkaert6.48.50014.900
12.Dan Purvis6.38.56614.866
13.Denis Ablyazin7.18.033-0.314.833
14.Kieran Behan6.38.766-0.314.766
15.Alberto Tallon6.08.66614.666
16.Petro Pakhnyuk6.48.23314.633
17.Ahmet Onder6.08.56614.566
18.Oleg Vernyayev5.78.83314.533
19.Philipp Herder6.08.53314.533
20.Artem Dolgopyat6.58.333-0.314.533
21.Stian Skjerahaug5.69.000-0.114.500
22.Dmitry Barkalov6.28.400-0.114.500
23.Oleg Stepko5.98.56614.466
24.Claudio Capelli6.48.166-0.114.466
25.Nikolai Kuksenkov6.18.633-0.314.433
26.Fabian González6.48.03314.433
27.Vigen Khachatryan5.49.00014.400
28.Maxime Gentges5.58.86614.366
29.Heikki Saarenketo6.38.03314.333
30.Dimitrios Markousis5.88.50814.308
31.Christian Baumann5.88.50014.300
32.Enrico Pozzo5.68.66614.266
33.Andrei Muntean6.37.96614.266
34.Andrea Cingolani6.57.866-0.114.266
35.Eleftherios Kosmidis6.67.66614.266
36.Max Whitlock6.57.73314.233
37.Alexander Batinkov6.27.96614.166
38.Slavomir Michnak5.48.73314.133
39.Daniel Radovesnický5.58.63314.133
40.Abdulmalek Mardinli6.27.93314.133
41.Nikita Nagorny6.87.700-0.414.100
42.Jim Zona6.28.175-0.314.075
43.Filip Ude5.09.06614.066
44.Ziga Silc6.17.93314.033
45.Pietro Giachino5.48.50813.908
46.Tomas Kuzmickas6.38.000-0.413.900
47.Christopher Jursch5.58.35813.858
48.Helge Vammen5.18.70013.800
49.Artur Davtyan5.38.50013.800
49.Johannes Schwab5.38.50013.800
49.Marios Georgiou5.38.50013.800
52.Florian Landuyt5.78.200-0.113.800
53.Eyal Glazer5.68.20013.800
54.Andrei Ursache5.87.96613.766
55.Pontus Kallanvaara5.28.53313.733
56.Pavel Bulavsky6.08.000-0.313.700
57.Sam Oldham6.17.60013.700
58.Artyom Tereshko5.78.266-0.313.666
59.Matthias Fahrig6.77.066-0.113.666
60.Martin Angelov6.07.733-0.113.633
61.Marcus Conradi5.87.900-0.113.600
62.Mykyta Yermak6.17.600-0.113.600
63.Benjamin Gischard6.67.266-0.313.566
64.David Vecsernyés5.28.30013.500
64.Sergejs Pozņakovs5.28.30013.500
66.Ludovico Edalli5.97.700-0.113.500
67.Svjatoslav Solovjev5.87.933-0.313.433
68.Christopher Soos5.48.433-0.513.333
69.Levente Vagner5.47.93313.333
70.David Jessen5.67.70013.300
71.Yordan Aleksandrov5.57.866-0.113.266
72.Peter Lampret5.18.333-0.213.233
73.Aleksejs Pajada5.08.23313.233
74.Robert Tvorogal5.87.43313.233
75.Ondřej Janeczko5.28.100-0.113.200
76.Ruben López6.17.366-0.313.166
77.Vlad Cotuna6.17.06613.166
78.Moran Yanuka4.88.433-0.113.133
79.Vitaly Arsenyev5.77.43313.133
80.Alexander Suprun5.67.800-0.313.100
81.Rokas Guščinas5.27.83313.033
82.Vladislav Esaulov4.68.41613.016
83.Paata Nozadze5.17.90013.000
84.Emil Soravuo5.67.40013.000
85.Axel Augis5.67.633-0.312.933
86.Ferhat Arıcan5.87.133-0.112.833
87.Boudewijn de Vries4.48.500-0.112.800
88.Dirk Kathan5.08.100-0.312.800
89.Simão Almeida6.07.000-0.312.700
90.Daniel Radeanu6.06.800-0.112.700
91.Sebastian Krimmer5.96.80012.700
92.Michael Trane5.07.60012.600
93.Maksim Kowalenko5.07.50012.500
94.Norbert Dudás4.97.733-0.412.233
95.Joachim Winther4.77.46612.166
96.Nikolaos Iliopoulos5.47.366-0.612.166
97.João Fuglsig5.36.80012.100
98.Hrannar Jonsson4.67.00011.600
99.Adam Rzepa5.26.30011.500
100.Jon Gunnarsson4.96.366-0.111.166
101.David Kathan4.76.533-0.410.833
102.Hrobjartur Hilmarsson4.25.7009.900
103.Marcus Frandsen4.15.391-4.05.491
104.Vitālijs Kardašovs0.00.0000.000
104.Sascha Palgen0.00.0000.000

Pommel Horse QualificationDENDScore
1.Louis Smith6.98.90015.800
2.Matvei Petrov7.08.56615.566
3.Alberto Busnari6.88.63315.433
4.Oleg Stepko6.48.56614.966
5.Vid Hidvegi6.68.33314.933
6.Dmitrijs Trefilovs6.58.40014.900
7.Harutyum Merdinyan6.48.46614.866
8.Robert Seligman6.48.43314.833
9.Cyril Tommasone7.07.83314.833
10.Slavomir Michnak6.38.50014.800
11.Cristian Bățagă6.68.20014.800
12.Oleg Vernyayev6.78.06614.766
13.Max Whitlock6.48.33314.733
14.Rokas Guščinas6.08.66614.666
15.Andrei Ursache6.58.13314.633
16.Dan Purvis6.28.40014.600
17.Artur Davtyan5.88.70014.500
18.Ferhat Arıcan6.28.23314.433
19.Fabian González5.98.44114.341
20.Alexander Shatilov5.68.73314.333
21.Alexander Tsarevich5.58.76614.266
22.Nestor Abad6.37.73314.033
23.Boudewijn de Vries5.88.20014.000
24.Pascal Bucher5.98.10014.000
25.Petro Pakhnyuk6.37.70014.000
26.Sebastian Krimmer6.47.60014.000
27.Dmitry Barkalov5.78.26613.966
28.Moran Yanuka5.48.53313.933
29.David Vecsernyés5.78.23313.933
30.Artem Dolgopyat5.58.33313.833
31.Andrii Sienichkin6.37.53313.833
32.Ludovico Edalli5.68.20813.808
33.Levente Vagner6.27.60013.800
34.Mykyta Yermak5.78.06613.766
35.Eyal Glazer5.28.53313.733
36.Nikolaos Iliopoulos5.68.10013.700
37.Lukas Dauser5.58.16613.666
38.Claudio Capelli5.68.03313.633
39.Marco Rizzo5.87.83313.633
40.Nikolai Kuksenkov6.47.23313.633
41.Helge Vammen5.67.90013.500
42.Marios Georgiou6.07.50013.500
43.Donna-Donny Truyens6.17.40013.500
44.Robert Tvorogal5.28.23313.433
45.David Jessen5.48.03313.433
46.Filip Ude6.27.23313.433
47.Vlad Cotuna5.67.80813.408
48.Sascha Palgen5.38.06613.366
49.Siemon Volkaert6.17.20013.300
50.Florian Landuyt5.57.70013.200
51.Ahmet Onder5.97.30013.200
52.Armen Petrosyan5.87.33313.133
53.Vasily Mikhalitsyn5.97.23313.133
54.Pietro Giachino5.57.60013.100
55.Alberto Tallon5.47.66613.066
56.David Belyavsky5.67.46613.066
57.Vigen Khachatryan4.68.43313.033
58.Nikita Nagorny6.07.01613.016
59.Alen Dimic5.67.33312.933
60.Sam Oldham6.06.93312.933
61.Pontus Kallanvaara4.88.10012.900
62.Maxime Gentges5.87.10012.900
63.Tin Srbic4.68.26612.866
64.Tomas Kuzmickas4.68.23312.833
65.Christian Baumann5.96.86612.766
66.Vladislav Esaulov4.48.23312.633
67.Norbert Dudás5.17.50012.600
68.Artyom Tereshko5.47.20012.600
69.Stian Skjerahaug5.07.56612.566
70.Ruben López5.27.30012.500
71.Marcus Conradi5.17.36612.466
72.Jim Zona5.37.16612.466
73.Michael Trane4.38.06612.366
74.Philipp Herder5.46.86612.266
75.Daniel Radovesnický4.67.53312.133
76.Simão Almeida5.36.83312.133
77.Oskar Kirmes4.67.46612.066
78.Yordan Aleksandrov4.97.16612.066
79.Peter Lampret5.36.76612.066
80.Vasileios Kollias5.96.16612.066
81.Michalis Krasias5.66.36611.966
82.Dirk Kathan4.87.13311.933
83.Dimitris Krasias4.87.06611.866
84.Axel Augis5.86.06611.866
85.Daniel Radeanu5.66.20011.800
86.Svjatoslav Solovjev4.67.10011.700
86.Paata Nozadze4.67.10011.700
88.Sašo Bertoncelj4.86.86611.666
89.Adam Rzepa6.15.56611.666
90.Marcus Frandsen5.16.50011.600
91.Joachim Winther4.07.53311.533
92.Maksim Kowalenko4.27.30011.500
93.Kieran Behan4.17.23311.333
94.Hrannar Jonsson3.67.60011.200
95.Martin Angelov4.37.000-0.311.000
96.Sergejs Pozņakovs3.67.23310.833
97.Waldemar Eichorn4.06.73310.733
98.Christopher Soos4.75.80010.500
99.Ondřej Janeczko2.97.58310.483
100.João Fuglsig4.16.36610.466
101.Vitaly Arsenyev4.16.33310.433
102.Hrobjartur Hilmarsson3.76.56610.266
103.Yunus Gundogdu3.46.2339.633
104.Aleksejs Pajada3.95.5669.466
105.Jon Gunnarsson3.06.1669.166
106.Alexander Batinkov4.14.3338.433
107.Bjarki Asgeirsson3.86.166-4.05.966

Still Rings QualificationDENDScore
1.Eleftherios Petrounias6.89.20016.000
2.Denis Ablyazin6.89.00015.800
3.Vahagn Davtyan6.69.06615.666
4.Samir Aït Saïd6.88.83315.633
5.Artur Tovmasyan6.78.83315.533
6.Yuri van Gelder6.88.73315.533
7.Courtney Tulloch6.78.76615.466
8.Matteo Morandi6.78.73315.433
9.Igor Radivilov6.88.56615.366
10.Dennis Goossens6.58.70015.200
11.Oleg Vernyayev6.68.60015.200
12.Nikita Ignatyev6.68.53315.133
13.Andrei Muntean6.78.40015.100
14.Danny Pinheiro-Rodrigues6.98.20015.100
15.İbrahim Çolak6.68.48315.083
16.Artur Davtyan5.79.10014.800
17.Oleg Stepko6.48.25814.658
18.Nikolai Kuksenkov6.38.34114.641
19.David Belyavsky6.08.60014.600
20.Andrea Cingolani6.68.00014.600
21.Ruben López6.48.13314.533
22.Marco Lodadio6.67.93314.533
23.Irodotos Georgallas6.18.36614.466
24.Alberto Tallon6.28.20014.400
25.Axel Augis5.98.46614.366
26.Sam Oldham6.18.23314.333
26.Dan Purvis6.18.23314.333
28.Dmitry Barkalov6.18.10014.200
29.Marco Rizzo6.08.16614.166
30.Eyal Glazer5.58.60014.100
31.Vitaly Arsenyev5.68.50014.100
32.Christian Baumann5.58.51614.016
33.Vasily Mikhalitsyn5.58.46613.966
34.Markku Vahtila6.67.36613.966
35.Oskar Kirmes5.38.60013.900
36.Rokas Guščinas5.48.49113.891
37.Maxime Gentges5.38.56613.866
38.Jim Zona5.58.36613.866
38.Yunus Gundogdu5.58.36613.866
40.Nikolaos Iliopoulos5.68.26613.866
41.Levente Vagner5.18.70013.800
42.Norbert Dudás5.68.16613.766
43.Vigen Khachatryan4.79.00013.700
44.Philipp Herder6.07.70013.700
45.Mykyta Yermak5.48.26613.666
46.Ahmet Onder5.48.20013.600
47.Rayderley Zapata6.17.50013.600
48.Tomi Tuuha5.38.26613.566
49.Claudio Capelli5.28.30013.500
50.Kieran Behan5.38.20013.500
51.Ferhat Arıcan5.67.90013.500
52.Simão Almeida5.28.23313.433
53.Peter Lampret6.17.33313.433
54.Daniel Radeanu5.48.00013.400
55.Sergejs Pozņakovs5.28.13313.333
56.Stian Skjerahaug5.18.20013.300
57.David Jessen4.98.36613.266
58.Tomas Kuzmickas4.78.53313.233
59.Vladislav Esaulov4.98.33313.233
60.Marcus Frandsen4.68.60013.200
60.Moran Yanuka4.68.60013.200
62.Artyom Tereshko4.98.30013.200
62.Paata Nozadze4.98.30013.200
64.Ludovico Edalli5.37.90013.200
65.Eldar Safarov4.78.49113.191
66.Florian Landuyt5.18.06613.166
67.Nestor Abad5.57.63313.133
68.Petro Pakhnyuk6.07.06613.066
69.Waldemar Eichorn5.17.93313.033
69.Maksim Kowalenko5.17.93313.033
71.Marios Georgiou5.27.83313.033
72.Sebastian Krimmer4.88.20013.000
73.Michael Trane4.88.13312.933
74.David Vecsernyés4.88.10012.900
75.Pietro Giachino5.27.70012.900
76.Pontus Kallanvaara4.78.16612.866
77.Daniel Radovesnický4.97.96612.866
78.Marcus Conradi5.07.86612.866
79.Yordan Aleksandrov5.27.63312.833
80.Aleksejs Pajada3.98.73312.633
81.Ondřej Janeczko4.87.73312.533
82.Bjarki Asgeirsson4.87.70012.500
83.Robert Tvorogal4.48.06612.466
84.Alexander Batinkov4.77.73312.433
85.Joachim Winther4.97.53312.433
86.Helge Vammen4.38.10012.400
87.Boudewijn de Vries5.27.16612.366
88.Artem Dolgopyat4.67.66612.266
89.Christopher Soos4.67.47512.075
90.Adam Rzepa4.27.83312.033
91.João Fuglsig4.37.56611.866
92.Jon Gunnarsson5.46.30011.700
93.Slavomir Michnak3.67.72511.325
94.Svjatoslav Solovjev3.67.63311.233
95.Daniel Lucas4.36.69110.991
96.Rok Klavora3.47.46610.866
97.Hrannar Jonsson4.46.10010.500
98.Hrobjartur Hilmarsson3.76.63310.333
99.Martin Angelov4.05.9009.900
100.Kevin Crovetto0.00.0000.000

Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1.Nikita Nagorny6.09.30015.30015.050
5.69.20014.800
2.Kristian Thomas6.09.20015.20015.050
5.69.30014.900
3.Artur Davtyan6.09.36615.36614.999
5.29.43314.633
4.Igor Radivilov6.08.93314.93314.966
6.09.100-0.115.000
5.Denis Ablyazin6.48.866-0.314.96614.933
6.28.800-0.114.900
6.Andrey Medvedev5.69.13314.73314.849
6.09.066-0.114.966
7.Benjamin Gischard5.69.23314.83314.816
5.69.20014.800
8.Matthias Fahrig5.69.23314.83314.766
5.69.10014.700
9.Pavel Bulavsky5.69.23314.83314.633
5.68.83314.433
10.Oleg Vernyayev6.09.43315.43314.583
5.68.13313.733
11.Zachari Hrimeche6.08.96614.96614.583
5.68.700-0.114.200
12.Marius Berbecar5.69.03314.63314.583
5.69.033-0.114.533
13.Adria Vera5.69.20014.80014.516
5.29.03314.233
14.Vitālijs Kardašovs5.68.79114.39114.478
5.29.36614.566
15.Andrea Cingolani5.69.04114.64114.420
5.68.60014.200
16.Andrei Muntean6.08.500-0.114.40014.416
5.29.23314.433
17.Ferhat Arıcan5.69.00014.60014.408
5.29.01614.216
18.Tomas Kuzmickas5.29.00014.20014.166
5.28.93314.133
19.Tomi Tuuha5.69.20014.80014.083
5.67.866-0.113.366
20.Aleksejs Pajada5.29.06614.26613.983
4.49.30013.700
21.Heikki Saarenketo5.68.000-0.113.50013.816
5.28.93314.133
22.Artem Dolgopyat5.29.13314.33313.749
4.88.666-0.313.166
23.Vigen Khachatryan5.29.13314.33313.724
5.27.91613.116
24.Marco Lodadio6.08.033-0.113.93313.583
5.67.733-0.113.233
25.Emil Soravuo5.28.66613.86613.583
4.48.90013.300
26.Marco Rizzo5.68.100-0.313.40013.433
5.67.966-0.113.466
27.Vladislav Esaulov4.49.00013.40012.933
3.29.26612.466
28.Armen Petrosyan3.68.900-0.112.40012.916
4.49.03313.433
29.Oleg Stepko5.68.16613.76612.183
2.87.80010.600
30.Robert Tvorogal5.28.775-0.113.8756.937
0.00.0000.000

Parallel Bars QualificationDENDScore
1.Oleg Vernyayev6.99.10016.000
2.Marius Berbecar6.78.86615.566
3.Christian Baumann6.48.96615.366
4.Petro Pakhnyuk6.98.46615.366
5.Oleg Stepko6.58.80015.300
6.Andrei Muntean6.68.70015.300
6.Ferhat Arıcan6.68.70015.300
8.Alexander Tsarevich6.78.53315.233
9.Dan Purvis6.68.60015.200
10.Pablo Brägger6.38.76615.066
11.Nikita Ignatyev6.78.23314.933
12.Epke Zonderland6.88.10814.908
13.Axel Augis6.78.20014.900
13.Lukas Dauser6.78.20014.900
15.Nikolaos Iliopoulos6.08.86614.866
16.Adam Kierzkowski6.28.63314.833
17.Sam Oldham6.68.23314.833
18.Dimitris Krasias6.08.80014.800
18.İbrahim Çolak6.08.80014.800
20.Christopher Jursch5.88.93314.733
21.Claudio Capelli6.18.63314.733
22.Pascal Bucher6.18.53314.633
23.Robert Tvorogal5.88.80014.600
24.Artur Davtyan5.19.36614.466
25.Dmitry Barkalov5.78.76614.466
25.Artyom Tereshko5.78.76614.466
27.Vasily Mikhalitsyn6.57.96614.466
28.Jim Zona5.98.43314.333
29.Marios Georgiou5.58.80014.300
30.Tomas Kuzmickas5.78.56614.266
31.Vlad Cotuna6.67.66614.266
32.Mykyta Yermak5.48.83314.233
33.Rokas Guščinas5.88.43314.233
34.Alberto Tallon5.88.40014.200
34.David Belyavsky5.88.40014.200
36.Sebastian Krimmer6.27.90014.100
37.Florian Landuyt5.88.26614.066
38.Nikolai Kuksenkov6.67.46614.066
39.Norbert Dudás5.78.33314.033
40.Matvei Petrov6.67.36613.966
41.David Vecsernyés5.18.83313.933
42.Maxime Gentges5.68.33313.933
43.Maksim Kowalenko5.58.40013.900
44.Michael Trane5.28.66613.866
45.Pontus Kallanvaara5.08.80013.800
46.Pietro Giachino4.98.88313.783
47.Kieran Behan5.28.56613.766
47.Artem Dolgopyat5.28.56613.766
49.Philipp Herder6.07.76613.766
50.Levente Vagner5.38.733-0.313.733
51.Alexander Batinkov5.58.23313.733
52.Helge Vammen4.98.80013.700
53.Yordan Aleksandrov5.38.26613.566
54.Nestor Abad6.17.43313.533
55.Alen Dimic5.97.60013.500
56.Slavomir Michnak5.28.26613.466
57.Oskar Kirmes5.48.03313.433
58.Ludovico Edalli5.87.60013.400
59.Stian Skjerahaug5.38.06613.366
60.Eyal Glazer5.47.96613.366
61.Vladislav Esaulov4.48.93313.333
62.Marcus Conradi4.78.61613.316
63.Adam Rzepa4.88.40013.200
64.Boudewijn de Vries5.08.20013.200
65.Peter Lampret5.28.00013.200
66.Paata Nozadze4.68.46613.066
67.João Fuglsig4.68.36612.966
68.Vitaly Arsenyev6.06.96612.966
69.Ruben López6.16.86612.966
70.David Kathan4.88.10012.900
71.David Jessen5.67.566-0.312.866
72.Simão Almeida5.57.33312.833
73.Svjatoslav Solovjev4.08.76612.766
74.Christopher Soos5.07.76612.766
75.Marcus Frandsen4.28.53312.733
76.Yunus Gundogdu4.78.03312.733
77.Moran Yanuka4.97.80012.700
78.Joachim Winther4.77.96612.666
79.Ahmet Onder5.86.76612.566
80.Ondřej Janeczko4.28.33312.533
81.Daniel Radovesnický5.07.53312.533
82.Hrobjartur Hilmarsson3.88.70012.500
83.Aleksejs Pajada3.98.43312.333
84.Bjarki Asgeirsson3.88.43312.233
85.Sergejs Pozņakovs5.07.23312.233
86.Hrannar Jonsson3.88.36612.166
87.Eldar Safarov4.37.83312.133
88.Dirk Kathan4.57.900-0.312.100
89.Irodotos Georgallas4.97.10012.000
90.Adria Vera4.97.06611.966
91.Vigen Khachatryan4.77.03311.733
92.Martin Angelov4.17.26611.366
93.Jon Gunnarsson4.17.03311.133
94.Andrei Ursache5.24.93310.133

High Bar QualificationDENDScore
1.Pablo Brägger6.97.96614.866
2.Sam Oldham6.58.26614.766
3.Dmitry Barkalov6.58.23314.733
4.Vlasios Maras6.67.98314.583
5.Kristian Thomas6.58.06614.566
6.Alexander Tsarevich6.77.80014.500
7.Alexander Shatilov6.57.95014.450
8.Marijo Možnik6.67.80014.400
8.Axel Augis6.67.80014.400
10.Nikita Ignatyev6.57.86614.366
11.David Belyavsky6.47.86614.266
12.Vlad Cotuna6.57.76614.266
13.Bart Deurloo6.87.46614.266
14.Dan Purvis6.27.96614.166
15.Rokas Guščinas5.68.46614.066
16.Nestor Abad6.08.06614.066
17.Christian Baumann6.27.73313.933
18.Nikita Nagorny5.98.00013.900
19.Oleg Vernyayev6.57.40013.900
20.Oskar Kirmes5.68.20813.808
21.Ludovico Edalli6.37.50013.800
22.Marios Georgiou5.38.46613.766
23.Epke Zonderland6.96.83313.733
23.Nikolai Kuksenkov6.96.83313.733
25.Maxime Gentges5.68.10013.700
26.Oleg Stepko5.97.80013.700
27.Tomas Kuzmickas5.28.46613.666
28.Alexander Suprun6.57.16613.666
29.Tin Srbic5.97.73313.633
30.Artyom Tereshko5.18.50013.600
31.Artur Davtyan5.08.56613.566
32.Ruben López5.87.73313.533
33.Kieran Behan4.98.60813.508
34.Alexander Batinkov6.17.36613.466
35.Nikolaos Iliopoulos5.28.20013.400
36.Moran Yanuka5.38.10013.400
37.Daniel Radovesnický5.87.60013.400
38.Yordan Aleksandrov5.87.56613.366
39.Pietro Giachino5.57.83313.333
40.David Jessen5.57.80013.300
41.Pascal Bucher6.37.00013.300
42.Claudio Capelli6.07.26613.266
43.Stian Skjerahaug5.37.93313.233
44.Christopher Jursch6.56.70013.200
45.Artem Dolgopyat5.08.16613.166
46.Karl Idesjo4.98.23313.133
47.Kristof Schroe6.07.10013.100
48.Michael Trane4.58.56613.066
49.David Kathan4.78.35813.058
50.Eyal Glazer4.78.33313.033
51.Sebastian Krimmer5.77.33313.033
52.Enrico Pozzo6.26.80013.000
53.Lukas Dauser5.87.10012.900
54.Slavomir Michnak4.48.40012.800
55.Mykyta Yermak5.27.53312.733
56.Robert Tvorogal5.47.26612.666
57.Ahmet Onder5.86.86612.666
58.Ferhat Arıcan5.57.13312.633
59.Daniel Radeanu5.17.50012.600
59.Pontus Kallanvaara5.17.50012.600
61.Helge Vammen4.77.86612.566
62.Vasily Mikhalitsyn5.17.46612.566
63.Alberto Tallon5.37.26612.566
64.Dmitrijs Trefilovs5.47.13312.533
65.David Vecsernyés6.26.30012.500
66.Vigen Khachatryan4.08.43312.433
67.Christopher Soos4.77.73312.433
68.Florian Landuyt5.47.03312.433
69.Ondřej Janeczko4.48.00012.400
70.Norbert Dudás5.07.40012.400
71.Marcus Conradi5.37.10012.400
72.Vladislav Esaulov4.77.66612.366
73.Adam Rzepa5.66.76612.366
74.Martin Angelov4.28.13312.333
75.Sergejs Pozņakovs4.67.66612.266
76.Hrobjartur Hilmarsson4.18.13312.233
77.Ümit Şamiloğlu6.35.93312.233
78.Alen Dimic6.16.10012.200
79.Dimitris Krasias5.86.36612.166
80.Vitālijs Kardašovs4.57.63312.133
81.Levente Vagner4.77.43312.133
82.Boudewijn de Vries5.86.33312.133
83.Fabian González6.85.23312.033
84.Peter Lampret4.27.80012.000
85.Joachim Winther4.77.26611.966
86.Jim Zona6.15.80011.900
87.Vitaly Arsenyev4.37.53311.833
88.Eldar Safarov4.17.56611.666
89.Maksim Kowalenko5.46.26611.666
90.Marcus Frandsen4.67.00011.600
91.Petro Pakhnyuk5.65.90011.500
92.Waldemar Eichorn6.35.13311.433
93.Cristian Bățagă4.86.60011.400
94.Svjatoslav Solovjev4.46.80011.200
95.João Fuglsig3.97.20011.100
96.Aleksejs Pajada4.66.50011.100
97.Hrannar Jonsson3.37.73311.033
98.Simão Almeida5.06.00811.008
99.Jon Gunnarsson3.86.0339.833
100.Paata Nozadze2.48.100-4.06.500
 
Written by John Crumlish    Wednesday, 15 April 2015 08:28    PDF Print
IG Online Interview: David Jessen (Czech Republic)
(4 votes, average 4.50 out of 5)



David Jessen, the son of legendary Czech gymnast Hana Říčná, is eager to begin following in her footsteps at this week's European championships in Montpellier, France.

David Jessen, the son of legendary Czech gymnast Hana Říčná, is eager to begin following in her footsteps at this week's European championships in Montpellier, France.

Jessen, who was born in Brno and raised in the United States, enjoyed a successful career in U.S. junior rankings prior to his debut for Czech Republic earlier this year. He placed sixth all-around in the 14-15 age division at the 2012 Visa (U.S.) junior championships, 10th all-around in the 15-16 age division at the 2013 P&G (U.S.) junior championships, and third all-around in the 15-16 age division at the 2014 P&G (U.S.) championships.

In this IG Online interview, Jessen details his decision to represent his native country, his goals for Montpellier and his role in rebuilding the Czech men's national program.



IG: When and why did you decide to officially represent Czech Republic?

DJ: I have been a part of the U.S. junior national team for five years and even had the chance to compete for the U.S.A in a couple of small competitions against Canada. Additionally, with my mother being an Olympian representing Czechoslovakia, I always knew I had the option to go that route, but at the same time I did not want to give up my position on the U.S. team. It was not until late last year that I decided to pursue competing for Czech Republic. I had received multiple emails from people, including members of the Czech Gymnastics Federation, telling me that I should help the Czechs out. Finally, I decided for myself that representing Czech would provide me a better opportunity to compete on an international level, considering the U.S. was still very competitive. Therefore, in dreams to follow my mother's footsteps, I hope to get the chance to compete in the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Olympic Games for Czech Republic.

IG: What is your citizenship status?

DJ: I have dual citizenship with the United States and Czech Republic. Not too long ago I applied for Czech citizenship because my mother is a Czech citizen, and I officially got it earlier this year.

IG: How well do you speak Czech, and how do you communicate with the Czech coaches and team members?

DJ: Ever since I was a little child, I learned Czech and English sort of at the same time, considering my mother spoke Czech and my father spoke only English. However, as I grew up, I used Czech less and less and only used it when I traveled to Czech to visit family, or if my mother got mad at me. But since I have become a part of the Czech team, I started to become more serious with speaking it and can now speak fairly well. I would not necessarily say that I am fluent with the language, but I can definitely converse with all of the coaches and my teammates.

IG: What is your schedule like, in terms of training in the U.S. and Czech Republic?

DJ: I actually have not trained in Czech Republic much at all, the only times being before a competition. But when I do get the chance to train there, it is in a gym in Brno, my birth city and where my grandparents live, called Sokol Brno I. There, I am coached by my mother's friend and former Czech national team member, Petr Hedbávný. For the majority of the time, I train in Florida with my coach Vasili Vinogradov, a former member of the Soviet Union team. Hopefully, when I compete in the European Games (in Baku in June) and world championships for Czech later this year, I will be able to have Vasili with me.

IG: What are your goals for Europeans, relating to all-around and apparatuses?

DJ: As for the European championships, this will be my first time competing in such a big international competition, and with all the best guys in Europe for that matter, I do not expect too much. At the least, I want to be able to make the all-around final, which means I will have to be in the top 24 gymnasts from qualifications. I also do not expect to make an apparatus final, but if I do, I will have the biggest chance on pommel horse, parallel bars or high bar.

IG: The Czech men's team has not had a strong international presence in recent years, so what do you think you can offer to help improve its standing?

DJ: Knowing that Czech has not been strong in recent years and that they want me to help them puts a little bit of pressure on me, but I embraced the challenge and am honored to be given this opportunity. There is nothing I can really say as to what I can offer for the Czech team specifically, except for giving them the best of my ability and to hopefully put Czech back on the floor as a strong international contender.

International Gymnast magazine's coverage of Czech gymnasts includes:
Vera Caslavska/Hall of Fame induction feature (June 2012)
"Rebuilding Phase" - Kristýna Pálešová profile (June 2011)
Říčná/Jessen family update (June 2010)
"Central European Sojourn" - includes IG's visit to Sokol Brno (January/February 2010)
"Shooting Star" - Petra Fialova profile (January/February 2010)
"Central European Sojourn" - includes IG's visit to Sokol Brno club (January/February 2010)
"On the Upswing" - Jana Šikulová profile (July/August 2006)
"Reality Czech" - Jana Komrsková feature (November 2003)
"Catching up with Hana Říčná Jessen" - profile (May 2001)
Komrsková profile (August/September 2000)

To order back issues, or subscribe to the print and/or digital edition of International Gymnast magazine, click here.

 
Written by John Crumlish    Wednesday, 08 April 2015 11:33    PDF Print
Sixth Time's A Charm For Iceland's Hermannsdóttir
(4 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)

After recently winning her record sixth Icelandic national all-around title, Thelma Rut Hermannsdóttir told IG she looks forward to upcoming international competitions including the European championships, the Games of the Small States of Europe and the first European Games.

"It's the fun of gymnastics that keeps me going," said Hermannsdóttir, who last month scored 49.35 to win the Icelandic title over silver medalist Dominiqua Alma Belányi (48.00) and bronze medalist Norma Dögg Róbertsdóttir (46.95). "It's the flying around, pushing yourself to the limit sometimes and doing new skills and, of course, the good fellowship."


Thelma Rut Hermannsdóttir won her sixth Icelandic national title

Hermannsdóttir said she was surprised to clinch her record-winning title against strong competitors.

"The win this year was very unexpected," Hermannsdóttir said. "Norma Dögg, Dominiqua and I had the greatest potential to win the title. When I stepped into the competition hall my only goal was to do my best, and see what that would give me in the end."

Hermannsdóttir said her 2015 win was special because she broke the record of five titles that was jointly held by Berglind Pétursdóttir, her former coach and an international judge, and Sif Pálsdóttir.

"I had forgotten about it, but when the scores were official everyone congratulated me for the new record," she said. "It was a great feeling."

The 21-year-old Hermannsdóttir credits Róbertsdóttir for helping her maintain her drive and confidence.

"It wouldn't be possible if I weren't training with my best friend, Norma Dögg," she said. "At one point last year it was all down to her motivation that kept me going, and I thank her for that. If it hadn't been for her I wouldn't have achieved this. Competitions are also a great part of my motivation. It is always fun to go abroad and compete, meet your friends from other countries, and share experience and memories."

Hermannsdóttir's next international target is the European championships in Montpellier, France, this month.

"My goal there is to see where I stand compared to similar countries like the Nordics and some others," she said.

Hermannsdóttir also hopes to compete at the Games of the Small States of Europe, which will take place in her country in early June.

"We have been very victorious and hopefully we can maintain that," she said. "Two years ago we won the team title, and I hope that we can defend that title. I also hope for some medals on individual events."

Following the Games of the Small States of Europe, Hermannsdóttir would like to compete at the first European Games, which will take place June 12-28 in Baku, Azerbaijan.

"We earned a spot for three girls and one boy when we competed at the European championships in Belgium last year," she said. "I was a part of that team and it would be fun to be one of three girls in that team."

Hermannsdóttir said she understands that her dedication and longevity are essential to the progress of the Icelandic national program.

"I think that I have been a good role model for the younger girls and they will like to be in my footsteps one day," she told IG. "It is important to help the next generation to build upon the experience that I and my 'older' teammates have gathered over the past few years. I like to believe that we have built a positive reputation both with the judges and fans. It is our responsibility to help the younger ones as best we can so our team can continue to make progress on the international stage."

Read "Icelandic Warm-Up," a feature on International Gymnast magazine's visit to Iceland that includes Hermannsdóttir, in the November 2012 issue of International Gymnast magazine. To order back issues, click here.

 
Written by dwight normile    Thursday, 19 March 2015 15:52    PDF Print
IG Has a Few Words With … Stella Umeh
(9 votes, average 4.56 out of 5)

The March 2015 IG features an interview with Toronto native Stella Umeh, who remains one of the most inspiring figures in gymnastics. She and her husband, Sam Nicholas, are expecting their first child in August, which means Stella might have to slow down a bit. She's certainly accomplished many things: Olympian, UCLA Athletic Hall of Fame member, actor, performer. She's retired from various performance roles with Cirque du Soleil (see photo as a clown), and has started her own business, which you can check out here.

For now, however, here are a few excerpts from her amazing interview.

You turn 40 on May 27. How do you view conventional age milestones?

Yep, turning 40 is right around the corner. With regards to conventional age milestones, what are those? I’ve hit some pretty profound ones and I’ve blown past a couple of the conventional ones. I am a healthy and happy adult. I made it through an elite gymnastics career and I can still walk, bend over and even jump every now and then.

When did you know you wanted to perform in front of people?

I have known I have wanted to perform in front of people from the moment I did it, when I was 4 and I started dancing. The interesting thing, though, is I see it less about performance and more about having such a burning desire to share something with people. I yearned, and I still do, for that opportunity on a regular basis.

Any advice for a gymnast who is considering Cirque du Soleil?

You might as well try it; there is a place for everybody. Push yourself to the edge of your skinny branch, throw yourself outside of your box, don’t look down, always look ahead and dream huge.

What do you think of Simone Biles? She seems to have your unique and individualistic attitude.

Well, first off let me thank you for comparing [me] to Simone Biles. She’s kind of ridiculous! She smiles more than I did. She is definitely unique and … an individual. She let’s her light shine through and I commend her for that. I am inspired by her fierceness. We both have the same favorite events: vault and floor. Way back in 2013 she said she wanted to work on her dance skills. I’d love to have a dance up with her. I think she’d hold her own.

What inspired the name of your new company, The Ivory Elephant Group?

Elephants did. They are such majestic animals. They show grief, humor, compassion, cooperation, self-awareness, playfulness, and they have excellent learning abilities. Elephants are social and tactile. They are a matriarchal herd and their commitment to one another is mind-blowing.

To close, check out Stella's four floor routines while she was a UCLA Bruin. Each is unique and entertaining … and so Stella.

 
  • «
  •  Start 
  •  Prev 
  •  1 
  •  2 
  •  3 
  •  4 
  •  5 
  •  6 
  •  7 
  •  8 
  •  9 
  •  10 
  •  Next 
  •  End 
  • »


Page 1 of 29

Your are currently browsing this site with Internet Explorer 6 (IE6).

Your current web browser must be updated to version 7 of Internet Explorer (IE7) to take advantage of all of template's capabilities.

Why should I upgrade to Internet Explorer 7? Microsoft has redesigned Internet Explorer from the ground up, with better security, new capabilities, and a whole new interface. Many changes resulted from the feedback of millions of users who tested prerelease versions of the new browser. The most compelling reason to upgrade is the improved security. The Internet of today is not the Internet of five years ago. There are dangers that simply didn't exist back in 2001, when Internet Explorer 6 was released to the world. Internet Explorer 7 makes surfing the web fundamentally safer by offering greater protection against viruses, spyware, and other online risks.

Get free downloads for Internet Explorer 7, including recommended updates as they become available. To download Internet Explorer 7 in the language of your choice, please visit the Internet Explorer 7 worldwide page.