Follow Us On
Competition Reports
Competition Reports

Written by Amanda Turner    Friday, 24 March 2017 13:35    PDF Print
James, Jarman Win British Junior Titles
(1 vote, average 5.00 out of 5)



Taeja James (City of Birmingham) and Jake Jarman (Huntingdon Olympic) won junior titles Friday as the 2017 British Gymnastics Championships began at Liverpool's Echo Arena.

Taeja James (City of Birmingham) and Jake Jarman (Huntingdon Olympic) won junior titles Friday as the 2017 British Gymnastics Championships began in Liverpool.

James won the junior women's title with 53.950. Her highest scores came on vault (Yurchenko full; 13.850) and floor exercise (13.750), where she tumbled a terrific 1 1/2 to triple twist mount; double tuck; layout front, double-twisting front; and 2 1/2 twist dismount. James, who turns 15 on October 15, was a member of the British women's squad that won the team silver at the 2016 Junior European Championships in Bern.

James fell on balance beam on her RO, two-foot layout; but still scored enough to take the title by nearly a full point.

"I'm really, really happy to be British junior champion – it feels amazing," said James, who finished second all-around to Maisie Methuen in 2016. "It's amazing to compete here in Liverpool – the arena is really nice. I'm really happy to be champion and looking forward to the apparatus finals on Sunday."

Amelie Morgan (Slough) won the silver with 53.050, earning the highest score of the day (13.900) for her Yurchenko-full vault. She also took her second-best score on floor, where she showed off wonderful artistry (double tuck; 2 1/2 punch front; double-twisting front). Welsh gymnast Jolie Ruckley (Cardiff Olympic) won the bronze (50.950).

Peterborough's Jarman, who was third all-around in 2016, scored 76.400 to win the Under-16 junior men age group. He edged out Adam Tobin of Falcons Gym Academy (76.150), who moved up from sixth last year. Sam Mostowfi (Pegasus) won the bronze (73.300).

Trickster Jarman impressed with a double-double and 3 1/2 twist on floor, as well as a 2 1/2-twisting Kasamatsu vault.

"It's amazing to be Under-16 champion," he said. "It was such a close competition and it was a difficult fight for first place. My vault was a two-and-a-half-twisting Kas, and it's a really risky vault which I had to get through just to give me a high score."

Friday's competition for juniors also decided the event champions. (The top junior and senior gymnasts combined on each event will compete in a Master's final on Sunday.) Jarman won the title on parallel bars (12.650), while Tobin won both still rings (12.800) and high bar (12.650), and Mostowfi won vault (13.125 average). Matthew Boardman (Notts Gymnastics Academy) won floor exercise (13.250) and Korben Fellows (City of Birmingham) won pommel horse (13.400).

Competition continues Saturday in Liverpool with the second group of junior men (U18), as well as the senior men's and women's all-around competitions.

External Link: British Gymnastics

2017 British Gymnastics Championships
March 24, Liverpool, England

Junior Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Taeja JamesCity of Birmingham4.613.8504.613.1005.613.2505.313.75053.950
2.Amelie MorganSlough4.613.9004.412.7505.012.7004.713.70053.050
3.Jolie RuckleyCardiff Olympic4.013.1004.312.1504.712.7504.212.95050.950
4.Laura BeasleyPark Wrekin School of4.613.7004.711.6504.913.0504.311.75050.150
5.Phoebe JakubczykThe Academy3.512.3003.611.8504.311.6504.413.20049.000
6.Zoe SimmonsThe Academy4.613.7504.49.8004.711.7504.913.45048.750
7.Roshelle Spencer-SmithHeathrow4.613.3504.111.7504.611.5504.112.05048.700
8.Hallie CopperwheatSapphire School of Gymnastics 3.512.1503.511.6504.212.3004.012.40048.500
9.Megan SplainSapphire School of Gymnastics 4.013.2002.89.7504.312.6004.212.75048.300
10.Chiara BunceHeathrow4.012.6004.211.3504.711.9004.412.30048.150
11.Alyieana RahimSapphire School of Gymnastics 3.512.3003.011.2004.112.5004.111.95047.950
12.Erika MagpantayMarriotts4.013.1004.110.5004.311.5004.212.55047.650
13.Sioned ThomasSwansea Gymnastics Centre4.613.8502.69.9504.611.0504.412.30047.150
14.Danielle TabiosBury Spectrum3.512.8502.810.8004.510.5504.212.35046.550
15.Megan MorrisonCity of Glasgow3.512.4502.610.3004.411.1504.512.35046.250
15.Mia ScottSouth Durham Gymnastic3.512.3504.510.6504.610.7503.912.50046.250
17.Annabel AgbaEuropa Gym Centre3.512.1502.710.5004.011.2004.112.15046.000
18.Kirsty FowlerCity of Aberdeen GC3.512.7002.710.2504.010.9504.312.00045.900
19.Oriel PowellCity of Birmingham3.311.7002.110.2004.512.3503.611.20045.450
20.Emily BremnerDundee Gymnastics 2K4.012.6002.710.7504.510.8003.911.25045.400
21.Ellie RussellWest Lothian Artistic3.712.4503.210.9004.69.3004.312.60045.250
22.Amelia KnightThe Academy4.012.7003.88.5004.711.0504.312.80045.050
23.Christine TseNotts Gymnastics Academy3.511.0002.510.0004.711.8003.711.90044.700
24.Kelsey Ann MooreCity of Liverpool3.712.3004.311.8504.99.4504.310.95044.550
25.Laura KalethaNotts Gymnastics Academy4.012.4003.69.6504.111.0504.711.20044.300
26.Lucy RobinsonBury Spectrum3.312.3502.68.1504.512.0004.411.75044.250
27.Jessica SeagerCity of Newcastle4.013.0003.411.0004.19.9504.010.20044.150
28.Isla WarrPark Wrekin School4.312.1004.38.6004.511.1004.312.10043.900
29.Kacey MorrisonLargs3.512.3503.710.9504.39.4003.910.95043.650
30.Nemiah MunirSapphire3.712.1002.19.4503.710.5003.711.35043.400
31.Ella GaynorCardiff Central Youth3.712.0502.89.3504.39.3003.912.30043.000
32.Martha FranksHeathrow3.511.8502.18.6504.510.9003.711.00042.400
33.Karis JacomelliHeathrow4.012.1002.110.0003.78.3504.211.85042.300
34.Leigha O'DonnellCity of Manchester3.712.3003.17.9004.29.5504.111.65041.400
35.Rosa Holm-HuxleyDundee Gymnastics 2K3.511.9503.38.7504.68.3003.911.30040.300
36.Scarlett WilliamsNotts Gymnastics Academy4.013.5004.612.4003.411.90037.800
37.Ellee CheethamCity of Manchester5.011.4504.312.85024.300
38.Ellie BreadnerCity of Glasgow3.7012.3004.111.90024.200
38.Phoebe NichollsPark Wrekin12.4004.111.80024.200
40.Paige ThomasNeath Afan4.412.35012.350

Men's Junior All-Around (U16)FXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Jake JarmanHuntingdon Olympic5.212.8504.712.0003.912.4505.214.2004.812.6504.312.25076.400
2.Adam TobinFalcons Gym Academy5.113.0004.412.3504.012.8004.013.0004.612.3504.5012.65076.150
3.Sam MostowfiPegasus4.511.8504.110.8003.812.0004.814.0004.112.5004.0012.15073.300
4.Matthew BoardmanNotts Gymnastics Academy5.213.2503.310.7503.310.9504.013.2504.211.7504.0011.65071.600
5.Luke WhitehouseDiamonds Gymnastic4.012.7003.010.8002.811.3004.013.0503.812.2502.6010.60070.700
6.Douglas TurnbullSouth Essex4.712.0003.811.1002.910.8002.811.2003.711.0503.9012.20068.350
7.Jasper Smith-GordonWoking3.711.4503.910.7002.511.0004.013.1003.011.1502.5010.40067.800
8.Cameron ListerPipers Vale4.011.1003.210.8501.910.3504.012.8003.011.2503.1011.20067.550
9.Raekwon BaptisteCity of Birmingham4.19.3004.511.7003.711.1002.810.6004.312.4002.9012.10067.200
9.Caleb StephensonHeathrow4.010.9503.610.6502.59.1003.212.2002.912.1503.5012.15067.200
11.Fraser GriffithsWoking3.911.5004.111.8503.812.2004.011.3003.710.2502.6010.00067.100
12.George HonnorFalcons Gym Academy3.811.5503.09.9003.410.6004.012.9502.811.0502.0010.70066.750
13.Matthew McClymontTolworth3.610.2003.110.6003.711.8503.211.3503.011.4502.7011.25066.700
14.Euan CoxPegasus4.211.8503.88.8504.411.1504.012.3004.912.4504.409.85066.450
14.Harry HarrodHawth4.012.1002.48.8502.711.3504.013.1503.410.4003.2010.60066.450
16.Thomas JonesRugby4.412.4503.38.0003.79.4004.813.6503.911.0503.8010.75065.300
17.Aidan JordaanWest Lothian Artistic3.311.3002.810.2002.210.3002.411.2002.711.1002.010.30064.400
18.Samuel GhinnPegasus4.211.8003.69.0003.811.3503.211.0004.411.7502.608.95063.850
19.Jake JohnsonLeeds3.511.4504.212.1002.87.1502.411.2503.711.3002.5010.50063.750
20.Colton DudleyHeathrow3.911.9502.99.9502.27.1003.211.9002.311.7002.5010.90063.500
21.Mitchell HenshawHinckley3.710.9002.510.2001.99.7002.411.2002.511.0502.2010.30063.350
22.Jack HelpsPortsmouth Gymnastics Centre3.910.8504.49.5002.410.2002.811.4503.210.6002.1010.25062.850
23.Harvey WilliamsHeathrow3.110.8502.67.8002.69.8501.610.2002.310.8501.7010.50060.050
24.Calum WalklettSwallows of Helston3.110.0003.26.6002.710.7003.212.3003.210.5002.309.75059.850
25.Harri MorganBarry YMCA3.49.7002.58.2002.09.6502.49.5002.510.9503.109.60057.600
26.Henry BrookerBaskerville4.010.8502.46.7001.95.2504.012.4502.910.8502.7010.00056.100
27.Conor McGrathNotts Gymnastics Academy4.312.0502.19.4002.611.3502.009.85042.650
28.Dex TrivettBarry YMCA3.110.3003.211.40021.700
29.Korben FellowsCity of Birmingham5.213.40013.400

Junior Men's Floor Exercise (U16)DENDScore
1.Matthew BoardmanNotts Gymnastics Academy5.28.05013.250
2.Adam TobinFalcons Gym Academy5.17.90013.000
3.Jake JarmanHuntingdon Olympic Gymnastics Club5.27.7500.112.850
4.Luke WhitehouseDiamonds Gymnastic Club4.08.70012.700
5.Thomas JonesRugby Gymnastics Club4.48.05012.450
6.Harry HarrodHawth Gymnastics Club4.08.10012.100
7.Douglas TurnbullSouth Essex Gymnastics Club4.77.9000.612.000
8.Colton DudleyHeathrow Gym Club3.98.05011.950

Junior Pommel Horse (U16)DENDScore
1.Korben FellowsCity of Birmingham Gym Club5.28.20013.400
2.Adam TobinFalcons Gym Academy4.47.95012.350
3.Jake JohnsonLeeds Gymnastics Club4.27.90012.100
4.Conor McGrathNotts Gymnastics Academy4.37.75012.050
5.Jake JarmanHuntingdon Olympic Gymnastics Club4.77.30012.000
6.Fraser GriffithsWoking Gymnastics Club4.17.75011.850
7.Raekwon BaptisteCity of Birmingham Gym Club4.57.20011.700
8.Douglas TurnbullSouth Essex Gymnastics Club3.87.30011.100

Junior Still Rings (U16)DENDScore
1.Adam TobinFalcons Gym Academy4.08.80012.800
2.Jake JarmanHuntingdon Olympic Gymnastics Club3.98.55012.450
3.Fraser GriffithsWoking Gymnastics Club3.88.40012.200
4.Sam MostowfiPegasus Gym Club3.88.20012.000
5.Matthew McClymontTolworth Gym Club3.78.4500.311.850
6.Harry HarrodHawth Gymnastics Club2.78.65011.350
6.Samuel GhinnPegasus Gym Club3.87.55011.350
8.Luke WhitehouseDiamonds Gymnastic Club2.88.8000.311.300

Junior Men's Vault (U16)DENDScoreAverage
1.Sam MostowfiPegasus Gym Club4.89.20014.00013.125
3.29.05012.250
2.Thomas JonesRugby Gymnastics Club4.88.85013.65013.075
3.29.30012.500
3.Henry BrookerBaskerville School Of Gym4.08.45012.45011.925
3.28.3000.111.400
4.Raekwon BaptisteCity of Birmingham2.87.80010.60011.550
4.08.6000.112.500
5.Mitchell HenshawHinckley Gymnastics Club2.48.80011.20011.025
2.48.45010.850

Junior Parallel Bars (U16)DENDScore
1.Jake JarmanHuntingdon Olympic Gymnastics Club4.87.85012.650
2.Sam MostowfiPegasus Gym Club4.18.40012.500
3.Euan CoxPegasus Gym Club4.97.55012.450
4.Raekwon BaptisteCity of Birmingham Gym Club4.38.10012.400
5.Adam TobinFalcons Gym Academy4.67.75012.350
6.Luke WhitehouseDiamonds Gymnastic Club3.88.45012.250
7.Caleb StephensonHeathrow Gym Club2.99.25012.150
8.Matthew BoardmanNotts Gymnastics Academy4.27.55011.750
8.Samuel GhinnPegasus Gym Club4.47.35011.750

Junior High Bar (U16)DENDScore
1.Adam TobinFalcons Gym Academy4.58.15012.650
2.Jake JarmanHuntingdon Olympic Gymnastics Club4.37.95012.250
3.Douglas TurnbullSouth Essex Gymnastics Club3.98.30012.200
4.Caleb StephensonHeathrow Gym Club3.58.65012.150
4.Sam MostowfiPegasus Gym Club4.08.15012.150
6.Raekwon BaptisteCity of Birmingham Gym Club2.99.20012.100
7.Matthew BoardmanNotts Gymnastics Academy4.07.65011.650
8.Matthew McClymontTolworth Gym Club2.78.55011.250
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Sunday, 19 March 2017 12:33    PDF Print
Vernyayev Takes Stuttgart World Cup Title
(2 votes, average 3.00 out of 5)



Ukrainian star Oleg Vernyayev claimed the men's all-around crown Sunday at the 2017 DTB World Cup in Stuttgart, the second of three FIG all-around World Cup events this year. Pictured: Runner-up Kazuya Kaya (Japan) and bronze medalist Sun Wei (China) pose for a podium selfie with Vernyayev.

Ukrainian star Oleg Vernyayev claimed the men's all-around crown Sunday at the 2017 DTB World Cup in Stuttgart, the second of three FIG all-around World Cup events this year.

The double-decker competition in Stuttgart featured the FIG World Cups, with nine male gymnasts and nine female gymnasts each, held in conjunction with the DTB Team Challenge, which featured a full host of men's and women's teams competing in qualification on Friday before team finals this weekend.

Vernyayev finished a close second at the first FIG World Cup, the AT&T American Cup, held March 5 in Newark, USA, and he headlines the final event next month in London. Vernyayev scored 84.899 to take the men's title Sunday afternoon at the Porsche Arena, topping Japan's Kazuma Kaya (84.398) by just over half a point. China's Sun Wei won the bronze on Sunday (82.898), rebounding from his seventh-place finish at the American Cup.

Vernyayev was the defending champion from the 2016 DTB Cup, as well as the overall winner in the 2015-16 FIG World Cup all-around series. Vernyayev pocketed the 12,000 Swiss Francs awarded to the winner in Stuttgart (approximately $12,000/€11,200), with 10,000 going to Kaya and 8,000 to Sun. Vernyayev and Germany's Lukas Dauser (sixth in Stuttgart and ninth at the American Cup) are the only gymnasts scheduled to compete at all three World Cup events. Unlike previous World Cup series, however, the FIG announced it is awarding the overall prize purse to the national federation that amasses the most points, as opposed to individual gymnasts. Federations were invited based on their team finishes in 2015-16 and were required to send one gymnast to each event.

Vernyayev, the all-around silver medalist and parallel bars champion at the Olympics in Rio, proved that even with mistakes he will be rarely beatable. After the first rotation, he sat in sixth place thanks to problems on his tumbling: 3 1/2 layout front full; 2 1/2 double-twisting front (stumble); double-double; double front (nearly put knee down); Randi (incomplete); triple twist dismount for 13.533. While his rivals stumbled, Vernyayev built up his lead with increasing scores on pommel horse (14.200), still rings (14.400), vault (14.700) and parallel bars (15.600), and he held nearly a 2-point lead over Kaya after five events, 72.433-70.698. He took an awkward fall on high bar, jumping off after missing a handstand only to go spinning off the mat and nearly crashing into a sign. He earned his lowest score of the night, 12.466, but his lead was enough to keep him in first.

Kaya did not show any hugely dynamic skills but did display the cat-like landings the Japanese men are known for en route to second. The Tokyo resident managed to hit well enough to keep pressure on Vernyayev, with top scores of 14.400 on pommel horse and 14.900 on parallel bars. Kaya, who turned 20 in November, won team gold and pommel horse bronze at the 2015 World Championships in Glasgow, where he also placed 10th all-around.

Sun was eighth after the first rotation with just 12.366 on floor exercise (layout full-in; double layout; tucked double-double; stumbled out after a Rudi; 2 1/2; overrotated triple twist), but he shot up thanks to his 14.733 on pommel horse, where many of the competitors stumbled.

Russian veteran Nikita Ignatyev, who led after the first rotation with 14.300 on floor, lost the bronze by .1 after falls on pommel horse (12.300) and vault (sat down handspring double front; 13.100). Bumped out of Russia's Olympic lineup last summer in favor of Ivan Stretovich, Ignatyev seems to be running out of opportunities to prove to his coaches that he can hit under pressure, especially with the talented group of newcomers who won the DTB Team Challenge on Saturday coming up.

Great Britain's James Hall placed fifth, his best World Cup showing after finishing ninth last year in Stuttgart and sixth all-around at the 2014 Glasgow World Cup. Sixth-place Dauser, a member of Germany's seventh-place team in Rio, lacked difficulty overall except for parallel bars, where his routine with his own skill (giant with Makuts to upper arm hang) brought 14.966.

After sitting on horse near the end of a marathon pommels routine in the second rotation, American Allan Bower pulled himself up to a solid third behind Vernyayev and Kaya going into the final event. But Bower peeled off high bar on his Kovacs, and the lowest high bar score of the night (12.300) was enough to drop him down to seventh place. Bower, coached in Stuttgart by Oklahoma assistant coach Steven Legendre, still managed to impress in his first senior international event.

Switzerland's Oliver Hegi (81.165) and Germany's Sebastian Krimmer (76.964) rounded out the World Cup results.


Yelena Yeryomina (Russia) on floor on Sunday in Stuttgart

The women's DTB Team Challenge finals followed the men's World Cup, with the Russian women pulling out a win in the three-up, three-count final. New national champion Natalia Kapitonova led Russia to a surprise victory. Russia totaled 159.550 after swallowing low scores from Daria Spiridonova on uneven bars (short on inside Stalder and fell; 12.550) and Yelena Yeryomina on floor exercise (who landed on her side on a triple twist gone very wrong; 11.800), but it was well ahead of Germany's 154.100. Yeryomina, the 2016 Junior European champion, showed tremendous potential on uneven bars and balance beam, recovering well after mistakes showing she is still adjusting to the senior stage. Ultimately, Kapitonova's total of 54.750 would have easily given her the World Cup women's title on Saturday, which was won by Germany's Tabea Alt won with 54.199.

First in Friday's qualification, the host German women led slightly after two rotations before imploding on beam and floor exercise. The team boasted two Olympians in Kim Bui and Elisabeth Seitz, but Carina Kröll, Helene Schäfer (younger sister of Pauline Schäfer, fourth in the FIG World Cup on Saturday) and Michelle Timm struggled mightily, combining for two scores in the 12s and three in the 11s.

Olympian Ana Pérez competed four events to help Spain win the team bronze with 147.400, nearly 2 points ahead of Germany's young B team (145.600).

The 2017 FIG World Cup all-around series concludes April 8 at London's O2 Arena, site of the gymnastics competition at the 2012 Olympic Games.

2017 DTB Pokal/FIG World Cup
March 19, Stuttgart, Germany

Men's All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Oleg Vernyayev13.53314.20014.40014.70015.60012.46684.899
2.Kazuma Kaya13.96614.40013.66613.76614.90013.70084.398
3.Sun Wei12.36614.73313.43313.86614.50014.00082.898
4.Nikita Ignatyev14.30012.30014.53313.10014.10014.46682.799
5.James Hall13.63312.70013.60014.40014.26614.06682.665
6.Lukas Dauser13.76613.06613.30013.23314.96613.46681.797
7.Allan Bower13.90013.33313.83314.33314.00012.30081.699
8.Oliver Hegi12.06613.83313.30014.06614.60013.30081.165
9.Sebastian Krimmer13.43312.43312.66612.40013.66612.36676.964

Team Challenge: Women's FinalVTUBBBFXTotal
1.  Russia40.75040.15040.05038.600159.550
Lilia Akhaimova13.300
Natalia Kapitonova13.55014.25013.45013.500
Yevgenia Shelgunova13.500
Daria Spiridonova12.55013.000
Yelena Yeryomina13.70013.35013.60011.800
2.  Germany 141.00040.20036.20036.700154.100
Kim Bui13.75014.20013.050
Carina Kröll13.00012.400
Helene Schäfer13.80011.550
Elisabeth Seitz13.600
Michelle Timm13.45012.40011.65011.250
3.  Spain40.10034.05035.10038.150147.400
Nora Fernández13.55010.55012.550
Ana Pérez13.65010.60011.35012.550
Paula Raya12.90012.600
Cintia Rodríguez10.85013.20013.050
4.  Germany 240.85033.90034.65036.200145.600
Amélie Föllinger13.50012.10013.150
Emma Höfele13.75012.00012.15010.900
Julia Plattenhardt11.60012.150
Isabelle Stingl10.300
Sarah Voss13.60010.400

 
Written by Amanda Turner    Saturday, 18 March 2017 15:40    PDF Print
Tabea Alt Wins DTB World Cup in Stuttgart
(3 votes, average 3.67 out of 5)



German Olympian Tabea Alt captured the women's all-around title Saturday at the DTB Pokal, an FIG World Cup event held in Stuttgart.

German Olympian Tabea Alt captured the women's all-around title Saturday at the DTB Pokal, an FIG World Cup event held in Stuttgart.

The DTB Cup is the second of three FIG World Cup all-around events this year, following the American Cup two weeks ago. The third event takes place April 8 in London.

Alt scored 54.199 to top Russian Olympian Angelina Melnikova (53.732) and first-year senior Morgan Hurd (53.265).

Hurd (14.366) led Melnikova (14.266) and Alt (14.233) after the first event, where the top three all vaulted double-twisting Yurchenkos. Melnikova scored 14.400 on uneven bars (inside Stalder full to Komova to Pak; Van Leeuwen; piked Jaeger; toe-full to full-twisting double) to pull ahead of Hurd (inside Stalder full to Tkacthev; Ricna; Pak; Stalder; Van Leeuwen; full-twisting double; 14.200). Alt began beautifully (Maloney to Pak; Van Leeuwen; Stalder blind to piked Jaeger) but missed a handstand after her release and then fell on her double dismount for 12.400.

Beam was the saving grace for Alt, who managed 14.066 (RO, two-foot layout mount; side aerial, layout, layout; side somi; RO double pike). Melnikova left out the new barani she had debuted at Russian nationals but then dropped off after her two-foot layout series. Hurd seemed to come undone by her nerves, falling on her first two skills (standing full; ff, layout) but recomposed herself to hit a clean tucked full-in dismount.

Trailing Melnikova by half a point, Alt scored 13.500 for a very clean routine on floor, performed with a smile for the Stuttgart crowd (tucked full-in; front to double tuck; double pike).

Melnikova, needing 13.133 to pass Alt, danced beautifully but had too many errors (large stumble out of bounds on Arabian double front; double layout; piked full-in, out of bounds; double pike) and managed just 12.666 to take silver.

The deceptively powerful Hurd outtricked the field with beautifully clean tumbling (double-double; piked full-in; layout front, double-twisting front; low double pike; 13.466) to take the all-around bronze.

Alt said she was stunned with her victory after her botched routine on bars.

"I would not have expected this," she said. "My bar routine was not good, that it was enough to win is really a dream. It was incredibly important that I was able to leave everything behind after bars, so I could concentrate on beam. I hope this will keep going forward (to London)."

Germany's Pauline Schäfer finished a close fourth (53.231) with the second-best scores on beam (13.566) and floor (double layout; 13.466). Dutch star Eythora Thorsdottir managed fifth (50.632) ahead of China's Zhang Jin and Great Britain's Alice Kinsella (47.099).

The DTB Team Challenge followed the women's World Cup. The lineup featured the top six men's teams from Friday's qualification competing in a two-up, two-count contest. Just fifth in qualification, Russia scored 167.262 to upset Germany (166.730) and top qualifiers Japan (164.763).

"I think it was a good performance from us," said German head coach Andreas Hirsch. "We competed well and performed well before the fans. We were aware that Russia is a strong opponent. We can live very well with the placement."

Great Britain (162.029), Spain (160.296) and Switzerland (154.995) rounded out the men's team final.

The competition continues Sunday afternoon in Stuttgart with the men's World Cup, followed by the women's team final. Olympic star Oleg Vernyayev (Ukraine), second at the American Cup, headlines the men's World Cup field.

External Link: Official Website

2017 DTB Pokal/FIG World Cup
March 18, Stuttgart, Germany

Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Tabea Alt14.23312.40014.06613.50054.199
2.Angelina Melnikova14.26614.40012.40012.66653.732
3.Morgan Hurd14.36614.20011.23313.46653.265
4.Pauline Schäfer13.83312.36613.56613.46653.231
5.Eythora Thorsdottir13.76612.90011.33312.63350.632
6.Zhang Jin13.26610.70013.00013.06650.032
7.Alice Kinsella13.00011.00011.83311.26647.099

Men's Team Challenge FinalFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.  Russia27.70027.63228.23228.50028.43226.766167.262
Dmitry Lankin13.80014.36614.60014.066
Vladislav Polyashov13.86614.36613.433
Kirill Potapov13.90013.86613.900
Sergei Yeltsov13.76613.333
2.  Germany 126.86627.26627.66628.19928.90027.833166.730
Philipp Herder12.96613.26614.100
Christopher Jursch14.13314.200
Marcel Nguyen14.40014.800
Felix Pohl13.43314.06613.633
Ivan Rittschik13.43314.300
3.  Japan27.33328.20027.69927.33326.39927.799164.763
Kenta Chiba14.50014.53313.06614.233
Takahiro Goshima13.63313.633
Fuya Maeno13.70013.566
Kazuya Takahashi13.70014.06612.80013.333
4.  Great Britain27.16627.69928.36625.96626.96625.866162.029
Frank Baines14.23314.300
Dominick Cunningham12.93312.666
Joe Fraser13.96612.66613.466
James Hall13.73313.60012.400
Courtney Tulloch14.76613.300
5.  Spain26.83224.26627.49927.49926.60027.600160.296
Nestor Abad13.96612.53313.76613.70014.000
Rubén López13.73312.900
Joel Plata12.86611.733
Alberto Tallón14.366
Adrià Vera13.13313.600
6.  Switzerland22.26623.96625.66627.63227.33328.132154.995
Sascha Coradi13.63313.766
Marco Rizzo12.73311.66612.83313.166
Taha Serhani12.30014.46613.70014.366
Marco Walter9.53312.833

International Gymnast magazine's coverage of DTB Cup competitors includes:
"Shooting Star" - Tabea Alt profile (May 2015)
"Heaven Sent" - Angelina Melnikova profile (June 2016)
"Dutch Master" - Eythora Thorsdottir interview (April 2016)
"British Breakouts" - Alice Kinsella interview (December 2016)

To order back issues, or subscribe to the print and/or digital edition of International Gymnast magazine, click here.

 
Written by Amanda Turner    Saturday, 18 March 2017 14:57    PDF Print
Five Countries Golden at 2nd Baku World Challenge Cup
(1 vote, average 5.00 out of 5)



Gymnasts from five nations took titles in the first day of finals at the World Challenge Cup in Baku, held Saturday in the Azerbaijani capital. Pictured: China's Liu Rongbing won the parallel bars title.

Gymnasts from five nations took titles in the first day of finals at the World Challenge Cup in Baku, held Saturday in the Azerbaijani capital.

Built for the 2015 European Games, the National Gymnastics Arena in Baku attracted athletes from 23 nations for the second edition of the FIG World Challenge Cup, dubbed the AGF Trophy 2017 by the Azerbaijani Gymnastics Federation. The competition for individual events is part of the 2017-18 FIG World Cup apparatus series and is separate from the all-around World Cup series. An all-around World Cup is taking place this weekend in Stuttgart, marking the first time two FIG World Cups in artistic gymnastics were held simultaneously.

Olympic champions Oksana Chusovitina (Uzbekistan) and Eleftherios Petrounias (Greece) were golden Saturday, with Chusovitina winning the women's vault title and Petrounias untouchable on still rings.

Chusovitina averaged 14.333 for her layout handspring front full (14.366) and 1 1/2-twisting Tsukahara vaults (14.300) to defend her vault title from last year's inaugural event. The 41-year-old Chusovitina, who is showing no signs of calling it quits after seven Olympic Games, will be inducted into the International Gymnastics Hall of Fame in May — the first gymnast to be inducted before retirement.

2012 Australian Olympian Emily Little won the silver with a 14.067 average for her double-twisting Yurchenko and full-twisting Tsukahara. Little, who also qualified to beam and floor finals in Baku, also took second at the World Cup in Melbourne last month. Slovenian veteran Teja Belak won the bronze with a 13.750 average.

First-year senior Diana Varinska (Ukraine) won uneven bars, showing off the beautiful lines associated with the Ukrainian school of gymnastics. Varinska was the top gymnast in Thursday's qualifications, where she and other gymnasts appeared to be struggling under the spotlight setting used only on the first day. In qualification, Varinska had a break in her routine and dismounted with only a layout flyaway, but went all out in Saturday's finals (inside Stalder; Komova II, Pak; Maloney, uprise full, giant, Tkatchev to mixed grip to straddled front flip; full-twisting double; 13.933/6.0 Difficulty). Varinska, who turns 16 next Wednesday, is her country's top women's hope for the new quadrennium.

Australians Rianna Mizzen (13.600/6.0) and Georgia-Rose Brown (13.366/5.2) finished second and third, respectively, behind Varinska to give Australia three medals for the day.

Lithuania's Tomas Kuzmickas, 21, won gold on men's floor exercise (14.166/5.8), his first medal on the World Cup circuit. Belarusian Pavel Bulavsky won the silver (14.000/6.1) over Japan's Naoto Hayasaka (13.900/6.2). Top qualifier Murad Agharzayev (Azerbaijan) finished fifth.

Petrounias, the world and Olympic champion, was unbeatable on his specialty, earning a 9.166 Execution for his winning routine (15.466/6.3). Japan's Kazuyuki Takeda won silver (14.766/6.1) over Ukraine's Yevgen Yudenkov (14.233/6.1).

Asia ruled parallel bars, with the same gymnasts from qualification going 1-2-3. China's Liu Rongbing won the gold medal (15.133/6.4) over teammate He Youxiao (14.866/6.4). Liu, who turns 26 on Tuesday, is still looking to crack his way onto China's main team after serving as alternate for China's teams to the 2016 Olympic Games and the 2014 and 2015 world championships. Shogo Nonomura, a member of Japan's silver medal-winning team at the 2014 Worlds, won the bronze behind He (14.700/6.3).

Competition concludes Sunday in Baku with the remaining finals. Olympic champions Krisztián Berki (Hungary) and Cătălina Ponor (Romania) headline the lineup.

External Link: Azerbaijani Gymnastics Federation

2017 AGF Trophy/FIG World Challenger Cup
March 18, Baku, Azerbaijan

Women's Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1.Oksana Chusovitina5.48.96614.36614.333
5.29.10014.300
2.Emily Little5.49.03314.43314.067
4.88.90013.700
3.Teja Belak4.88.73313.53313.750
5.08.96613.966
4.Marina Nekrasova4.69.06613.66613.700
4.88.93313.733
5.Argyro Afrati4.48.63313.03313.283
4.68.93313.533
6.Tjaša Kysselef4.88.86613.66613.116
5.07.56612.566
7.Gaya Giladi4.68.73313.33313.117
4.28.70012.900
aRosanna Ojala4.28.4330.112.53312.233
3.58.43311.933

Uneven Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Diana Varinska6.07.93313.933
2.Rianna Mizzen6.07.60013.600
3.Georgia-Rose Brown5.28.16613.366
4.Wang Cenyu5.97.13313.033
5.Angelina Radivilova5.37.23312.533
6.Yulia Inshina4.47.90012.300
7.Yekaterina Tishkova4.77.50012.200
8.Shang Chunsong0.39.7338.51.533

Men's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Tomas Kuzmickas5.88.36614.166
2.Pavel Bulavsky6.18.0000.114.000
3.Naoto Hayasaka6.27.70013.900
4.Žiga Šilc5.48.4000.213.600
5.Murad Agharzayev5.38.3000.313.300
6.Christopher Remkes6.17.3660.213.266
7.Oskar Kirmes5.27.0000.212.000
8.Alexander Shatilov5.86.7000.611.900

Still Rings FinalDENDScore
1.Eleftherios Petrounias6.39.16615.466
2.Kazuyuki Takeda6.18.66614.766
3.Yevgen Yudenkov6.18.13314.233
4.Shogo Nonomura6.27.93314.133
5.Konstantinos Konstantinidis5.78.10013.800
6.Tomi Tuuha4.88.50013.300
7.Oskar Kirmes4.88.43313.233
8.Rayderley Zapata4.55.4660.39.666

Parallel Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Liu Rongbing6.48.73315.133
2.He Youxiao6.48.46614.866
3.Shogo Nonomura6.38.40014.700
4.Yevgen Yudenkov5.68.73314.333
5.Kazuyuki Takeda6.37.96614.266
6.Tomas Kuzmickas4.68.40013.000
7.Alen Dimic5.57.23312.733
8.Murad Agharzayev4.77.90012.600
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Friday, 17 March 2017 20:28    PDF Print
Germany, Japan Top DTB Team Qualifications
(1 vote, average 5.00 out of 5)

The German women and Japanese men topped qualification Friday at the DTB Team Challenge in Stuttgart, which is being held in conjunction with this weekend's World Cup event.


Kim Bui (Germany)

Friday's competition featured seven women's teams and 16 men's teams, including two German teams in each category. The top six men's teams and the top four women's teams advance to this weekend's team finals.

Stuttgart's own Kim Bui led Germany 1 to the top spot in the women's competition, edging out Russia 160.200-159.800. Spain qualified in third (151.050), a point ahead of Germany 2 (150.050).

Bui, who was second all-around at the American Cup two weeks ago, competed three events, scoring 13.650 on vault, 14.150 on uneven bars and 13.350 on floor exercise. Teammate Michelle Timm had the top score on vault with 13.800, where Germany 1 scored the top team total (41.000) on any event. Two-time Olympian Elisabeth Seitz, Bui's teammate at MTV Stuttgart, earned 13.450 and 13.000 on balance beam. Germany was the only team to put up four scores above 13 on beam for the best team total there of 39.700.

"We have done very well today," said German women's head coach Ulla Koch. "The girls of Team I showed some very good exercises. The younger ones from Team II didn't do quite as well, but we still managed to make the final. In this respect, I am satisfied."

Russian national champion Natalia Kapitonova had the top score of the competition with her 14.250 on uneven bars (Stalder full, Maloney, Pak, Stalder; Van Leeuwen, inside Stalder full to Tkatchev; toe-full to full-twisting double tuck). Co-world champion Daria Spiridonova scored 14.000 (Konova II to Pak; Van Leeuwen; piked Jaeger; toe-full to full-twisting double) to help Russia outscore Germany on the event. Junior European champion Yelena Yeryomina fell off bars on her Nabiyeva-Pak combination but had the top score of 13.450 on balance beam (Yurchenko mount; ff layout, layout; full turn in Y; front aerial to one foot; switch jump full; side somi; RO 2 1/2). Russia edged Germany by .2 on floor exercise, with top scores of 13.200 from Yeryomina (tucked full-in; 1 1/2 to 2 1/2 punch front; triple twist) and 13.050 from Kapitonova (piked full-in; Mustafina turn; 2 1/2, punch front; double tuck, double pike).

Amélie Föllinger had the top score on floor exercise (13.400) to help Germany 2 grab the final spot to the women's team finals ahead of Switzerland (146.350), Portugal (134.700) and Singapore (132.150).

Japan led the men's qualification with 247.900, topping Germany 1 (245.800) and Switzerland (245.800). Great Britain (245.400), Russia (245.250) and Spain (245.150) all advanced to the finals.

The young Japanese team – comprised of four gymnasts born in 1996 and one born in 1997 — impressed with the top team totals on floor exercise (42.050) and still rings (42.500). Germany 1 posted its best total, 43.850, on parallel bars, with 14.850s from Marcel Nguyen and Philipp Herder.

Oliver Hegi's 14.300 helped Switzerland take the top score on high bar with 41.950. Great Britain outscored the field on pommel horse (41.250), with a 14.400 from James Hall. Teammate Courtney Tulloch had the best score on still rings (14.750).

On parallel bars, Russia posted the highest score on any event with 44.500, where Dmitry Lankin (15.050) and Vladislav Polyashov (15.000) posted the only scores above 15.000 of the competition.

The Netherlands just missed the men's team finals, finishing seventh. Belgium, which had the best team total on vault (42.450), finished eighth ahead of Germany 2.

The men's team final takes place Saturday afternoon, following the women's World Cup all-around event, which features Tabea Alt (Germany), Morgan Hurd (USA), Alice Kinsella (Great Britain), Angelina Melnikova (Russia), Pauline Schäfer (Germany), Eythora Thorsdottir (Netherlands) and Zhang Jin (China).

The competition concludes on Sunday, with the women's team final following the men's World Cup, featuring Allan Bower (USA), Lukas Dauser (Germany), James Hall (Great Britain), Oliver Hegi (Switzerland), Sebastian Krimmer (Germany), Nikita Ignatyev (Russia), Kazuma Kaya (Japan), Sun Wei (China), and Oleg Vernyayev (Ukraine).

External Link: Official Website

2017 DTB Team Challenge
March 17, Stuttgart, Germany

Women's Team QualificationVTUBBBFXTotal
1.  Germany 141.00040.75039.70038.750160.200
Kim Bui13.65014.15013.350
Carina Kröll13.05013.25012.700
Helene Schäfer13.55011.25013.10012.200
Elisabeth Seitz13.45013.000
Michelle Timm13.80013.15013.35012.700
2.  Russia40.55040.95039.35038.950159.800
Lilia Akhaimova12.60012.550
Natalia Kapitonova13.55014.25013.00013.050
Yevgenia Shelgunova13.50012.70012.900
Daria Spiridonova14.00012.50012.700
Yelena Yeryomina13.50012.70013.45013.200
3.  Spain39.95037.55036.20037.350151.050
Nora Fernández13.50010.60012.10011.850
Ana Pérez13.55013.15011.20012.300
Paula Raya12.90012.10011.15011.750
Cintia Rodríguez12.90012.30012.90013.200
4.  Germany 240.90033.35037.40038.400150.050
Amélie Föllinger13.60010.15012.90013.400
Emma Höfele13.70011.4509.20012.900
Julia Plattenhardt11.75012.100
Isabelle Stingl10.10011.150
Sarah Voss13.60013.350
5.  Switzerland38.30036.70035.45035.900146.350
Caterina Barloggio12.15012.80012.10011.750
Ilaria Käslin13.30011.80011.55012.650
Stefanie Siegenthaler12.10011.80011.400
Fabienne Studer12.85011.75010.50011.500
6.  Portugal37.40028.60035.05033.650134.700
Diana Abrantes12.2509.00012.55010.950
Beatriz Dias12.0008.75010.80011.150
Mariana Marianito12.80010.20011.70011.500
Leonor Silva12.3509.4009.20011.000
7.  Singapore38.25029.15032.60032.150132.150
Colette Chan11.6009.45010.6009.750
Kelsie Muir12.7508.45010.05010.950
Nadine Joy Nathan13.00010.45011.95010.850
Qiyan Zeng12.5009.25010.00010.350

Men's Team QualificationFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.  Japan42.05039.70042.50042.05040.70040.900247.900
Kenta Chiba13.55012.60014.25014.20014.95013.950
Takahiro Goshima14.15014.05012.65013.450
Yuto Kato12.40011.30012.05012.250
Fuya Maeno14.15013.30013.90011.80013.500
Kazuya Takahashi13.75013.80014.20013.95013.700
2.  Germany 140.15038.65040.70041.75043.85040.700245.800
Philipp Herder12.55013.30013.50013.70014.85012.450
Christopher Jursch10.85012.35014.00014.15014.450
Marcel Nguyen14.50014.850
Felix Pohl13.90012.65012.70014.05013.800
Ivan Rittschik13.70012.70012.40013.05013.10012.050
3.  Switzerland39.70038.65040.80042.35042.35041.950245.800
Sascha Coradi13.70012.90013.90014.05013.700
Oliver Hegi13.25014.75014.300
Marco Rizzo13.45013.55014.15013.95013.55013.600
Taha Serhani12.55011.85013.15014.30013.10013.950
Marco Walter11.1009.60013.50014.100
4.  Great Britain40.55041.25041.00042.20042.15038.250245.400
Frank Baines14.10013.25013.80011.900
Dominick Cunningham11.20011.80012.20014.25012.15010.900
Joe Fraser13.20013.60012.65013.95014.20012.200
James Hall14.40013.60014.00014.15014.150
Courtney Tulloch13.25014.75013.450
5.  Russia40.05038.50041.95041.40044.50038.850245.250
Dmitry Lankin13.55014.05014.00015.050
Vladislav Polyashov12.95013.85012.85012.65015.00013.050
Kirill Potapov13.55011.40014.25013.90014.45011.850
Maksim Sinichkin11.5009.10013.65013.50013.25013.000
Sergei Yeltsov13.25012.800
6.  Spain41.00039.15041.85042.05041.70039.400245.150
Nestor Abad14.35013.30014.35014.15014.35014.300
Ruben López12.85013.25014.15013.70014.05012.250
Joel Plata12.75010.15012.05013.30012.300
Alberto Tallón14.20013.200
Adrià Vera13.80012.60013.35012.95012.800
7.  Netherlands 141.15039.10041.70042.15039.55040.000243.650
Michel Bletterman4.50012.40012.35012.75010.90012.150
Bart Deurloo14.25012.75013.80014.40013.00014.750
Casimir Schmidt13.40013.50013.70014.15012.70012.500
Anthony Van Assche12.85014.20013.850
Bram Verhofstad13.50013.60012.750
8.  Belgium39.90035.55040.75042.45041.15039.500239.300
Maxime Gentges12.70010.70013.65012.80013.00012.600
Daan Kenis13.95012.40013.35014.50013.80013.400
Luka van den Keybus12.95013.500
Jimmy Verbaeys11.55011.95013.75013.45014.35012.300
Jonathan Vrolix13.25011.20014.500
9.  Germany 239.80038.25041.20041.15041.65037.200239.250
Nils Dunkel12.95013.45013.70013.20013.95012.500
Florian Lindner13.40013.20014.40013.35013.80012.050
Alexander Maier12.05011.15013.10013.70013.90012.650
Felix Remuta13.45011.60012.50014.10013.4509.850
10.  Italy39.65039.45040.55040.30040.75038.500239.200
Tommaso de Vecchis13.45012.90013.10013.200
Lorenzo Galli13.55013.20012.85013.90013.70013.400
Marco Lodadio13.35014.55012.95013.100
Marco Sarruggerio12.75012.80013.10013.45013.95011.900
11.  Hungary39.30040.35038.70038.90040.65037.550235.450
Ádám Babos13.20011.80013.60012.75013.05011.400
Botond Kardos14.15013.15011.15012.35013.65012.950
Dávid Schweigert11.95013.10013.350
Levente Vágner13.60012.00013.40011.750
Dávid Vecsernyés13.60012.80013.60012.850
12.  Ukraine38.30039.90038.40038.40039.30036.900231.200
Yaroslav Handei12.50012.00011.95011.85011.400
Vladyslav Hryko12.35013.60013.05013.40013.65013.150
Andrii Sienichkin13.600
Maksym Vasylenko13.45010.95010.00013.05013.00012.150
Eduard Yermakov12.70013.35012.65011.600
13.  Norway40.80035.70037.60040.65038.75036.950230.450
Pietro Giachino13.70011.05013.30012.75012.45012.350
Sofus Heggemsnes13.70012.70012.45013.80013.10012.350
Odin Kalvø13.40011.35011.85012.250
Fredrik Johnsen11.15013.35011.450
Harald Wibye12.95011.65013.50013.20012.150
14.  Portugal37.00036.25038.10040.00038.10036.350225.800
Bernardo Almeida13.00011.95012.90012.65013.15012.050
Simão Almeida10.75011.60013.35013.55012.55012.200
Tiago Barbosa13.25011.15011.85013.30012.20012.100
Francisco Fragoso12.700
Pedro Guimarães10.25011.70013.15012.400
15.  Sweden39.95034.20037.90039.50037.10034.750223.400
William Broman11.35013.20012.20011.850
Carl Idesjö11.75012.95012.85012.20010.550
Henrik Schröder13.1509.95011.75012.8009.20011.600
Christopher Soos13.50012.05010.55013.60012.70011.300
Kim Wanström13.30010.80013.050
16.  Netherlands 210.65035.65012.400 11.85012.95083.500
Boudewijn de Vries13.30012.950
Alex Klinkenberg10.65012.20012.40011.850
Justen Zuidema10.150
 
  • «
  •  Start 
  •  Prev 
  •  1 
  •  2 
  •  3 
  •  4 
  •  5 
  •  6 
  •  7 
  •  8 
  •  9 
  •  10 
  •  Next 
  •  End 
  • »


Page 1 of 260