Follow Us On
Competition Reports
Competition Reports

Written by dwight normile    Saturday, 20 June 2015 10:21    PDF Print
Steingruber Shines for Switzerland in Apparatus Finals
(7 votes, average 4.43 out of 5)

The artistic gymnastics competition at the European Games in Baku, Azerbaijan, concluded with the apparatus finals for both men and women on Saturday. Six different countries claimed gold medals in the men's competition, while Giulia Steingruber grabbed two golds for Switzerland (vault and floor exercise). All-around champion Aliya Mustafina won the uneven bars, as expected, and Lieke Wevers earned the title on balance beam.

Spain's Rayderley Zapata, a human spring, tumbled with great amplitude, which won out over his loose legs to take the floor exercise title. Germany's Fabian Hambüchen, whose form and landings were solid throughout, won silver. Zapata opened with a side pass of roundoff from only a hurdle to 1.5 twist, punch piked double front and followed with a layout double-double. He closed with a stuck double layout for a 15.333 (6.7). Hambüchen opened with a layout double-double and closed with a tucked full-in for 15.100 (6.4). Bronze medalist David Belyavsky of Russia had 15.000 (6.6).

Slovenia's Saso Bertoncelj, whose clearance above the horse was exceptional, hit his 6.5-difficulty set on pommels (full kehre) to win the gold over Azerbaijan's Oleg Stepko (6.4), 14.966-14.600. Great Britain's Brinn Bevan, who had a terrible all-around final, grabbed the bronze with 14.200 (6.3). With his 7.0 D-score, all-around champion Oleg Vernyayev of Ukraine had the routine to win, but he couldn't hit it in the final.

Greece's Eleftherios Petrounias outperformed the other five rings finalists with precise strength elements (back roll to planche mount, tucked double-double dismount) for 15.633 (6.8). Russia's Nikita Ignatyev, who competed first, won silver, mounting with back roll to Maltese, bounce Maltese, and ending with a loose layout double-double for 15.333 (6.6). Turkey's Ibrahim Colak won bronze (15.133/6.5), mounting with back roll to Maltese, back roll to planche, and dismounting with a clean piked double front.

Vernyayev avenged his pommel horse collapse with the gold on vault, where his Dragulescu is among the best in the world. He averaged 15.266 with two 6.0 vaults, while Casimir Schmidt of the Netherlands, also with a pair of 6.0 vaults, scored 15.116 for silver. Stepko took bronze with two 5.6 vaults and an average of 14.966.

Stepko finally reached the top step of the medal podium after parallel bars, where his clean lines and technique were exemplary. The home crowd was finally able to celebrate gold with his 15.733 (6.8)-15.700 (6.6) victory over Belyavsky. Romania' Marius Berbecar was third with 15.600 (6.7).

Greece almost claimed a second men's gold on high bar after five-time European champion Vlasios Maras (Pegan) opened the event with a smooth 15.366 (6.9), which would have been 0.3 higher without the large step he took after a layout double-double. Ignatyev came closest to Maras with his 15.166 (6.8) before Hambüchen put down an excellent set (Cassina, Kolman, stuck layout double-double) for 15.533 (7.0). He pumped his fists after the routine, knowing he had finished the games on a high note.

Steingruber won vault relatively easily with her excellent handspring-rudi and a high, clean Yurchenko-full (14.999 average). Russia's Seda Tutkhalyan took silver with a loose Yurchenko-double twist and a layout Podkopayeva (half-on, layout barani) for 14.683. Lisa Top of the Netherlands vaulted to bronze with a well-done handspring-tucked front-full and a Yurchenko-full.

Mustafina had to hit a solid set on uneven bars (Pak-Maloney-half, stuck full-out dismount) to pass Germany's Sophie Scheder, who showed great variety (inside-Stalder-Shaposhnikova) and stuck her full-out dismount for 15.200 (6.4). The Russian calmly outperformed Scheder by 0.10 in both D- and E-scores to win with 15.400. Romania's Andreea Iridon claimed the bronze with only 12.800 (5.5), as the other finalists struggled.

Wevers showed excellent turns and connections to win beam (consecutive side aerials in opposite directions; front aerial, sheep jump) with 14.200 (5.5). Iridon was second with 5.8 of difficulty, but her 8.2 D-score left her 0.20 shy of Wevers. Steingruber edged Scheder for the bronze, 13.700-13.666.

Steingruber also eclipsed Mustafina on floor, showing superior tumbling to the Russian. The Swiss gymnast also had 6.0 of D-score to Mustafina's 5.9, which ultimately made the difference. Steingruber defeated her, 14.266-14.200. On a roll of confidence after beam, Wevers picked up the bronze on floor with excellent dance and lines (13.800/5.4).

For complete results and videos, click here.

Look for complete coverage of the European Games in the July/August issue of International Gymnast.

 
Written by dwight normile    Thursday, 18 June 2015 10:22    PDF Print
Mustafina, Vernyayev Claim European Games All-Around Titles
(6 votes, average 4.33 out of 5)

Top-seeds Aliya Mustafina (Russia) and Oleg Vernyayev (Ukraine) maintained their level to become the first European Games all-around champions Thursday. And fans at the year-old National Gymnastics Arena in Baku, Azerbaijan, witnessed two very different competitions.

While Mustfafina easily defeated European champion Giulia Steingruber (Switzerland), 58.566-56.699, Vernyayev coughed up a big chunk of his lead in the fifth rotation and was forced to hit a clean high bar set, which he did.

Both the men's and women's all-around finals were held simultaneously, with the women's concluding after four of six rotations. The one-gymnast-per-country rule diluted the women's all-around considerably more than the men's, which made Mustafina's victory that much easier. (Her two teammates, Seda Tutkhalyan and Viktoria Komova, had ranked second and third after prelims.) So after landing her double-twisting Yurchenko (bent legs, 14.866) in rotation one, she trailed Steingruber, who vaulted an excellent handspring-rudi (15.60).

But after posting a 15.50 (6.5) on uneven bars, Mustafina surged to more than a point ahead of Steingruber, whose loose execution led to her lowest mark of the day (13.113, 5.7).

After beam, Mustafina's lead expanded to more than 2.0, although she had a major wobble after a side aerial. She regained her composure and aggressively linked two front aerials and ended with a roundoff double tuck (14.50, 6.1). Mounting with a switch leap onto the end, Steingruber missed too many connections in her routine, and finished with a layout gainer-full (13.766, 5.8).

Steingruber was the best tumbler of the group (14.20, 6.0), opening with a layout full-in and returning with a high double layout. Mustafina needed only to avoid injury on floor to win the gold, and she posted a 13.70 (5.9), which included one major flaw when she stumbled out of a pirouette. Her double layout mount was solid, however.

The battle for bronze was much tighter, with the Netherlands' Lieke Wevers climbing past Germany's Sophie Scheder in the last rotation. The Dutch gymnast showed excellent dance and choreography to score 13.866 (5.4), while Scheder lunged forward after her double pike mount (13.033, 5.0). Wevers claimed the bronze with 55.065, and Scheder finished fourth with 54.932, knowing that a cleaner floor would have placed her on the podium.

Italy's Tea Ugrin showed great potential in terms of line and technique for fifth, and Belgium's Gaelle Mys was sixth.

In the men's final, Vernyayev skidded out of bounds in rotation one on floor exercise to score 14.533, but his original and difficult pommel horse set (mid-routine handstand pirouette, Russian between the pommels; 15.90, 7.0) pushed him into the lead, ahead of Ukrainian native Oleg Stepko, who competes for Azerbaijan.

After rings, Vernyayev held his lead with 45.333, with Stepko at 44.533 and Russia's Nikita Ignatyev with 44.233.

The top three remained relatively close after vault. Ignatyev stuck a double front, Vernyayev landed his Dragulescu with one step, and Stepko performed a Tsukahara-double tuck.

Parallel bars was pivotal for the top group, especially after Vernyayev collapsed after his cast to Honma mount. His 14.933 opened the door, and Stepko took advantage with a near perfect set with a stuck double pike dismount. It didn't hurt that he had the best form and lines of the final, nor that he represented the host country. His 15.866 pushed him within 0.401 of Vernyayev's 75.566.

Stepko hit his high bar, but his 13.90 with only a 5.6 D-score prevented him from putting extra pressure on Vernyayev. But it was enough to force the leader to hit clean and not fall. Having won just about every all-around title since the 2014 worlds, Vernyayev was up the task. He has improved what used to be a weak event and showed confidence throughout his routine. And after he landed his layout double-double, he pumped his fists in relief. It hadn't been a clean all-around effort, but he knew he had minimized his mistakes to retain the lead over Stepko, 90.332-89.065. Ignatyev, who fell on a layout Tkatchev, finished well back in third with 87.365.

Dzmitry Barkalau of Belarus was fourth (86.966), and Fabian Hambüchen of Germany, (fall on Yurchenko-double twist) was fifth (85.631).

For complete results, click here.

 
Written by dwight normile    Monday, 15 June 2015 10:37    PDF Print
Russia Grabs Both Team Golds as Mustafina and Vernyayev Lead All-Around Qualifications
(1 vote, average 5.00 out of 5)



Russia claimed the first two gymnastics medals at the inaugural European Games that began June 14 in Baku, Azerbaijan. Pictured: Aliya Mustafina, Viktoria Komova, Seda Tutkhalyan

Aliya Mustafina

Russia claimed the first two gymnastics medals at the inaugural European Games that began June 14 in Baku, Azerbaijan. Led by Aliya Mustafina, Russia tallied 116.897 to easily take the women's team title over Germany (110.397). The Netherlands was third with 110.099.

The women's team competition, with two events conducted on both Sunday and Monday, featured 3-member squads in a 3-up-2-count format. For Russia, each of the three team members did the all-around, and all of Mustafina's scores counted toward the team total. Seda Tutkhalyan pitched in three scores and Viktoria Komova's 14.866 (6.6) on uneven bars was her only mark that counted. Russia ranked No. 1 on every event but floor exercise, where it was second.

Mustafina led the all-around qualifications with 58.865. Tutkhalyan (2014 Youth Olympic champion) and Komova placed second and third, respectively, with 57.332 and 56.965. Only one gymnast per country can advance to the all-around and apparatus finals.

2015 European all-around champion Giulia Steingruber of Switzerland ranked fourth with 56.565, ahead of Germany's Sophie Scheder (56.432) and the Netherlands' Lieke Wevers (55.099).

The men's competition was much tighter, with Russia defeating Ukraine, 178.963-177.429. Azerbaijan, the home team, edged Belarus for third, 174.196-174.130. Russia's highest event ranking was second (pommels, rings, parallel bars and high bar), while Ukraine was tops on rings and vault, but only seventh on parallel bars.

European champion Oleg Vernyayev cruised to the all-around lead with 91.532. He bettered the 15.00 mark on every event but pommel horse, where he tallied 14.70 with a 7.1 D-score.

Russia's Nikita Ignatyev ranked second with 89.065, followed by Ukrainian native Oleg Stepko (88.231), who competes for Azerbaijan. German veteran Fabian Hambüchen was fourth (87.432), ahead of Russia's Nikolai Kuksenkov (87.397). The third Russian, David Belyavsky, did every event except high bar.

The all-around finals for men and women will take place on June 18, and all 10 apparatus finals will be held June 20.

For reports, videos and results, click here.

 
Written by Amanda Turner    Sunday, 31 May 2015 12:30    PDF Print
Black, Payne Win Canadian Championships
(2 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)

Ellie Black and Jackson Payne claimed the senior titles at the 2015 Canadian Gymnastics Championships, held this weekend in Gatineau, Quebec.

The competition also served as a selection event for this summer's Pan American Games in Toronto. The Canadian teams for the event will be announced on June 4, Gymnastics Canada stated.

"I'm hoping to be named to that team," said Black on Sunday. "I think we’ll have a really great team going into Pan Ams just by how the girls competed here at nationals, so I’m very excited."

Black, from Halifax, captured her third consecutive title on Sunday, topping Manitoba's Isabela Onyshko by .4, 57.950-57.550. Quebec's Rose-Kaying Woo claimed the bronze (55.000) after a missed routine on uneven bars, usually her strongest event.

Black said she was very pleased with her effort on Sunday, where she scored highs of 14.800 on vault (Tsukahara 2 1/2) and balance beam (double turn; piked front; ff two-foot layout; ff, tucked full). Individually, Black won the gold medal on balance beam, the silver medals on vault and uneven bars, and the bronze on floor exercise.

On Saturday, Payne comfortably recaptured the all-around title he had won four years ago. He scored 83.500 to top Quebec's René Cournoyer (81.950), who just edged Nova Scotia's Hugh Smith (81.900).

"I felt like I could come here and win it, that was my goal," Payne said. "I’m happy with the result but I know I can do better. I was about 70 percent of what I thought I can do in the next few months, and it goes right along with my plan to gear up for the Pan Am Games and the world championships."

External Link: Gymnastics Canada

2015 FIG Challenger Cup
June 9, Ghent, Belgium

Senior Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Ellie BlackNova Scotia5.514.8005.814.4006.414.8005.813.95057.950
2.Isabela OnyshkoManitoba5.014.1506.314.6006.314.7505.614.05057.550
3.Rose-Kaying WooQuébec5.814.9005.312.4506.114.0005.513.65055.000
4.Madison CopiakAlberta5.014.0005.213.6505.613.6505.213.55054.850
5.Victoria-Kayen WooQuébec5.014.2505.513.6505.513.6005.113.35054.850
6.Shallon OlsenBritish Columbia5.815.0005.313.0005.412.9505.613.55054.500
7.Maegan ChantOntario5.214.4005.313.1505.312.5005.613.95054.000
8.Jordyn PedersenOntario5.014.1005.612.9505.212.6504.912.90052.600
9.Hélody CyrenneQuébec5.014.0005.213.0005.512.1005.413.25052.350
10.Laurie-Ann DemersQuébec5.014.0504.112.3505.212.2505.012.80051.450
11.Émilie DumontQuébec5.014.1005.313.5504.610.5504.412.20050.400
12.Charlie WrightSaskatchewan4.413.1005.012.8005.111.6505.112.85050.400
13.Amanda Dialutto-PerezQuébec5.013.6004.811.9504.711.6504.612.00049.200
14.Marie-Jeanne FortierQuébec5.013.8504.810.6505.012.3504.412.00048.850
15.Audrey RousseauQuébec4.613.3505.613.1004.611.7504.110.40048.600
16.Maude LebeauQuébec4.713.3004.910.9004.310.7504.412.40047.350
17.Brittany RogersAlberta5.314.3005.812.50026.800
18.Casey CarvalhoOntario4.110.8004.812.40023.200

Men's All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Jackson PayneAlberta5.214.206.813.255.713.805.214.056.314.606.513.6083.50
2.René CournoyerQuébec5.614.106.012.305.614.505.613.904.413.455.313.7081.95
3.Hugh SmithNova Scotia5.414.706.012.755.413.905.613.605.213.805.113.1581.90
4.Justin KarstadtOntario5.212.855.312.505.213.905.213.955.614.255.213.7581.20
5.Cory PatersonOntario5.813.655.011.205.313.454.814.255.813.305.814.4580.30
6.Robert WatsonBritish Columbia5.214.355.612.206.114.155.213.705.713.305.411.7079.40
7.Devy DysonBritish Columbia4.413.455.912.756.113.654.413.304.212.305.112.7078.15
8.Wyatt TyndallSaskatchewan5.214.055.411.604.712.805.214.155.612.955.212.5578.10
9.Evan CruzNova Scotia4.513.456.213.204.512.304.413.405.211.404.312.2576.00
10.Teagan MarsdenAlberta4.712.504.712.554.812.904.413.354.612.400.012.1575.85
11.Sam ItoAlberta4.912.804.912.605.312.355.212.855.012.550.011.8074.95
12.Teague KingSaskatchewan4.412.005.111.954.712.604.413.304.912.454.512.5074.80
13.Taylor Jackle SpriggsOntario4.413.204.911.503.311.604.413.654.312.903.711.9074.75
14.Samuel PaquinQuébec5.214.153.710.755.212.605.613.454.811.904.911.6574.50
15.Steven ChaplinBritish Columbia4.811.605.110.855.011.054.813.905.413.505.413.2074.10
16.Kevin LytwynAlberta5.914.650.00.006.414.755.214.305.914.556.614.7072.95
17.Julian GeislerBritish Columbia5.413.403.69.505.313.404.412.905.312.104.310.8572.15
18.Cameron StanleyBritish Columbia3.512.853.59.754.911.804.412.807.712.800.012.1072.10
19.Wolfe GazerOntario5.713.204.010.305.312.555.213.104.711.604.410.8071.55
20.Aiden MarsdenAlberta5.114.105.19.704.311.155.214.054.811.850.010.1571.00
21.Joel GagnonSaskatchewan5.414.850.00.005.313.755.613.655.513.605.412.7568.60
22.Aaron MahBritish Columbia5.214.655.312.854.812.855.213.100.00.005.513.2566.70
23.Jeremy BartholomeuszOntario3.414.450.00.003.411.505.214.604.613.504.511.9065.95
24.Félix BuronQuébec3.612.354.110.553.45.303.612.404.812.352.711.4064.35
25.Scott ChandlerPEI4.312.654.310.604.411.604.412.904.38.000.08.5564.30

Junior Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Megan RobertsOntario5.815.0505.213.5005.612.6505.614.20055.400
2.Jade ChrobokOntario5.314.5005.613.7505.713.0005.514.00055.250
3.Meixi SempleOntario5.014.2003.911.3005.813.8505.213.45052.800
4.Alyson ArcandAlberta5.014.0504.812.5505.113.1004.613.00052.700
5.Meaghan RuttanAlberta4.713.3005.112.6005.413.4004.813.00052.300
6.Madeline McLellanAlberta4.413.3503.612.0005.113.1004.912.90051.350
7.Haley de JongBritish Columbia5.013.8504.710.9005.512.9005.213.20050.850
8.Laurie-Lou VézinaQuébec4.212.8004.912.0505.313.0504.812.55050.450
9.Seina ChoBritish Columbia5.013.4504.711.4505.212.1005.413.20050.200
10.Sonita ZlobecQuébec5.013.6504.710.9505.212.8504.612.50049.950
11.Laurie DenomméeQuébec5.014.2004.311.6504.810.2505.013.10049.200
12.Alexis DidomizioOntario4.012.7004.112.3505.211.5505.212.20048.800
13.Sophie MaroisQuébec5.013.8504.711.2004.911.4004.712.10048.550
14.Mégan PhillipsQuébec4.213.1004.011.5004.911.4005.012.55048.550
15.Lindsay ChiaOntario4.413.6504.511.0004.411.1004.612.20047.950
16.Samantha Haghighat-JooBritish Columbia5.014.0503.39.9505.09.2005.310.70043.900
17.Molly Fiorito-LaplanteQuébec4.012.5005.312.65025.150
18.Goldie HarderAlberta3.110.70020.700
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Sunday, 24 May 2015 14:21    PDF Print
Latin America Dominates Anadia Challenger Cup
(4 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



Latin American gymnasts won eight of 10 gold medals at the 2015 Anadia World Challenger Cup, held this weekend in Portugal. Pictured: High bar champion Manrique Lardue (Cuba) flanked by runner-up Francisco Barreto (Brazil) and Randy Lerú (Cuba).

Latin American gymnasts won eight of 10 gold medals at the 2015 Anadia World Challenger Cup, held this weekend in Portugal.

The majority of the titles were divided by Argentina, Cuba, Colombia, and Venezuela, with Brazil, Chile, Mexico and Puerto Rico earning medals as well.

Cuba's Manrique Larduet medaled on five of the events, taking titles on floor exercise, vault and parallel bars and silver medals on still rings and parallel bars. The young Larduet, who turns 19 in July, showed himself to be a major contender for the upcoming Pan American Games in Toronto. On floor exercise, the powerful Larduet had some troubles on his landings (running piked double front; high piked Arabian double front; double-twisting front to Rudi; 2 1/2 twist punch front full; layout Thomas; triple twist dismount with an awkward landing) but still edged Slovenia's Žiga Šilc, 15.025-14.925. On vault, he showed huge distance on his triple-twisting Tsukahara (named for his compatriot Erick Lopez) and Randi. His high bar showed great amplitude on Tkatchev variations (layout-half; layout to straddled Tkatchev-half); clean layout double-double.

Colombian star Jossimar Calvo, the 2011 Pan American Games all-around champion, struck gold on pommel horse and parallel bars. Just sixth in qualification on pommel horse with a 14.400, Calvo scored 15.325 in finals to take the title over Latvian Dmitrijs Trefilovs (15.100) and French world medalist Cyril Tommasone (14.950). On parallel bars, Calvo showed good control, ending with a Bhavsar to the end of the bars, followed by a full-twisting double off the end. His routine earned the highest score of the day, 15.950 (6.8 Difficulty).

Argentina's Federico Molinari won the still rings title over Larduet and Puerto Rican veteran Tommy Ramos.

Cuba's Marcia Vidaux, a first-year senior, is an exciting prospect for Cuba. She vaulted a double-twisting Tsukahara and layout Rudi to take the title over world finalist Alexa Moreno (Mexico), who performed the same vaults. Chile's Makarena Pinto vaulted to third.

Two-time Venezuelan Olympian Jessica Lopez won the gold on uneven bars with a packed routine, showing a piked Tkatchev to Pak salto; Maloney uprise full pirouette to Tkatchev-Gienger competition; Jaeger and double front dismount from elgrip. Portugal's Ana Filipa Martins claimed second ahead of Vidaux.

Sweden's Emma Larsson won the balance beam title over Argentina's Ayelen Tarabini, with New Zealand's Charlotte Sullivan taking the bronze. On floor exercise, Hungarian Dorina Böczögő, also a two-time Olympian, took the gold medal over Tarabini and Slovenian Olympian Saša Golob.

The Anadia tournament is the final FIG World Cup event of the spring; the series concludes in Sept. 17-20 in Osijek, Croatia.

External Link: Portuguese Gymnastics Federation

2015 Anadia World Challenger Cup
May 22-24, Anadia, Portugal

Women's Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1.Marcia Vidaux6.09.00015.00015.112
6.29.02515.225
2.Alexa Moreno6.08.72514.72514.900
6.28.87515.075
3.Makarena Pinto5.39.10014.40014.387
5.58.87514.375
4.Franchesca Santi5.89.10014.90014.337
4.69.17513.775
5.Marcela Torres5.29.0250.114.12514.287
5.49.05014.450
6.Teja Belak5.39.10014.40014.075
5.38.5500.113.750
7.Yesenia Ferrera6.28.67514.8757.437
0.00.000
8.Paula Mejias4.08.4750.112.3756.187
0.00.000

Uneven Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Jessica López6.58.35014.850
2.Ana Filipa Martins5.58.15013.650
3.Marcia Vidaux5.48.02513.425
4.Dorina Böczögő4.97.75012.650
5.Simona Castro4.67.85012.450
5.Elisa Hämmerle5.37.15012.450
7.Claudia Colom5.86.12511.925
8.Teja Belak4.86.07510.875

Balance Beam FinalDENDScore
1.Emma Larsson5.58.10013.600
2.Ayelen Tarabini5.57.97513.475
3.Charlotte Sullivan5.37.80013.100
3.Tzuf Feldon5.27.90013.100
5.Elisa Hämmerle5.47.57512.975
6.Stina Lovisa Estberg5.27.60012.800
7.Claudia Colom4.87.80012.600
8.Courtney McGregor5.66.35011.950

Women's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Dorina Böczögő5.58.15013.650
2.Ayelen Tarabini5.28.22513.425
3.Saša Golob5.47.82513.225
4.Simona Castro5.37.65012.950
5.Alexa Moreno5.57.22512.725
6.Stina Lovisa Estberg5.27.47512.675
7.Ana Filipa Martins5.57.05012.550
8.Zoi Lima5.16.8250.111.825

Men's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Manrique Larduet6.68.47515.075
2.Žiga Šilc5.99.02514.925
3.Caio Souza6.38.45014.750
4.Dominic Cunningham6.58.5000.314.700
5.Heikki Saarenketo6.18.45014.550
6.Casimir Schmidt6.58.1250.114.525
7.Tomislav Markovic6.28.2000.314.100
8.Rok Klavora6.07.97513.975

Pommel Horse FinalDENDScore
1.Jossimar Calvo6.58.82515.325
2.Dmitrijs Trefilovs6.19.00015.100
3.Cyril Tommasone6.78.25014.950
4.Sašo Bertoncelj6.58.22514.725
5.Gustavo Simões6.28.40014.600
6.Brinn Bevan6.77.07513.775
7.Petrix Barbosa5.97.27513.175
8.Lucas Bittencourt5.87.27513.075

Still Rings FinalDENDScore
1.Federico Molinari6.78.57515.275
2.Manrique Larduet6.78.22514.925
3.Tommy Ramos6.78.07514.775
4.Nile Wilson6.38.40014.700
5.Lucas Bittencourt6.18.27514.375
6.Guillaume Augugliaro6.08.22514.225
7.Gustavo Simões6.47.80014.200
8.Markku Vahtila6.18.07514.175

Men's Vault FinalVault 1Vault 1Average
1.Manrique Larduet14.72514.90014.812
2.Dominick Cunningham14.72514.52514.625
3.Vitālijs Kardašovs14.75014.42514.587
4.Javier Cervantes14.65014.22514.437
4.Roberto Álvarez14.50014.37514.437
6.Mohamed Bourguieg14.67514.12514.400
7.Marco Rizzo14.10014.57514.337
8.Audrys Nin Reyes14.92513.62514.275

Parallel Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Jossimar Calvo6.89.15015.950
2.Manrique Larduet6.69.02515.625
3.Ashley Watson6.58.75015.250
4.Jorge Hugo Giraldo6.48.65015.050
5.Mitja Petkovšek5.98.55014.450
6.Caio Souza6.38.05014.350
7.Junior Rojo5.47.20012.600
8.Randy Lerú6.16.47512.575

High Bar FinalDENDScore
1.Manrique Larduet7.07.97514.975
2.Francisco Barreto7.07.95014.950
3.Randy Lerú6.48.00014.400
4.Matthias Schwab6.07.92513.925
5.Guillaume Augugliaro5.88.05013.850
6.Oskar Kirmes5.67.90013.500
7.Audrys Nin Reyes6.06.72512.725
8.Brian Gladow5.86.85012.650

Women's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1.Marcia Vidaux6.09.00015.00015.100
6.29.00015.200
2.Alexa Moreno6.08.80014.80014.950
6.28.90015.100
3.Yesenia Ferrera6.28.75014.95014.700
6.08.45014.450
4.Paula Mejias6.08.9000.314.60014.475
5.78.9500.314.350
5.Marcela Torres5.29.05014.25014.325
5.49.00014.400
6.Franchesca Santi5.89.00014.80014.200
4.69.00013.600
7.Teja Belak5.38.85014.15014.175
5.38.90014.200
8.Makarena Pinto5.28.95014.15014.025
5.38.9000.313.900
9.Tjaša Kysselef5.09.00014.00014.000
5.09.00014.000
10.Elisa Hämmerle5.28.90014.10013.900
4.69.10013.700
11.Yamilet Peña5.38.70014.00013.875
4.69.15013.750
12.Ayelen Tarabini4.98.85013.75013.850
5.08.95013.950
13.Eva Pérez5.08.95013.95013.775
4.69.00013.600
14.Natalia Ros4.68.90013.50013.750
5.09.00014.000
15.Luca Divéki4.89.05013.85013.750
4.69.05013.650
16.Marina Nekrasova5.08.70013.70013.650
4.69.00013.600
17.Courtney McGregor5.38.50013.80013.625
5.28.3500.113.450
18.Eliana González5.09.00014.00013.600
4.48.9000.113.200
19.Jasmin Mader5.09.00014.00013.575
4.68.55013.150
20.Miriana Almeida5.08.7000.313.40013.300
4.68.60013.200
21.Kitti Honti4.68.7000.113.20013.150
4.28.90013.100
22.Tylah Lotter5.08.2000.113.100
4.48.80013.20013.150
23.Sara Raposeiro4.48.20012.60012.250
4.27.8000.111.900
24.Paola Moreira5.28.450112.65011.875
3.87.30011.100

Uneven Bars QualificationDENDScore
1.Ana Filipa Martins5.38.30013.600
2.Jessica López6.57.00013.500
3.Teja Belak5.08.15013.150
4.Marcia Vidaux5.27.95013.150
5.Claudia Colom5.87.20013.000
6.Simona Castro4.67.90012.500
7.Elisa Hämmerle5.07.50012.500
8.Dorina Böczögő4.97.50012.400
9.Karla Torres5.27.20012.400
10.Natalia Ros5.66.80012.400
11.Ayelen Tarabini4.67.60012.200
12.Karla Retiz5.76.50012.200
13.Ivana Kamnikar4.97.10012.000
14.Tzuf Feldon4.77.25011.950
14.Charlotte Sullivan4.77.25011.950
16.Ivet Rojas5.16.80011.900
17.Emma Larsson5.46.35011.750
18.Bibiana Velez5.66.15011.750
19.Kristina Pravdina5.76.00011.700
20.Ginna Escobar5.36.30011.600
21.Melany Cabrera4.47.00011.400
22.Courtney McGregor5.06.40011.400
23.Kitti Honti5.45.85011.250
24.Sara Raposeiro3.67.35010.950
25.Yulia Inshina4.25.90010.100
26.Yesenia Ferrera5.74.0509.750
27.Anastasija Dubova3.45.8009.200
28.Tylah Lotter3.35.7509.050
29.Jasmin Mader4.44.4008.800
30.Yamilet Peña2.21.4503.650

Balance Beam QualificationDENDScore
1.Yesenia Ferrera5.97.90013.800
2.Emma Larsson5.68.10013.700
3.Stina Lovisa Estberg5.47.90013.300
4.Ayelen Tarabini5.57.70013.200
5.Claudia Colom4.88.15012.950
6.Elisa Hämmerle5.37.60012.900
7.Charlotte Sullivan5.47.35012.750
8.Courtney McGregor5.77.00012.700
9.Tzuf Feldon4.87.85012.650
10.Yulia Inshina4.97.75012.650
11.Jasmin Mader5.37.4500.112.650
12.Ana Filipa Martins5.27.45012.650
13.Karla Retiz5.07.45012.450
14.Tjaša Kysselef4.97.45012.350
15.Marcia Vidaux5.46.95012.350
16.Melany Cabrera4.67.55012.150
16.Eniko Horvath4.67.55012.150
18.Jessica López5.66.55012.150
19.Paola Moreira4.57.50012.000
20.Ginna Escobar5.46.20011.600
21.Simona Castro4.96.65011.550
22.Mariana Pitrez4.56.85011.350
23.Bibiana Velez5.06.10011.100
24.Yamilet Peña4.36.8500.111.050
25.Eva Pérez5.06.0000.110.900
26.Ivet Rojas5.05.90010.900
27.Anastasija Dubova4.56.10010.600
28.Tylah Lotter4.75.80010.500
29.Miriana Almeida5.44.90010.300
30.Giulianna Pino4.15.1509.250

Women's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1.Ana Filipa Martins5.58.00013.500
2.Ayelen Tarabini5.38.10013.400
3.Stina Lovisa Estberg5.37.80013.100
4.Yesenia Ferrera6.16.95013.050
5.Alexa Moreno5.67.35012.950
6.Simona Castro5.27.70012.900
7.Saša Golob5.47.50012.900
8.Dorina Böczögő5.57.7500.412.850
9.Zoi Lima5.17.75012.850
10.Marina Nekrasova4.97.70012.600
11.Franchesca Santi5.27.4000.112.500
12.Courtney McGregor5.47.1000.112.400
13.Elisa Hämmerle5.07.4500.112.350
14.Yulia Inshina5.17.3000.112.300
15.Paola Moreira5.07.30012.300
16.Yamilet Peña5.27.2000.112.300
17.Jasmin Mader4.87.40012.200
18.Tylah Lotter4.67.50012.100
19.Marcia Vidaux5.76.35012.050
20.Tjaša Kysselef4.57.45011.950
21.Emma Larsson5.37.0000.611.700
22.Ginna Escobar5.16.60011.700
23.Charlotte Sullivan5.26.50011.700
24.Karla Torres5.16.55011.650
25.Giulianna Pino4.37.25011.550
26.Natalia Ros Vaquer4.76.85011.550
27.Paula Mejias5.46.4500.311.550
28.Eva Pérez5.16.5000.311.300
29.Eniko Horvath5.16.4500.311.250
30.Eliana González5.25.9500.410.750

Men's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1.Manrique Larduet6.78.75015.450
2.Casimir Schmidt6.58.60015.100
3.Žiga Šilc5.98.95014.850
4.Heikki Saarenketo6.18.7000.114.700
5.Tomislav Markovic6.28.50014.700
6.Caio Souza6.38.40014.700
7.Dominic Cunningham6.48.30014.700
8.Rok Klavora6.08.65014.650
9.Marco Rizzo6.18.55014.650
10.Andrej Korosteljev6.58.1000.114.500
11.Oskar Kirmes6.08.45014.450
12.Lucas Bittencourt6.18.35014.450
13.Brinn Bevan6.28.25014.450
14.Randy Lerú6.58.0500.114.450
15.Tiago Barbosa5.68.75014.350
16.Brian Gladow5.58.75014.250
17.Ivan Bykov6.18.15014.250
17.Taha Serhani6.18.15014.250
19.Mohamed Bourguieg5.88.5000.114.200
20.Ahmed Maoudj6.18.10014.200
21.Marcus Conradi5.88.05013.850
22.Edgar Boulet6.57.30013.800
23.Javier Balboa5.18.65013.750
24.Nicolas Cordoba5.48.3500.113.650
25.Bram Verhofstad6.07.65013.650
26.Andres Arean5.18.50013.600
27.Angel Ramos5.97.70013.600
28.Adrian Vera6.27.40013.600
29.Fabian Leimlehner5.28.15013.350
30.Adrian Martinez5.97.8000.413.300
31.Zachari Hrimeche6.07.5500.313.250
32.Chris Bruno Decidet5.57.8000.313.000
33.Audrys Nin Reyes5.47.9500.412.950
34.Matthias Schwab5.77.25012.950
35.Javier López4.58.15012.650
36.Simão Almeida5.96.75012.650
37.Joel Álvarez5.37.20012.500
38.Carlos Orozco5.66.90012.500
39.Odin Kalvo5.47.05012.450
40.Michael Sorokine5.26.9000.112.000
41.Yair Shechter5.66.4500.111.950
42.Vitālijs Kardašovs5.26.5000.311.400
43.Junior Rojo4.46.7000.310.800

Pommel Horse QualificationDENDScore
1.Dmitrijs Trefilovs6.19.05015.150
2.Brinn Bevan6.78.45015.150
3.Sašo Bertoncelj6.28.85015.050
4.Gustavo Simões6.38.60014.900
5.Lucas Bittencourt6.08.40014.400
6.Jossimar Calvo6.67.80014.400
7.Cyril Tommasone7.07.30014.300
8.Petrix Barbosa5.98.30014.200
9.Mohamed Aouicha5.88.35014.150
10.Matija Baron6.08.15014.150
11.Guillaum Augugliaro6.08.05014.050
12.Dominic Cunningham5.58.50014.000
13.Jure Pavlica5.58.40013.900
14.Jhonny Munoz5.78.15013.850
15.Taha Serhani5.38.50013.800
16.Ivan Bykov5.78.05013.750
17.Marco Rizzo6.17.60013.700
18.Diogo Romero5.77.75013.450
19.Adrian Prieto Angel5.47.95013.350
20.Javier Cervantes6.27.15013.350
21.Casimir Schmidt5.97.40013.300
22.Andres Arean5.18.15013.250
23.Vinzenz Hoeck5.18.05013.150
24.Robert Seligman6.07.05013.050
25.Pietro Giachino5.87.15012.950
25.Manrique Larduet5.87.15012.950
27.Borja Torregrosa6.16.75012.850
28.Oskar Kirmes5.27.45012.650
29.Jostyn Fuenmayor5.56.90012.400
30.Frank Rijken4.38.05012.350
31.Josias Bustos4.87.55012.350
32.Randy Lerú5.56.60012.100
33.Joel Álvarez5.07.00012.000
34.Marcus Conradi5.56.45011.950
35.Michael Sorokine4.57.35011.850
36.Fabian Lotz5.26.50011.700
37.Nicolas Cordoba4.86.70011.500
38.Angel Ramos5.16.25011.350
39.Andre Martin5.35.05010.350

Still Rings QualificationDENDScore
1.Federico Molinari6.78.75015.450
2.Manrique Larduet6.78.65015.350
3.Tommy Ramos6.78.45015.150
4.Gustavo Simões6.09.10015.100
5.Lucas Bittencourt6.18.90015.000
6.Nile Wilson6.28.80015.000
7.Markku Vahtila6.08.80014.800
8.Guillaum Augugliaro6.08.75014.750
9.Vinzenz Hoeck6.18.55014.650
10.Simão Almeida5.68.95014.550
11.Fran Barreto6.08.45014.450
12.Casimir Schmidt5.88.55014.350
13.Javier Balboa G.6.08.25014.250
14.Randy Lerú5.78.50014.200
15.Edgar Boulet5.58.60014.100
16.Javier Cervantes5.98.05013.950
17.Chris Bruno Decidet5.58.40013.900
17.Karl Kosztka5.58.40013.900
19.Oskar Kirmes5.08.75013.750
20.Pietro Giachino5.28.35013.550
21.Matthias Schwab5.08.40013.400
22.Andrey Medvedev5.08.35013.350
23.Fabian Lotz5.18.25013.350
24.Brinn Bevan5.47.80013.200
25.Marcus Conradi5.17.75012.850
26.Kevin Traid5.57.35012.850
27.Jostyn Fuenmayor5.47.20012.600
28.Adria Vera Mora5.27.35012.550
29.Marco Rizzo4.77.75012.450
30.Bastian Salazar4.57.15011.650

Men's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1.Audrys Nin Reyes6.09.20015.20014.950
5.69.10014.700
2.Marco Rizzo5.69.2000.114.70014.650
5.69.00014.600
3.Roberto Álvarez5.69.00014.60014.650
5.69.10014.700
4.Mohamed Bourguieg5.69.40015.00014.625
5.29.05014.250
5.Vitālijs Kardašovs5.69.20014.80014.600
5.29.20014.400
6.Javier Cervantes5.69.25014.85014.575
5.29.10014.300
7.Manrique Larduet6.08.1000.313.80014.525
6.09.25015.250
8.Domin Cunningham6.08.9500.314.65014.500
5.68.8500.114.350
9.Andrey Medvedev5.68.75014.35014.500
6.08.9500.314.650
10.Caio Souza5.69.00014.60014.375
6.08.4500.314.150
11.Ivan Bykov5.69.05014.65014.325
5.28.80014.000
12.Nile Wilson5.69.1000.114.60014.125
4.49.25013.650
13.Bastian Salazar5.68.9500.114.45014.100
5.28.8500.313.750
14.Heikki Saarenketo5.68.5500.313.85013.875
5.28.70013.900
15.Randy Lerú5.67.8500.313.15013.775
5.29.20014.400
16.Ahmed Maoudj5.29.00014.20013.675
5.28.2500.313.150
17.Casimir Schmidt6.07.9500.313.65013.650
6.07.9500.313.650
18.Carlos Orozco5.28.9000.313.80013.550
4.88.6000.113.300
19.Adrian Martinez5.28.95014.15013.400
5.27.7500.312.650
20.Odin Kalvo5.29.25014.45013.325
3.29.00012.200
21.Javier López4.88.85013.65012.250
3.27.9500.310.850

Parallel Bars QualificationDENDScore
1.Manrique Larduet6.79.00015.700
2.Jossimar Calvo6.88.80015.600
3.Ashley Watson6.58.55015.050
4.Jorge Hugo Giraldo6.48.45014.850
5.Caio Souza6.38.50014.800
6.Randy Lerú6.58.30014.800
7.Mitja Petkovšek5.88.90014.700
8.Junior Rojo5.98.65014.550
9.Hellal Metidji5.78.80014.500
10.Federico Molinari5.68.85014.450
11.Simão Almeida5.88.60014.400
12.Francisco Barreto6.18.20014.300
13.Guillaum Augugliaro6.08.15014.150
14.Ivan Bykov5.58.50014.000
15.Brian Gladow5.68.35013.950
16.Casimir Schmidt5.48.50013.900
17.Oskar Kirmes5.58.40013.900
18.Joel Álvarez5.78.15013.850
19.Bernardo Almeida5.28.60013.800
20.Brinn Bevan5.97.90013.800
21.Javier Cervantes5.78.00013.700
22.Javier Balboa6.27.45013.650
23.Osvaldo Martinez5.68.00013.600
24.Pietro Giachino5.28.05013.250
25.Borja Torregrosa5.47.80013.200
26.Marcus Conradi4.78.45013.150
27.Fabian Leimlehner5.27.85013.050
28.Chris Bruno Decidet5.08.00013.000
29.Andre Martin Martin5.87.20013.000
30.Taha Serhani5.56.80012.300
31.Michael Sorokine4.57.70012.200
32.Vinzenz Hoeck5.26.95012.150
33.Jostyn Fuenmayor5.66.55012.150
34.Mohamed Reghib5.36.80012.100
35.Karl Kosztka5.16.50011.600
36.Yair Shechter4.46.55010.950

High Bar QualificationDENDScore
1.Manrique Larduet6.98.20015.100
2.Randy Lerú6.87.95014.750
3.Audrys Nin Reyes6.28.10014.300
4.Guillaum Augugliaro5.98.30014.200
5.Brian Gladow6.18.00014.100
6.Matthias Schwab6.08.05014.050
7.Francisco Barreto6.97.10014.000
8.Oskar Kirmes5.68.25013.850
9.Joel Álvarez5.78.15013.850
10.Hellal Metidji5.48.35013.750
11.Pietro Giachino5.78.05013.750
12.Osvaldo Martinez5.38.40013.700
13.Edgar Boulet6.47.25013.650
14.Mohamed Reghib5.87.80013.600
15.Adria Vera Mora5.97.60013.500
16.Petrix Barbosa6.07.50013.500
17.Taha Serhani6.07.40013.400
18.Nicolas Cordoba6.27.20013.400
19.Dmitrijs Trefilovs5.47.95013.350
20.Fabian Lotz5.57.75013.250
21.Nile Wilson5.97.20013.100
22.Jorge Hugo Giraldo5.77.35013.050
23.Odin Kalvo4.58.45012.950
24.Yair Shechter4.88.15012.950
25.Kevin Traid5.57.45012.950
26.Ashley Watson5.86.95012.750
27.Francisco Fragoso5.96.80012.700
28.Jhonny Munoz5.86.85012.650
29.Adrian Prieto Angel5.47.20012.600
30.Josias Bustos5.36.75012.050
31.Javier Balboa G.5.16.90012.000
32.Bram Verhofstad4.17.80011.900
33.Michael Sorokine4.66.90011.500
34.Angel Ramos4.86.00010.800
 
  • «
  •  Start 
  •  Prev 
  •  1 
  •  2 
  •  3 
  •  4 
  •  5 
  •  6 
  •  7 
  •  8 
  •  9 
  •  10 
  •  Next 
  •  End 
  • »


Page 1 of 228

Your are currently browsing this site with Internet Explorer 6 (IE6).

Your current web browser must be updated to version 7 of Internet Explorer (IE7) to take advantage of all of template's capabilities.

Why should I upgrade to Internet Explorer 7? Microsoft has redesigned Internet Explorer from the ground up, with better security, new capabilities, and a whole new interface. Many changes resulted from the feedback of millions of users who tested prerelease versions of the new browser. The most compelling reason to upgrade is the improved security. The Internet of today is not the Internet of five years ago. There are dangers that simply didn't exist back in 2001, when Internet Explorer 6 was released to the world. Internet Explorer 7 makes surfing the web fundamentally safer by offering greater protection against viruses, spyware, and other online risks.

Get free downloads for Internet Explorer 7, including recommended updates as they become available. To download Internet Explorer 7 in the language of your choice, please visit the Internet Explorer 7 worldwide page.