Follow Us On
Competition Reports
Competition Reports

Written by Amanda Turner    Monday, 14 April 2014 22:13    PDF Print
Russia Announces European Men's Squad
(4 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



Russia announced its European championship squad following the conclusion of the Russian men's national championships on Sunday in Penza. Pictured: Parallel bars champion David Belyavsky with runner-up Nikolai Kuksenkov (left) and Nikita Ignatyev (right)

Russia announced its European championship squad following the conclusion of the Russian men's national championships on Sunday in Penza.

Reigning European all-around champion David Belyavsky will lead the Russian squad of Denis Ablyazin, Alexander Balandin, Nikita Ignatyev, Nikolai Kuksenkov and Matvei Petrov at next month's European championships in Sofia, Bulgaria.


In this weekend's apparatus finals, Ablyazin won both floor exercise and vault, and finished second on still rings behind 2012 European champion Alexander Balandin. Petrov won pommel horse, Belyavsky won parallel bars and Ignatyev won high bar.

Kuksenkov, who skipped floor exercise and vault in Penza because of a sprained ankle, made finals on the other four events. On Sunday, he won the silver on parallel bars and bronze on high bar.

The competition in Sofia will be for senior team and apparatus finals, and a full junior competition with team, all-around and apparatus finals. This format is held every two years. Russia was second to Great Britain at the 2012 Europeans in Montpellier, France.

"There will be no all-around at these championships, so we finalized the team taking into account the team competition and individual events," national coach Valentina Rodionenko said. "After the Russian championships, each of these athletes know over what they should work on to fix all the mistakes and the remaining shortcomings in their routines."

Rodionenko said the team is strong on all events except parallel bars and high bar. Two-time European high bar champion Emin Garibov is sidelined with injury and scheduled to undergo a second shoulder surgery soon.

The coaches are hoping for a strong showing in Sofia from Ignatyev, 21, who took second all-around to Belyavsky in Penza.

"We are really hoping that Ignatyev will have time to prepare for a full fight," Rodionenko said.

External Link: Russian Gymnastics Federation

2014 Russian Men's Gymnastics Championships
April 12-13, Penza

Senior Floor Exercise Final Score
1. Denis Ablyazin Volga/Moscow 15.533
2. Kirill Prokopyev Central 14.966
3. David Belyavsky Urals/Volga 14.900
4. Vladislav Kozin St. Petersburg 14.800
5. Alexander Ilin St. Petersburg 13.800
6. Nikita Lezhankin Urals 13.333
7. Nikita Ignatyev Siberia 13.166
8. Andrei Cherkasov Siberia 12.633

Senior Pommel Horse Final Score
1. Matvei Petrov Northwest 15.533
2. David Belyavsky Urals/Volga 15.366
3. Andrei Perevoznikov Central 15.233
4. Nikita Ignatyev Siberia 14.600
5. Dmitry Gogotov St. Petersburg 14.200
6. Vladislav Polyashov Volga 14.133
7. Alexander Ilin St. Petersburg 14.033
8. Nikolai Kuksenkov Central 13.433

Senior Still Rings Final Score
1. Alexander Balandin Central/Northwest 15.966
2. Denis Ablyazin Volga/Moscow 15.866
3. Pavel Pavlov Volga 15.366
4. Nikolai Kuksenkov Central 15.333
5. Nikita Ignatyev Siberia 15.066
6. Roman Suetin Urals 15.000
7. Vladislav Kozin St. Petersburg 14.466
8. Matvei Petrov Northwest 12.900

Senior Vault Final Score
1. Denis Ablyazin Volga/Moscow 15.166
2. Roman Suetin Urals 14.166
3. Pavel Pavlov Volga 13.883
4. Vladislav Kozin St. Petersburg 13.666
5. Alexei Bykov South 13.399
6. Shamil Gatiyatov Volga 13.250
7. Artyom Vasin Volga 13.149
8. Mikhail Kudashov Urals 6.616

Senior Parallel Bars Final Score
1. David Belyavsky Urals/Volga 15.333
2. Nikolai Kuksenkov Central 15.200
3. Nikita Ignatyev Siberia 15.166
4. Vladislav Polyashov Volga 14.700
5. Andrei Cherkasov Siberia 14.633
6. Alexander Balandin Central/Northwest 14.566
7. Pavel Pavlov Volga 13.400
8. Filipp Chuglazov Northwest 13.333

Senior High Bar Final Score
1. Nikita Ignatyev Siberia 14.800
2. David Belyavsky Urals/Volga 14.766
3. Nikolai Kuksenkov Central 14.433
4. Roman Suetin Urals 14.333
5. Vladislav Kozin St. Petersburg 14.266
6. Igor Pakhomenko Siberia 13.566
7. Andrei Lagutov Siberia 11.666

Junior Floor Exercise Final (MS) Score
1. Artur Dalaloyan Moscow 14.533
2. Nikita Nagorny Moscow/South 14.300
3. Dmitry Lankin Moscow/South 14.100
4. Valentin Starikov Volga 14.000
5. Dary Morozov Moscow 13.600
6. Ilya Kibartas Central 13.533
7. Kirill Potapov Siberia 13.433
8. Stanislav Khegai Moscow 13.100

Junior Pommel Horse Final (MS) Score
1. Alexei Kanesev Volga 13.766
2. Ivan Cherkashev Urals 13.700
3. Kirill Potapov Siberia 13.700
4. Dary Morozov Moscow 13.666
5. Viktor Britan Urals 13.466
6. Sergei Yelcov South 13.033
7. Nikolai Shadurkin Siberia 13.033
8. Nikita Nagorny Moscow/South 11.166

Junior Still Rings Final (MS) Score
1. Ilya Kibartas Central 14.366
2. Artur Dalaloyan Moscow 14.300
3. Kirill Potapov Siberia 14.300
4. Nikita Simonov Volga 14.300
5. Valentin Starikov Volga 14.033
6. Viktor Britan Urals 13.900
7. Alexander Bogatyrev Siberia 13.666
8. Georgy Mikheyev Siberia 12.133

Junior Vault Final (MS) Score
1. Viktor Britan Urals 14.849
2. Dmitry Lankin Moscow/South 14.333
3. Artur Dalaloyan Moscow 14.266
4. Valentin Starikov Volga 14.199
5. Nikita Nagorny Moscow/South 14.150
6. Alexei Kozlov Moscow 13.099
7. Konstantin Kuzovkov Central 6.866

Junior Parallel Bars Final (MS) Score
1. Ilya Kibartas Central 14.533
2. Denis Kolpakov St. Petersburg 13.766
3. Viktor Britan Urals 13.200
4. Valentin Starikov Volga 12.933
5. Artur Dalaloyan Moscow 12.733
6. Dmitry Lankin Moscow/South 12.566
7. Alexander Bogatyrev Siberia 11.366
8. Kirill Potapov Siberia 11.333

Junior High Bar Final (MS) Score
1. Viktor Britan Urals 13.833
2. Artur Dalaloyan Moscow 13.800
3. Nikita Nagorny Moscow/South 13.766
4. Valentin Starikov Volga 13.666
5. Ilya Kibartas Central 13.366
6. Denis Kolpakov St. Petersburg 13.100
7. Nikita Simonov Volga 12.900
8. Sergei Yeltsov South 12.566

Junior Floor Exercise Final (CMS) Score
1. Alexander Sychugov Moscow 14.066
2. Maxim Sinichkin Volga 14.033
3. Artyom Arnaut Volga 13.300
4. Denis Yurov Siberia 13.100
5. Maxim Ulyankin Moscow 12.766
6. Kirill Kozin Siberia 12.500
7. Roman Maslennikov Moscow 12.433
8. Insaf Idiyatullin Volga 12.433

Junior Pommel Horse Final (CMS) Score
1. Denis Yurov Siberia 13.433
2. Artyom Yermilichev Volga 13.366
3. Yury Khlebnikov Central 13.366
4. Alexander Chicherov Volga 13.333
5. Alexander Sychugov Moscow 12.933
6. Dmitry Zatsepin Moscow 12.833
7. Ildar Yuskayev Volga 12.666
8. Sargis Arakelyan St. Petersburg 12.033

Junior Still Rings Final (CMS) Score
1. Maxim Sinichkin Volga 14.266
2. Denis Kulebyakin Volga 13.566
3. Nikita Vasilyev Urals 13.500
4. Ildar Yuskayev Volga 13.466
5. Artyom Arnaut Volga 13.200
6. Matvei Tsygankov Moscow 12.833
7. Timur Bairamov Central 12.400
8. Alexander Sychugov Moscow 5.866

Junior Vault Final (CMS) Score
1. Ildar Yuskayev Volga 13.766
2. Dmitry Govorov Central 12.966
3. Alexander Sychugov Moscow 12.900
4. Pavel Balandin Volga 12.749
5. Kirill Kozin Siberia 12.649
6. Kirill Ivanov Volga 11.950
7. Denis Kulebyakin Volga 11.933
8. Dmitry Tkachuk Far East 11.550

Junior Parallel Bars Final (CMS) Score
1. Maxim Sinichkin Volga 13.633
2. Sargis Arakelyan St. Petersburg 13.333
3. Artyom Arnaut Volga 13.166
4. Nikita Letnikov Siberia 13.033
5. Dmitry Govorov Central 13.000
6. Insaf Idiyatullin Volga 12.666
7. Denis Kulebyakin Volga 12.633
8. Alexander Sychugov Moscow 12.200

Junior High Bar Final (CMS) Score
1. Maxim Sinichkin Volga 13.666
2. Insaf Idiyatullin Volga 13.433
3. Kirill Kozin Siberia 13.100
4. Alexander Chicherov Volga 13.033
5. Denis Yurov Siberia 13.000
6. Nikita Letnikov Siberia 13.000
7. Matvei Tsygankov Moscow 12.900
8. Ildar Yuskayev Volga 11.866

International Gymnast magazine's recent coverage of Russian male gymnasts includes:
"Getting a Grip" - photo gallery includig Danill Kazachkov and Denis Ablyazin (April 2014)
"Growing with the Flow" - Alexander Balandin profile (December 2013)
"European Ruler" - David Belyavsky profile (July/August 2013)
Yuri Korovyov cover photo, Hall of Fame induction and interview (June 2013)
2013 European Championships coverage, featuring Belyavsky (May 2011)
Alexander Tkatchev and Leonid Arkayev interviews (July/August 2011)
Tkatchev and Arkayev - Hall of Fame induction feature (June 2011)
Nikolai Andrianov tribute (June 2011)
"From Russia with Love" - Georgy Grebenkov/Lyudmila Yezhova feature (May 2011)
"Serious Contender" - Nikolai Kuksenkov profile (March 2011)
"New Gymnastics Dynasty" - Nikolai Kryukov/Anna Kovalyova feature (January/February 2011)
"Pipe Dream" Alexander Pogorelov update (September 2010)
"1987 Worlds Revisited" including Dmitry Bilozerchev memoir (May 2010)
2010 American Cup coverage featuring winner Maxim Devyatovsky (April 2010)
"Nobody's Perfect" photo gallery, including Devyatovsky (March 2010)

To order back issues, or subscribe to the print and/or digital edition of International Gymnast magazine, click here.

 
Written by Amanda Turner    Monday, 14 April 2014 17:28    PDF Print
Five Countries Take Titles in Tashkent Finals
(3 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



Nine gymnasts from five nations won gold medals in apparatus finals as the 13th Junior Asian Championships ended this weekend in Tashkent. Pictured: Turdikhon Islomova won the gold medal on balance beam for the host nation, topping China's Qin Chang and Japan's Yuka Momiyama.

Nine gymnasts from five nations won gold medals in apparatus finals as the 13th Junior Asian Championships ended this weekend in Tashkent.

China, Japan and Uzbekistan swept all the medals in the women's competition, while the men's competition saw medals go to gymnasts from Kazakhstan and Thailand as well.

Japan's Sae Miyakawa was the only double champion during apparatus finals, winning gold medals on women's vault and floor exercise.

Chinese gymnasts Zhu Xiaofang and Qin Chang finished 1-2 on uneven bars, with Japan's Aiko Sugihara winning the bronze.

Uzbekistan's Turdikhon Islomova won a complete set of medals, with gold on balance beam, silver on vault and bronze on floor exercise.

China's Wang Yan, the all-around champion, won the silver medal on floor exercise and was fourth on vault.

Kazakhstan and China won two titles each in the men's final. Akim Mussayev (pommel horse) and Milad Karimi (high bar) took gold medals back to neighboring Kazakhstanm while China's Mae Yu (still rings) and Hu Xuwei (parallel bars) brought two more titles for China.

Japanese Hibiki Arayashiki won men's floor exercise, while Thailand's Nattipong Aeadwong took the gold medal on vault.

The competition was the largest artistic gymnastics event ever organized in Tashkent, and the international guests praised the organization and competitive level.

"First and foremost, I would like to note the high level of organization of the competition," Chinese team leader Chen Hialong said. "We've never seen such a high level at the continental championship. The Uzbekistan Gymnastics Federation leaders paid diligent attention to all aspects, even the little things - and for that we give them a special thank you."

The team and all-around medals were distributed identically over the first two days of competition for both men and women, with Japan winning the team titles over China and Uzbekistan and the Chinese gymnasts winning the all-around title over two Japanese gymnasts on both days.

The competition also served as the third of four qualification events for the II Youth Olympic Games, taking place in August in Nanjing, China.

"In addition to obtaining a license for the Youth Olympics, our main task was to finish ahead of Japan and host Uzbekistan," Chen said. "According to recent international competitions, the teams from Japan and China are equal in strength, and the first place went the one who came to the different competitions in the best condition. As for the boys team of Uzbekistan, which finished third, we can note that their skill level is very increased. Our athletes have even learned something from your gymnasts."

External Link: Uzbekistan Gymnastics Federation

13th Junior Asian Championships
April 12-13, 2014, Tashkent

Women's Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1. Sae Miyakawa 5.8 9.275 15.075 14.650
5.0 9.225 14.225
2. Turdikhon Islomova 5.0 9.075 14.075 14.325
5.8 8.775 14.575
3. Koko Dobashi 5.3 9.000 14.300 14.175
5.0 9.050 14.050
4. Wang Yan 5.2 7.875 13.075 13.875
6.0 8.775 0.1 14.675
5. Veronika Orlova 4.4 9.025 13.425 13.787
5.0 9.150 14.150
6. Yuan Xiaoyang 5.2 8.575 13.775 13.687
5.0 8.600 13.600
7. Park Hana 4.8 8.525 13.325 13.562
5.0 8.800 13.800
8. Tan Sze En 5.0 8.625 13.625 13.400
4.4 8.775 13.175

Uneven Bars FinalDENDScore
1. Zhu Xiaofang 6.0 8.275 14.275
2. Qin Chang 5.4 8.000 13.400
3. Aiko Sugihara 5.2 7.775 12.975
4. Wakana Yasui 4.7 7.200 11.900
5. Sze En Tan 3.7 8.050 11.750
6. Nadine Nathan 3.5 7.775 11.275
7. Lee Eunju 4.9 5.750 10.650
8. An Hyesu 0.6 8.125 6.0 2.725

Balance Beam FinalDENDScore
1. Turdikhon Islomova 5.3 8.775 14.075
2. Qin Chang 5.6 8.350 13.950
3. Yuka Momiyama 5.4 8.500 13.900
4. Yuan Xiaoyang 5.5 7.400 12.900
5. Arailym Khanseiitova 5.2 7.050 12.250
6. Koko Dobashi 5.3 6.900 12.200
7. Ksenia Kim 5.0 7.100 12.100
8. Zarina Shametko 5.0 6.775 11.775

Women's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1. Sae Miyakawa 5.8 8.500 14.300
2. Wang Yan 5.7 8.250 13.950
3. Turdikhon Islomova 5.4 8.450 0.1 13.750
4. Ksenia Kim 5.0 8.675 13.675
5. Aiko Sugihara 5.5 7.500 13.000
6. Fang Ko-Ching 4.7 8.025 12.725
7. Yuan Xiaoyang 5.2 7.300 12.500
8. En Sze Tan 4.8 7.600 12.400

Men's Floor Exericse FinalDENDScore
1. Hibiki Arayashiki 5.7 8.800 14.500
2. Akim Mussayev 5.3 9.050 14.350
3. Yuto Kato 5.8 8.500 0.3 14.000
4. Nattipong Aeadwong 4.9 8.900 13.800
5. Thikumporn Surinthorntha 5.2 8.600 0.1 13.700
6. Arik Dey 4.8 8.725 13.525
7. Kang Pyeonghwan 5.4 8.325 0.4 13.325
8. Ma Yue 5.1 7.800 12.900

Pommel Horse FinalDENDScore
1. Akim Mussayev 5.7 8.850 14.550
2. Tatsuki Tanaka 5.2 8.975 14.175
3. Ta Yinga 5.2 8.850 14.050
3. Yuto Kato 5.6 8.450 14.050
3. Timur Kadirov 5.5 8.550 14.050
6. Nattipong Aeadwong 5.0 8.625 13.625
7. Wen Weichong 5.0 8.050 13.050
8. Mirabzal Fozilov 5.2 7.250 12.450

Still Rings FinalDENDScore
1. Ma Yue 5.4 8.725 14.125
2. Ryo Iwasa 5.3 8.775 14.075
3. Yuto Kato 5.3 8.675 13.975
4. Ta Yinga 4.7 9.150 13.850
5. Lim Myongwoo 5.1 8.300 13.400
6. Lin Guan-Yi 4.6 8.675 13.275
7. Stanislav Kadantsev 4.5 7.475 11.975

Men's Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1. Nattipong Aeadwong 5.2 9.250 14.450 14.287
5.2 8.925 14.125
2. Ta Yinga 5.2 9.275 0.1 14.375 13.375
3.2 9.175 12.375
3. Alikhan Raspekov 4.4 9.175 0.1 13.475 13.100
3.6 9.125 12.725
4. Ryo Iwasa 5.2 9.125 14.325 13.075
3.6 8.225 11.825
5. Nguyen Van Dat 4.4 9.150 0.3 13.250 12.625
3.2 8.800 12.000
6. Muhammad Othman 5.2 8.075 13.275 12.487
3.6 8.100 11.700
7. Azroy Amierol Jaafar 4.4 8.725 13.125 12.387
3.6 8.150 0.1 11.650
8. Enkhtulga Altansukh 0.0 0.000 0.000 6.712
4.4 9.125 0.1 13.425

Parallel Bars FinalDENDScore
1. Hu Xuwei 5.5 8.875 14.375
2. Chang Hongming 5.2 8.975 14.175
3. Hibiki Arayashiki 5.3 8.750 14.050
4. Tatsuki Tanaka 5.4 8.475 13.875
4. Timur Kadirov 5.2 8.675 13.875
6. Jeremiah Loo 4.6 9.150 13.750
7. Elyor Islomov 4.3 8.950 13.250
8. Stanislav Kadantsev 4.6 8.550 13.150

High Bar FinalDENDScore
1. Milad Karimi 5.2 8.775 13.975
2. Ta Yinga 5.0 8.800 13.800
3. Yerbol Jantykov 4.7 8.850 13.550
4. Hibiki Arayashiki 4.9 8.275 13.175
5. Hu Xuwei 5.9 7.225 13.125
6. Tatsuki Tanaka 5.5 7.600 13.100
7. Fang Shih-Yen 4.4 8.575 12.975
8. Timur Kadirov 5.1 7.650 12.750
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Saturday, 12 April 2014 18:18    PDF Print
Ablyazin, Belyavsky Lead Volga to Team Title
(2 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



Hometown hero Denis Ablyazin and all-around champion David Belyavsky led Volga to a close victory in the team competition as the Russian men's championships continued Saturday in Penza.

Hometown hero Denis Ablyazin and all-around champion David Belyavsky led Volga to a close victory in the team competition as the Russian men's championships continued Saturday in Penza.

It was a tight contest, with the top three teams finishing less than half a point apart. Volga topped Central-2 by just 0.034. The team from the Urals finished a further 0.435 behind in third.


Belyavsky, who defended his national all-around title on Thursday, competed six events to contribute 89.700 to the Central. Penza native Ablyazin competed half the events, earning 15.300 on floor exercise, 15.900 on still rings and 15.400 on vault.

Former Ukrainian national team member Nikolai Kuksenkov, who now trains in Vladimir, led Central 2 to place second. Kuksenkov skipped floor exercise and vault because of a sprained ankle, but scored well on pommel horse (14.966), still rings (15.200), parallel bars (14.900) and high bar (14.800).

Russian championships rules allow some gymnasts' scores to count for two teams, based on where they are from and where they physically train. The rule led to half of the teams received a full 1-point deduction for failing to wear identical attire or competing out of order.

Moscow, which won the junior team title on Wednesday, finished in sixth place. The team was sorely missing Olympic team captain Emin Garibov, who will need to under go another shoulder surgery.

On Friday, Valentin Starikov (Syzran) won the all-around gold in the Master of Sport category while Alexander Sychugov was the top gymnast in the Candidate for Master of Sport category.

Competition continues Sunday with the apparatus finals. The competition from Penza is available via live streaming video on the official Russian Gymnastics Federation website.

External Link: Russian Gymnastics Federation

2014 Russian Men's Gymnastics Championships
April 11-12, Penza

Men's TeamFXPHSRVTPBHBNDTotal
1.Volga44.73339.59945.53344.53344.43340.0001.0257.831
Vladislav Polyashov13.90011.83314.90013.600
David Belyavsky15.53315.16614.43315.03315.20014.300
Shamil Gatiyatov
Sergei Stepanov12.60012.100
Denis Ablyazin15.30015.90015.400
Pavel Pavlov15.20014.10014.333
2.Central-242.80041.36645.19942.96643.56641.900 257.797
Alexander Balandin12.30015.73314.533
Kirill Prokopyev14.50014.26614.53313.600
Andrei Perevoznikov14.100
Yevgeny Vasilyev14.20014.200
Anton Neudakin14.10014.23314.13313.500
Nikolai Kuksenkov14.96615.20014.90014.800
3.Urals44.33342.13242.36644.59943.53241.4001.0257.362
Roman Suetin13.50014.00014.83314.26613.500
Nikita Lezhankin14.60013.93313.600
David Belyavsky15.53315.16614.43315.03315.20014.300
Nikolai Ostaf
Ilya Zakrevsky
Mikhail Kudashov14.20013.46614.73314.066
4.Siberia42.00041.69942.86643.53341.76541.866 253.729
Andrei Lagutov13.600
Igor Pakhomenko14.00014.20014.60014.000
Grigory Zyryanov14.53313.66613.90013.966
Viktor Cherepanov
Andrei Cherkasov14.60015.03314.03313.866
Nikita Ignatyev13.80013.16615.00013.76614.000
5.St. Petersburg42.30041.59941.96642.19941.90039.533 249.497
Gleb Garmash13.40012.900
Dmitry Radionov13.10013.166
Anton Sharikov12.633
Dmitry Gogotov14.50014.16614.40014.46615.200
Vladislav Kozin13.70014.40014.33313.80013.500
Alexander Ilin14.10014.33313.400
6.Moscow42.00037.46644.06642.86641.03337.700 245.131
Denis Ablyazin15.30015.90015.400
Alexander Myakinin11.70011.700
Alexander Fafashkin14.00014.033
Alexei Rostov13.20013.96614.16613.26613.50013.400
Alexei Kosyanov11.800
Vyacheslav Veselov13.50014.20013.50012.600
7.South36.96637.70036.36638.43235.60023.0001.0207.064
Khadzhimurat Pseunov11.500
Ilya Kabanov
Alexander Grishin11.50011.90012.63311.30012.200
Kirill Stolyarov12.66612.36611.6000.000
Alexei Bykov12.80013.10011.30013.43312.70010.800
Dmitry Radionov13.10013.166
8.Central-125.20037.56638.50038.03239.30022.8001.0200.398
Maxim Smirnov12.10013.00012.26611.000
Alexei Bogdanov13.10013.50012.56612.00011.800
Mikhail Simakov12.56611.700
Maxim Khodykin11.50013.80013.800
Maxim Semagin13.20013.500

Junior Men's All-Around (MS)FXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Valentin StarikovVolga199614.30014.03314.03314.80014.40013.50085.066
2.Kirill PotapovSiberia199614.30014.50013.96614.40014.30013.40084.866
3.Nikita NagornySouth/Moscow199714.50012.90013.90014.86613.60013.73383.499
4.Sergei YeltsovSouth199613.70014.60013.50013.43313.36614.10082.699
5.Viktor BritanUrals199612.60013.23313.90015.03314.00013.70082.466
6.Ilya KibartasCentral199613.90011.90014.36612.50014.00013.30079.966
7.Artur DalaloyanMoscow199610.60013.76614.46614.56611.70013.60078.698
8.Alexandr BogatyrevSiberia199713.30014.23313.60012.03312.26613.10078.532
9.Rem AkovNorth Caucausus199613.10012.60013.50013.40013.20012.60078.400
10.Konstantin SemyonovSiberia199612.90013.30013.30012.40013.36612.70077.966
11.Konstantin KuzovkovCentral199613.70013.30012.53314.30012.43311.50077.766
12.Denis KolpakovSt. Petersburg199713.60012.80013.33312.80012.70012.53377.766
13.Nikolai ShadurkinSiberia199613.40012.50012.76612.00013.30013.30077.266
14.Nikita SimonovVolga199612.80011.50014.20012.76612.63312.90076.799
15.Georgy MikheyevSiberia199613.20012.63313.73312.36612.90011.90076.732
16.Stanislav KhegaiMoscow199713.90014.13312.80012.93311.50011.23376.499
17.Dmitry LankinSouth/Moscow199714.10011.46613.60013.66613.06610.60076.498
18.Dmitry KirpichenkoUrals199613.10013.13312.56613.10012.00011.70075.599
19.Fѐdor BaicurovSiberia199712.60013.46611.80013.00012.40012.30075.566
20.Ivan CherkashevUrals199611.50013.30012.90013.36611.70011.80074.566
21.Dmitry OsipovVolga199612.30012.73312.00012.43312.90012.00074.366
22.Artyom SamsonovMoscow199612.90012.06612.10012.50013.00011.60074.166
23.Vitaly VanifatovVolga199612.30010.66613.70013.36610.60012.80073.432
24.Sergei KrivunetsSouth199712.73311.80013.13312.20049.866

Men's All-Around (CMS)FXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Alexander SychugovMoscow199814.20013.90013.16612.60013.60013.30080.766
2.Maxim SinichkinVolga199814.00013.26614.23313.13313.56612.30080.498
3.Ildar YuskayevVolga199812.90013.53313.60014.26612.90012.30079.499
4.Insaf IdiyatullinVolga199913.70012.60013.60012.23313.43312.86678.432
5.Artyom ArnautVolga199813.30012.46612.90012.10013.50013.60077.866
6.Kirill KozinSiberia199812.30012.63313.00013.36613.26612.86677.431
7.Alexander ChicherovVolga199912.70013.20013.40012.10013.10012.80077.300
8.Dmitry GovorovCentral199813.10012.83313.10012.90013.06612.00076.999
9.Nikita VasilyevUrals199812.20012.46613.60012.93312.70012.40076.299
10.Artyom YermilichevVolga199813.20013.66612.20013.10012.60011.40076.166
11.Nikita LetnikovSiberia199812.50013.13311.80012.23313.16613.10075.932
12.Maxim UlyankinMoscow199813.60012.56612.50012.60011.90012.40075.566
13.Denis KulebyakinVolga199912.80011.53313.10013.03313.00011.80075.266
14.Roman MaslennikovMoscow199813.50011.00012.00013.30011.40012.70073.900
15.Denis YurovSiberia199913.40012.56612.50012.03311.46611.20073.165
16.Yuri KhlebnikovCentral199912.10013.10011.40011.53313.03311.90073.066
17.Kirill IvanovVolga199912.00012.36612.80013.20012.40010.30073.066
18.Timur BairamovCentral199812.70011.10012.90012.53311.96611.80072.999
19.Daniil MonakhovSt. Petersburg199812.50012.60011.90012.36611.60011.93372.899
20.Matvei TsygankovMoscow199912.50011.66612.86612.33311.10012.40072.865
21.Sargis ArakelyanSt. Petersburg199812.30011.00013.30012.33313.16610.70072.799
22.Dmitry ZatsepinMoscow199912.10013.40010.80010.16611.20012.30069.966
23.Dmitry TkachukFar East199811.50011.06612.20012.00010.30012.50069.566
24.Bogdan AnfilogovFar East199812.30011.90010.80011.43311.13311.20068.766

International Gymnast magazine's recent coverage of Russian male gymnasts includes:
"Getting a Grip" - photo gallery includig Danill Kazachkov and Denis Ablyazin (April 2014)
"Growing with the Flow" - Alexander Balandin profile (December 2013)
"European Ruler" - David Belyavsky profile (July/August 2013)
Yuri Korovyov cover photo, Hall of Fame induction and interview (June 2013)
2013 European Championships coverage, featuring Belyavsky (May 2011)
Alexander Tkatchev and Leonid Arkayev interviews (July/August 2011)
Tkatchev and Arkayev - Hall of Fame induction feature (June 2011)
Nikolai Andrianov tribute (June 2011)
"From Russia with Love" - Georgy Grebenkov/Lyudmila Yezhova feature (May 2011)
"Serious Contender" - Nikolai Kuksenkov profile (March 2011)
"New Gymnastics Dynasty" - Nikolai Kryukov/Anna Kovalyova feature (January/February 2011)
"Pipe Dream" Alexander Pogorelov update (September 2010)
"1987 Worlds Revisited" including Dmitry Bilozerchev memoir (May 2010)
2010 American Cup coverage featuring winner Maxim Devyatovsky (April 2010)
"Nobody's Perfect" photo gallery, including Devyatovsky (March 2010)

To order back issues, or subscribe to the print and/or digital edition of International Gymnast magazine, click here.

 
Written by Amanda Turner    Saturday, 12 April 2014 11:45    PDF Print
Harrold Leads Britain to Victory in Munich
(2 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



World uneven bars finalist Ruby Harrold led Great Britain to victory in a triangular friendly against Germany and Spain, held Saturday evening in Munich. Pictured: All-around champion Roxana Popa (Spain)

World uneven bars finalist Ruby Harrold led Great Britain to victory in a triangular friendly against Germany and Spain, held Saturday afternoon in Munich.

Great Britain had the top total on every event to score 167.950. Host Germany took second (164.800) over Spain (157.40.).

Rising Spanish star Roxana Popa won the all-around (55.300) by just .1 over Harrold. German Olympian Elisabeth Seitz (55.000) finished third.

The Romanian-born Popa won last winter's Mexico Open in Acapulco, and last weekend she took second to Italian veteran Vanessa Ferrari at the Tokyo World Cup.

2008 British Olympian Becky Downie had the high score of the meet, earning 15.050 on uneven bars.

The competition followed a junior meet among Germany, Great Britain, Italy, Spain and Switzerland. Germany's Tabea Alt won the all-around title and led the host team to victory over Great Britain.

2014 Germany vs Great Britain and Spain
April 12, Munich

Senior TeamVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Great Britain43.30042.75041.30040.600167.950
2.Germany42.25041.65040.75040.150164.800
3.Spain40.75038.25039.00039.400157.400

Senior All-Around (Top 13)VTUBBBFXTotal
1.Roxana Popa14.05013.90013.45013.90055.300
2.Ruby Harrold14.10014.25013.15013.70055.200
3.Elisabeth Seitz14.05014.50013.05013.40055.000
4.Kelly Simm14.35013.10013.05013.40053.900
4.Cagla Akyol13.90013.35013.95012.70053.900
6.Pauline Schäfer 14.20011.35013.75013.65052.950
7.Lisa-Katharina Hill13.40013.35013.00013.10052.850
7.Nadja Schulze13.40013.35013.00013.10052.850
9.Cintia Rodriguez13.05012.25012.90012.55050.750
10.Claudia Colom13.65012.10011.75012.60050.100
11.Laura Gamell12.10011.05012.65012.90048.700
12.Marta Costa12.30011.10012.15011.35046.900
13.Becky Downie14.50015.05014.00043.550

International Gymnast magazine's recent coverage of the tri-meet competitors includes:

Roxana Popa two-page center poster (January/February 2014)
"European Brilliance" - Ruby Harrold interview (September 2013)
"Seizing the Moment" – Elisabeth Seitz interview (July/August 2011)
"New View from the Top" - Lisa-Katharina Hill profile (July/August 2013)

To order back issues, or subscribe to the print and/or digital edition of International Gymnast magazine, click here.

 
Written by Amanda Turner    Saturday, 12 April 2014 09:12    PDF Print
Germany, Alt Win Junior Friendly in Munich
(3 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



Germany's Tabea Alt led her team to victory over Great Britain and Italy on Saturday at a junior competition among five nations in Munich. Pictured: The second-place British junior team

Germany's Tabea Alt led her team to victory over Great Britain and Italy on Saturday at a meet among five nations in Munich.

The competition featured the host nation against juniors from Great Britain, Italy, Spain and Switzerland. A tri-meet among Germany, Great Britain and Spain takes place Saturday evening for senior competitors.

Germany defeat Britain by less than a point, 160.65-159.85. Italy placed third with 158.90.

Alt scored 54.300 to top British junior champion Amy Tinkler (53.950) and Italy's Iosra Abdelaziz (52.50).

Alt, who turned 14 on March 18, trains at Stuttgart's Kunst-Turn-Forum alongside German veteran Kim Bui. Junior star Kim Janas, who is recovering from a torn ACL, is also now training at the club.

For many of the countries, the meet in Munich serves as a final trial for next month's European championships in Sofia. This year's European championships includes a full junior competition with team, all-around apparatus finals. Many of the gymnasts are aiming for the 2016 Olympic Games as well.

"All the countries will compete with their best gymnasts and all the gymnasts are potential candidates for the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio," German women's head coach Ulla Koch said.

Action continues Saturday evening with the senior competition. 2012 German Olympians Bui, Janine Berger and Elisabeth Seitz will suit up for the host nation, along with rising bars star Sophie Scheder.

2014 Germany vs Great Britain, Italy, Spain, Switzerland
April 12, Munich

Junior TeamVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Germany41.70039.95039.25039.750160.850
2.Great Britain42.50037.90040.60038.850159.850
3.Italy41.60039.00038.90039.400158.900
4.Switzerland38.90037.30038.70038.550153.450
5.Spain39.60035.15037.25035.950147.950

Junior All-Around (Top 14)VTUBBBFXTotal
1.Alt Tabea13.95013.80012.80013.75054.300
2.Amy Tinkler14.55012.30013.75013.35053.950
3.Iosra Abdelaziz13.85013.00013.15012.50052.500
4.Chiara Imeraj12.70013.25013.00013.35052.300
4.Ellie Downie13.85012.70013.80011.95052.300
6.Anja Schwarz13.15013.05012.80012.40051.400
7.Pauline Tratz14.05012.50012.95011.70051.200
7.Sofia Busato14.20012.15012.05012.80051.200
7.Alica Liuguerri13.10012.75012.75012.60051.200
10.April Maslen13.60012.10012.95012.50051.150
11.Rhyannon Jones13.70012.55011.90012.90051.050
12.Teal Grindle12.70012.65013.05012.60051.000
13.Desiré Carofiglio13.55011.90012.45013.05050.950
14Eva Perez13.65012.15012.95011.90050.650
 
  • «
  •  Start 
  •  Prev 
  •  1 
  •  2 
  •  3 
  •  4 
  •  5 
  •  6 
  •  7 
  •  8 
  •  9 
  •  10 
  •  Next 
  •  End 
  • »


Page 1 of 206

Your are currently browsing this site with Internet Explorer 6 (IE6).

Your current web browser must be updated to version 7 of Internet Explorer (IE7) to take advantage of all of template's capabilities.

Why should I upgrade to Internet Explorer 7? Microsoft has redesigned Internet Explorer from the ground up, with better security, new capabilities, and a whole new interface. Many changes resulted from the feedback of millions of users who tested prerelease versions of the new browser. The most compelling reason to upgrade is the improved security. The Internet of today is not the Internet of five years ago. There are dangers that simply didn't exist back in 2001, when Internet Explorer 6 was released to the world. Internet Explorer 7 makes surfing the web fundamentally safer by offering greater protection against viruses, spyware, and other online risks.

Get free downloads for Internet Explorer 7, including recommended updates as they become available. To download Internet Explorer 7 in the language of your choice, please visit the Internet Explorer 7 worldwide page.