Follow Us On
Competition Reports
Competition Reports

Written by Amanda Turner    Sunday, 24 May 2015 14:21    PDF Print
Latin America Dominates Anadia Challenger Cup
(3 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



Latin American gymnasts won eight of 10 gold medals at the 2015 Anadia World Challenger Cup, held this weekend in Portugal. Pictured: High bar champion Manrique Lardue (Cuba) flanked by runner-up Francisco Barreto (Brazil) and Randy Lerú (Cuba).

Latin American gymnasts won eight of 10 gold medals at the 2015 Anadia World Challenger Cup, held this weekend in Portugal.

The majority of the titles were divided by Argentina, Cuba, Colombia, and Venezuela, with Brazil, Chile, Mexico and Puerto Rico earning medals as well.

Cuba's Manrique Larduet medaled on five of the events, taking titles on floor exercise, vault and parallel bars and silver medals on still rings and parallel bars. The young Larduet, who turns 19 in July, showed himself to be a major contender for the upcoming Pan American Games in Toronto. On floor exercise, the powerful Larduet had some troubles on his landings (running piked double front; high piked Arabian double front; double-twisting front to Rudi; 2 1/2 twist punch front full; layout Thomas; triple twist dismount with an awkward landing) but still edged Slovenia's Žiga Šilc, 15.025-14.925. On vault, he showed huge distance on his triple-twisting Tsukahara (named for his compatriot Erick Lopez) and Randi. His high bar showed great amplitude on Tkatchev variations (layout-half; layout to straddled Tkatchev-half); clean layout double-double.

Colombian star Jossimar Calvo, the 2011 Pan American Games all-around champion, struck gold on pommel horse and parallel bars. Just sixth in qualification on pommel horse with a 14.400, Calvo scored 15.325 in finals to take the title over Latvian Dmitrijs Trefilovs (15.100) and French world medalist Cyril Tommasone (14.950). On parallel bars, Calvo showed good control, ending with a Bhavsar to the end of the bars, followed by a full-twisting double off the end. His routine earned the highest score of the day, 15.950 (6.8 Difficulty).

Argentina's Federico Molinari won the still rings title over Larduet and Puerto Rican veteran Tommy Ramos.

Cuba's Marcia Vidaux, a first-year senior, is an exciting prospect for Cuba. She vaulted a double-twisting Tsukahara and layout Rudi to take the title over world finalist Alexa Moreno (Mexico), who performed the same vaults. Chile's Makarena Pinto vaulted to third.

Two-time Venezuelan Olympian Jessica Lopez won the gold on uneven bars with a packed routine, showing a piked Tkatchev to Pak salto; Maloney uprise full pirouette to Tkatchev-Gienger competition; Jaeger and double front dismount from elgrip. Portugal's Ana Filipa Martins claimed second ahead of Vidaux.

Sweden's Emma Larsson won the balance beam title over Argentina's Ayelen Tarabini, with New Zealand's Charlotte Sullivan taking the bronze. On floor exercise, Hungarian Dorina Böczögő, also a two-time Olympian, took the gold medal over Tarabini and Slovenian Olympian Saša Golob.

The Anadia tournament is the final FIG World Cup event of the spring; the series concludes in Sept. 17-20 in Osijek, Croatia.

External Link: Portuguese Gymnastics Federation

2015 Anadia World Challenger Cup
May 22-24, Anadia, Portugal

Women's Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1.Marcia Vidaux6.09.00015.00015.112
6.29.02515.225
2.Alexa Moreno6.08.72514.72514.900
6.28.87515.075
3.Makarena Pinto5.39.10014.40014.387
5.58.87514.375
4.Franchesca Santi5.89.10014.90014.337
4.69.17513.775
5.Marcela Torres5.29.0250.114.12514.287
5.49.05014.450
6.Teja Belak5.39.10014.40014.075
5.38.5500.113.750
7.Yesenia Ferrera6.28.67514.8757.437
0.00.000
8.Paula Mejias4.08.4750.112.3756.187
0.00.000

Uneven Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Jessica López6.58.35014.850
2.Ana Filipa Martins5.58.15013.650
3.Marcia Vidaux5.48.02513.425
4.Dorina Böczögő4.97.75012.650
5.Simona Castro4.67.85012.450
5.Elisa Hämmerle5.37.15012.450
7.Claudia Colom5.86.12511.925
8.Teja Belak4.86.07510.875

Balance Beam FinalDENDScore
1.Emma Larsson5.58.10013.600
2.Ayelen Tarabini5.57.97513.475
3.Charlotte Sullivan5.37.80013.100
3.Tzuf Feldon5.27.90013.100
5.Elisa Hämmerle5.47.57512.975
6.Stina Lovisa Estberg5.27.60012.800
7.Claudia Colom4.87.80012.600
8.Courtney McGregor5.66.35011.950

Women's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Dorina Böczögő5.58.15013.650
2.Ayelen Tarabini5.28.22513.425
3.Saša Golob5.47.82513.225
4.Simona Castro5.37.65012.950
5.Alexa Moreno5.57.22512.725
6.Stina Lovisa Estberg5.27.47512.675
7.Ana Filipa Martins5.57.05012.550
8.Zoi Lima5.16.8250.111.825

Men's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Manrique Larduet6.68.47515.075
2.Žiga Šilc5.99.02514.925
3.Caio Souza6.38.45014.750
4.Dominic Cunningham6.58.5000.314.700
5.Heikki Saarenketo6.18.45014.550
6.Casimir Schmidt6.58.1250.114.525
7.Tomislav Markovic6.28.2000.314.100
8.Rok Klavora6.07.97513.975

Pommel Horse FinalDENDScore
1.Jossimar Calvo6.58.82515.325
2.Dmitrijs Trefilovs6.19.00015.100
3.Cyril Tommasone6.78.25014.950
4.Sašo Bertoncelj6.58.22514.725
5.Gustavo Simões6.28.40014.600
6.Brinn Bevan6.77.07513.775
7.Petrix Barbosa5.97.27513.175
8.Lucas Bittencourt5.87.27513.075

Still Rings FinalDENDScore
1.Federico Molinari6.78.57515.275
2.Manrique Larduet6.78.22514.925
3.Tommy Ramos6.78.07514.775
4.Nile Wilson6.38.40014.700
5.Lucas Bittencourt6.18.27514.375
6.Guillaume Augugliaro6.08.22514.225
7.Gustavo Simões6.47.80014.200
8.Markku Vahtila6.18.07514.175

Men's Vault FinalVault 1Vault 1Average
1.Manrique Larduet14.72514.90014.812
2.Dominick Cunningham14.72514.52514.625
3.Vitālijs Kardašovs14.75014.42514.587
4.Javier Cervantes14.65014.22514.437
4.Roberto Álvarez14.50014.37514.437
6.Mohamed Bourguieg14.67514.12514.400
7.Marco Rizzo14.10014.57514.337
8.Audrys Nin Reyes14.92513.62514.275

Parallel Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Jossimar Calvo6.89.15015.950
2.Manrique Larduet6.69.02515.625
3.Ashley Watson6.58.75015.250
4.Jorge Hugo Giraldo6.48.65015.050
5.Mitja Petkovšek5.98.55014.450
6.Caio Souza6.38.05014.350
7.Junior Rojo5.47.20012.600
8.Randy Lerú6.16.47512.575

High Bar FinalDENDScore
1.Manrique Larduet7.07.97514.975
2.Francisco Barreto7.07.95014.950
3.Randy Lerú6.48.00014.400
4.Matthias Schwab6.07.92513.925
5.Guillaume Augugliaro5.88.05013.850
6.Oskar Kirmes5.67.90013.500
7.Audrys Nin Reyes6.06.72512.725
8.Brian Gladow5.86.85012.650

Women's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1.Marcia Vidaux6.09.00015.00015.100
6.29.00015.200
2.Alexa Moreno6.08.80014.80014.950
6.28.90015.100
3.Yesenia Ferrera6.28.75014.95014.700
6.08.45014.450
4.Paula Mejias6.08.9000.314.60014.475
5.78.9500.314.350
5.Marcela Torres5.29.05014.25014.325
5.49.00014.400
6.Franchesca Santi5.89.00014.80014.200
4.69.00013.600
7.Teja Belak5.38.85014.15014.175
5.38.90014.200
8.Makarena Pinto5.28.95014.15014.025
5.38.9000.313.900
9.Tjaša Kysselef5.09.00014.00014.000
5.09.00014.000
10.Elisa Hämmerle5.28.90014.10013.900
4.69.10013.700
11.Yamilet Peña5.38.70014.00013.875
4.69.15013.750
12.Ayelen Tarabini4.98.85013.75013.850
5.08.95013.950
13.Eva Pérez5.08.95013.95013.775
4.69.00013.600
14.Natalia Ros4.68.90013.50013.750
5.09.00014.000
15.Luca Divéki4.89.05013.85013.750
4.69.05013.650
16.Marina Nekrasova5.08.70013.70013.650
4.69.00013.600
17.Courtney McGregor5.38.50013.80013.625
5.28.3500.113.450
18.Eliana González5.09.00014.00013.600
4.48.9000.113.200
19.Jasmin Mader5.09.00014.00013.575
4.68.55013.150
20.Miriana Almeida5.08.7000.313.40013.300
4.68.60013.200
21.Kitti Honti4.68.7000.113.20013.150
4.28.90013.100
22.Tylah Lotter5.08.2000.113.100
4.48.80013.20013.150
23.Sara Raposeiro4.48.20012.60012.250
4.27.8000.111.900
24.Paola Moreira5.28.450112.65011.875
3.87.30011.100

Uneven Bars QualificationDENDScore
1.Ana Filipa Martins5.38.30013.600
2.Jessica López6.57.00013.500
3.Teja Belak5.08.15013.150
4.Marcia Vidaux5.27.95013.150
5.Claudia Colom5.87.20013.000
6.Simona Castro4.67.90012.500
7.Elisa Hämmerle5.07.50012.500
8.Dorina Böczögő4.97.50012.400
9.Karla Torres5.27.20012.400
10.Natalia Ros5.66.80012.400
11.Ayelen Tarabini4.67.60012.200
12.Karla Retiz5.76.50012.200
13.Ivana Kamnikar4.97.10012.000
14.Tzuf Feldon4.77.25011.950
14.Charlotte Sullivan4.77.25011.950
16.Ivet Rojas5.16.80011.900
17.Emma Larsson5.46.35011.750
18.Bibiana Velez5.66.15011.750
19.Kristina Pravdina5.76.00011.700
20.Ginna Escobar5.36.30011.600
21.Melany Cabrera4.47.00011.400
22.Courtney McGregor5.06.40011.400
23.Kitti Honti5.45.85011.250
24.Sara Raposeiro3.67.35010.950
25.Yulia Inshina4.25.90010.100
26.Yesenia Ferrera5.74.0509.750
27.Anastasija Dubova3.45.8009.200
28.Tylah Lotter3.35.7509.050
29.Jasmin Mader4.44.4008.800
30.Yamilet Peña2.21.4503.650

Balance Beam QualificationDENDScore
1.Yesenia Ferrera5.97.90013.800
2.Emma Larsson5.68.10013.700
3.Stina Lovisa Estberg5.47.90013.300
4.Ayelen Tarabini5.57.70013.200
5.Claudia Colom4.88.15012.950
6.Elisa Hämmerle5.37.60012.900
7.Charlotte Sullivan5.47.35012.750
8.Courtney McGregor5.77.00012.700
9.Tzuf Feldon4.87.85012.650
10.Yulia Inshina4.97.75012.650
11.Jasmin Mader5.37.4500.112.650
12.Ana Filipa Martins5.27.45012.650
13.Karla Retiz5.07.45012.450
14.Tjaša Kysselef4.97.45012.350
15.Marcia Vidaux5.46.95012.350
16.Melany Cabrera4.67.55012.150
16.Eniko Horvath4.67.55012.150
18.Jessica López5.66.55012.150
19.Paola Moreira4.57.50012.000
20.Ginna Escobar5.46.20011.600
21.Simona Castro4.96.65011.550
22.Mariana Pitrez4.56.85011.350
23.Bibiana Velez5.06.10011.100
24.Yamilet Peña4.36.8500.111.050
25.Eva Pérez5.06.0000.110.900
26.Ivet Rojas5.05.90010.900
27.Anastasija Dubova4.56.10010.600
28.Tylah Lotter4.75.80010.500
29.Miriana Almeida5.44.90010.300
30.Giulianna Pino4.15.1509.250

Women's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1.Ana Filipa Martins5.58.00013.500
2.Ayelen Tarabini5.38.10013.400
3.Stina Lovisa Estberg5.37.80013.100
4.Yesenia Ferrera6.16.95013.050
5.Alexa Moreno5.67.35012.950
6.Simona Castro5.27.70012.900
7.Saša Golob5.47.50012.900
8.Dorina Böczögő5.57.7500.412.850
9.Zoi Lima5.17.75012.850
10.Marina Nekrasova4.97.70012.600
11.Franchesca Santi5.27.4000.112.500
12.Courtney McGregor5.47.1000.112.400
13.Elisa Hämmerle5.07.4500.112.350
14.Yulia Inshina5.17.3000.112.300
15.Paola Moreira5.07.30012.300
16.Yamilet Peña5.27.2000.112.300
17.Jasmin Mader4.87.40012.200
18.Tylah Lotter4.67.50012.100
19.Marcia Vidaux5.76.35012.050
20.Tjaša Kysselef4.57.45011.950
21.Emma Larsson5.37.0000.611.700
22.Ginna Escobar5.16.60011.700
23.Charlotte Sullivan5.26.50011.700
24.Karla Torres5.16.55011.650
25.Giulianna Pino4.37.25011.550
26.Natalia Ros Vaquer4.76.85011.550
27.Paula Mejias5.46.4500.311.550
28.Eva Pérez5.16.5000.311.300
29.Eniko Horvath5.16.4500.311.250
30.Eliana González5.25.9500.410.750

Men's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1.Manrique Larduet6.78.75015.450
2.Casimir Schmidt6.58.60015.100
3.Žiga Šilc5.98.95014.850
4.Heikki Saarenketo6.18.7000.114.700
5.Tomislav Markovic6.28.50014.700
6.Caio Souza6.38.40014.700
7.Dominic Cunningham6.48.30014.700
8.Rok Klavora6.08.65014.650
9.Marco Rizzo6.18.55014.650
10.Andrej Korosteljev6.58.1000.114.500
11.Oskar Kirmes6.08.45014.450
12.Lucas Bittencourt6.18.35014.450
13.Brinn Bevan6.28.25014.450
14.Randy Lerú6.58.0500.114.450
15.Tiago Barbosa5.68.75014.350
16.Brian Gladow5.58.75014.250
17.Ivan Bykov6.18.15014.250
17.Taha Serhani6.18.15014.250
19.Mohamed Bourguieg5.88.5000.114.200
20.Ahmed Maoudj6.18.10014.200
21.Marcus Conradi5.88.05013.850
22.Edgar Boulet6.57.30013.800
23.Javier Balboa5.18.65013.750
24.Nicolas Cordoba5.48.3500.113.650
25.Bram Verhofstad6.07.65013.650
26.Andres Arean5.18.50013.600
27.Angel Ramos5.97.70013.600
28.Adrian Vera6.27.40013.600
29.Fabian Leimlehner5.28.15013.350
30.Adrian Martinez5.97.8000.413.300
31.Zachari Hrimeche6.07.5500.313.250
32.Chris Bruno Decidet5.57.8000.313.000
33.Audrys Nin Reyes5.47.9500.412.950
34.Matthias Schwab5.77.25012.950
35.Javier López4.58.15012.650
36.Simão Almeida5.96.75012.650
37.Joel Álvarez5.37.20012.500
38.Carlos Orozco5.66.90012.500
39.Odin Kalvo5.47.05012.450
40.Michael Sorokine5.26.9000.112.000
41.Yair Shechter5.66.4500.111.950
42.Vitālijs Kardašovs5.26.5000.311.400
43.Junior Rojo4.46.7000.310.800

Pommel Horse QualificationDENDScore
1.Dmitrijs Trefilovs6.19.05015.150
2.Brinn Bevan6.78.45015.150
3.Sašo Bertoncelj6.28.85015.050
4.Gustavo Simões6.38.60014.900
5.Lucas Bittencourt6.08.40014.400
6.Jossimar Calvo6.67.80014.400
7.Cyril Tommasone7.07.30014.300
8.Petrix Barbosa5.98.30014.200
9.Mohamed Aouicha5.88.35014.150
10.Matija Baron6.08.15014.150
11.Guillaum Augugliaro6.08.05014.050
12.Dominic Cunningham5.58.50014.000
13.Jure Pavlica5.58.40013.900
14.Jhonny Munoz5.78.15013.850
15.Taha Serhani5.38.50013.800
16.Ivan Bykov5.78.05013.750
17.Marco Rizzo6.17.60013.700
18.Diogo Romero5.77.75013.450
19.Adrian Prieto Angel5.47.95013.350
20.Javier Cervantes6.27.15013.350
21.Casimir Schmidt5.97.40013.300
22.Andres Arean5.18.15013.250
23.Vinzenz Hoeck5.18.05013.150
24.Robert Seligman6.07.05013.050
25.Pietro Giachino5.87.15012.950
25.Manrique Larduet5.87.15012.950
27.Borja Torregrosa6.16.75012.850
28.Oskar Kirmes5.27.45012.650
29.Jostyn Fuenmayor5.56.90012.400
30.Frank Rijken4.38.05012.350
31.Josias Bustos4.87.55012.350
32.Randy Lerú5.56.60012.100
33.Joel Álvarez5.07.00012.000
34.Marcus Conradi5.56.45011.950
35.Michael Sorokine4.57.35011.850
36.Fabian Lotz5.26.50011.700
37.Nicolas Cordoba4.86.70011.500
38.Angel Ramos5.16.25011.350
39.Andre Martin5.35.05010.350

Still Rings QualificationDENDScore
1.Federico Molinari6.78.75015.450
2.Manrique Larduet6.78.65015.350
3.Tommy Ramos6.78.45015.150
4.Gustavo Simões6.09.10015.100
5.Lucas Bittencourt6.18.90015.000
6.Nile Wilson6.28.80015.000
7.Markku Vahtila6.08.80014.800
8.Guillaum Augugliaro6.08.75014.750
9.Vinzenz Hoeck6.18.55014.650
10.Simão Almeida5.68.95014.550
11.Fran Barreto6.08.45014.450
12.Casimir Schmidt5.88.55014.350
13.Javier Balboa G.6.08.25014.250
14.Randy Lerú5.78.50014.200
15.Edgar Boulet5.58.60014.100
16.Javier Cervantes5.98.05013.950
17.Chris Bruno Decidet5.58.40013.900
17.Karl Kosztka5.58.40013.900
19.Oskar Kirmes5.08.75013.750
20.Pietro Giachino5.28.35013.550
21.Matthias Schwab5.08.40013.400
22.Andrey Medvedev5.08.35013.350
23.Fabian Lotz5.18.25013.350
24.Brinn Bevan5.47.80013.200
25.Marcus Conradi5.17.75012.850
26.Kevin Traid5.57.35012.850
27.Jostyn Fuenmayor5.47.20012.600
28.Adria Vera Mora5.27.35012.550
29.Marco Rizzo4.77.75012.450
30.Bastian Salazar4.57.15011.650

Men's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1.Audrys Nin Reyes6.09.20015.20014.950
5.69.10014.700
2.Marco Rizzo5.69.2000.114.70014.650
5.69.00014.600
3.Roberto Álvarez5.69.00014.60014.650
5.69.10014.700
4.Mohamed Bourguieg5.69.40015.00014.625
5.29.05014.250
5.Vitālijs Kardašovs5.69.20014.80014.600
5.29.20014.400
6.Javier Cervantes5.69.25014.85014.575
5.29.10014.300
7.Manrique Larduet6.08.1000.313.80014.525
6.09.25015.250
8.Domin Cunningham6.08.9500.314.65014.500
5.68.8500.114.350
9.Andrey Medvedev5.68.75014.35014.500
6.08.9500.314.650
10.Caio Souza5.69.00014.60014.375
6.08.4500.314.150
11.Ivan Bykov5.69.05014.65014.325
5.28.80014.000
12.Nile Wilson5.69.1000.114.60014.125
4.49.25013.650
13.Bastian Salazar5.68.9500.114.45014.100
5.28.8500.313.750
14.Heikki Saarenketo5.68.5500.313.85013.875
5.28.70013.900
15.Randy Lerú5.67.8500.313.15013.775
5.29.20014.400
16.Ahmed Maoudj5.29.00014.20013.675
5.28.2500.313.150
17.Casimir Schmidt6.07.9500.313.65013.650
6.07.9500.313.650
18.Carlos Orozco5.28.9000.313.80013.550
4.88.6000.113.300
19.Adrian Martinez5.28.95014.15013.400
5.27.7500.312.650
20.Odin Kalvo5.29.25014.45013.325
3.29.00012.200
21.Javier López4.88.85013.65012.250
3.27.9500.310.850

Parallel Bars QualificationDENDScore
1.Manrique Larduet6.79.00015.700
2.Jossimar Calvo6.88.80015.600
3.Ashley Watson6.58.55015.050
4.Jorge Hugo Giraldo6.48.45014.850
5.Caio Souza6.38.50014.800
6.Randy Lerú6.58.30014.800
7.Mitja Petkovšek5.88.90014.700
8.Junior Rojo5.98.65014.550
9.Hellal Metidji5.78.80014.500
10.Federico Molinari5.68.85014.450
11.Simão Almeida5.88.60014.400
12.Francisco Barreto6.18.20014.300
13.Guillaum Augugliaro6.08.15014.150
14.Ivan Bykov5.58.50014.000
15.Brian Gladow5.68.35013.950
16.Casimir Schmidt5.48.50013.900
17.Oskar Kirmes5.58.40013.900
18.Joel Álvarez5.78.15013.850
19.Bernardo Almeida5.28.60013.800
20.Brinn Bevan5.97.90013.800
21.Javier Cervantes5.78.00013.700
22.Javier Balboa6.27.45013.650
23.Osvaldo Martinez5.68.00013.600
24.Pietro Giachino5.28.05013.250
25.Borja Torregrosa5.47.80013.200
26.Marcus Conradi4.78.45013.150
27.Fabian Leimlehner5.27.85013.050
28.Chris Bruno Decidet5.08.00013.000
29.Andre Martin Martin5.87.20013.000
30.Taha Serhani5.56.80012.300
31.Michael Sorokine4.57.70012.200
32.Vinzenz Hoeck5.26.95012.150
33.Jostyn Fuenmayor5.66.55012.150
34.Mohamed Reghib5.36.80012.100
35.Karl Kosztka5.16.50011.600
36.Yair Shechter4.46.55010.950

High Bar QualificationDENDScore
1.Manrique Larduet6.98.20015.100
2.Randy Lerú6.87.95014.750
3.Audrys Nin Reyes6.28.10014.300
4.Guillaum Augugliaro5.98.30014.200
5.Brian Gladow6.18.00014.100
6.Matthias Schwab6.08.05014.050
7.Francisco Barreto6.97.10014.000
8.Oskar Kirmes5.68.25013.850
9.Joel Álvarez5.78.15013.850
10.Hellal Metidji5.48.35013.750
11.Pietro Giachino5.78.05013.750
12.Osvaldo Martinez5.38.40013.700
13.Edgar Boulet6.47.25013.650
14.Mohamed Reghib5.87.80013.600
15.Adria Vera Mora5.97.60013.500
16.Petrix Barbosa6.07.50013.500
17.Taha Serhani6.07.40013.400
18.Nicolas Cordoba6.27.20013.400
19.Dmitrijs Trefilovs5.47.95013.350
20.Fabian Lotz5.57.75013.250
21.Nile Wilson5.97.20013.100
22.Jorge Hugo Giraldo5.77.35013.050
23.Odin Kalvo4.58.45012.950
24.Yair Shechter4.88.15012.950
25.Kevin Traid5.57.45012.950
26.Ashley Watson5.86.95012.750
27.Francisco Fragoso5.96.80012.700
28.Jhonny Munoz5.86.85012.650
29.Adrian Prieto Angel5.47.20012.600
30.Josias Bustos5.36.75012.050
31.Javier Balboa G.5.16.90012.000
32.Bram Verhofstad4.17.80011.900
33.Michael Sorokine4.66.90011.500
34.Angel Ramos4.86.00010.800
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Saturday, 09 May 2015 13:12    PDF Print
Nine Nations Golden at Varna World Cup
(1 vote, average 5.00 out of 5)



Gymnasts from nine nations were golden Saturday as the 2015 World Challenger Cup concluded in Varna, Bulgaria. Pictured: Azerbaijan's Oleg Stepko was the most successful gymnast in Varna, winning one gold and two silvers in finals.

Gymnasts from nine nations were golden Saturday as the 2015 World Challenger Cup concluded in Varna, Bulgaria.

Gymnasts from 23 nations traveled to the Black Sea city of Varna, site of the 1974 World Championships. The medals were well spread out among the gymnasts and both disciplines, with a total of 17 nations winning medals (nine nations in the women's competition and 12 in the men's competition).


Alexander Batinkov (Bulgaria) won the silver on high bar.

Azerbaijan's Oleg Stepko, a 2012 Olympian under the Ukrainian flag, was the most successful individual, winning the gold medal on parallel bars and silver medals on pommel horse and vault. He qualified for every final except for still rings.

Uzbekistan's Oksana Chusovitina, who turns 40 years old next month, continued to astonish with an easy victory on vault. The six-time Olympian vaulted a very clean layout handspring front with a full and a Tsukahara 1 1/2 to take the title ahead of Slovenia's Teja Belak and European champion Giulia Steingruber of Switzerland.

North Korea's Kang Yong Mi showed beautiful form to win the gold on uneven bars (inside-Stalder blind to el-grip full to piked Jaeger; piked Tkatchev; Tkatchev-Pak; double layout). Top qualifier Youna Dufournet of France won the silver; she hit the first part of her packed routine (Maloney-half; toe-blind to Jaeger; toe-on piked Tkatchev-Pak; Maloney to back uprise pirouette) only to nearly fall on a crooked giant-full) before her double layout dismount.

Käslin, 17, had the top marks on balance beam and floor exercise. On balance beam, she edged Vietnamese Olympian Phan Thị Hà Thanh by one tenth, 13.850-13.750. A further half-tenth behind, Asian Games champion Kim Un Hyang (North Korea) tied ultra veteran with the third best score. On Thursday, the 39-year-old Chusovitina topped the qualification on vault and also qualified to the uneven bars final.

The stylish Phan Thị Hà Thanh (Vietnam) won balance beam over Asian Games champion Kim Un Hyang North Korea's). Switzerland's Ilaria Käslin, the top qualifier, won the bronze on beam and followed it with the gold on floor exercise. Panama's Isabella Amado (second) and Peru's Mariana Chiarella (third) both made the long trip worthwhile with their first World Cup medals.

In the men's competition, five of the six top qualifiers repeated their first-place ranking in finals, with high bar the only event with a different outcome.

Croatia's Tomislav Marković, who was fourth on floor exercise at the previous World Cup events in Doha and Ljubljana, won the gold Saturday. France was the only country to take two titles, as specialists Cyril Tommasone (pommel horse) and Danny Pinheiro-Rodrigues (still rings) both claimed gold.

Belarusian Pavel Bulavsky notched his best result to date with the gold medal on vault (handspring double front and very clean Tsukahara double pike). Stepko took second behind Bulavsky with an easy Tsukahara double tuck and handspring double front. The former Ukrainian team member followed with a gold medal on parallel bars.

Bulgaria's Alexander Batinkov caught Pegan and Kolman releases to end the competition on a high note for the host country by taking the silver medal on high bar behind Argentina's Nicolas Cordoba. Top qualifier James Hall (Great Britain) claimed bronze.

The Varna event was the fourth of six FIG World Challenge Cups planned for this year. The series continues May 21-24 in Anadia and concludes Sept. 17-20 in Osijek.

2015 FIG Challenger Cup
May 9, Varna, Bulgaria

Women's Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1.Oksana Chusovitina5.58.96714.46714.650
5.89.03314.833
2.Teja Belak5.38.83314.13314.250
5.39.06714.367
3.Giulia Steingruber5.08.93313.93314.050
5.09.16714.167
4.Tjaša Kysselef5.08.80013.80013.850
5.08.90013.900
5.Jessica Diacci5.08.86713.86713.467
4.48.66713.067
6.Albena Zlatkova5.08.66713.66713.367
4.48.7670.113.067
7.Dilnoza Abdusalimova4.08.46712.467
5.08.70013.70013.084
8.Isabella Amado 4.48.6670.312.76712.550
4.67.73312.333
9.Tutya Yılmaz5.08.50013.5006.750
0.0000.000

Uneven Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Kang Yong Mi6.07.76713.767
2.Youna Dufournet6.27.50013.700
3.Giulia Steingruber5.77.16712.867
4.Lisa Ecker4.87.93312.733
5.Yelena Rega5.27.23312.433
6.Valentina Rashkova5.07.36712.367
7.Demet Mutlu4.46.66711.067
8.Oksana Chusovitina2.27.3674.05.567

Balance Beam FinalDENDScore
1.Phan Thị Hà Thanh6.08.20014.200
2.Kim Un Hyang5.97.96713.867
3.Ilaria Käslin5.68.13313.733
4.Oksana Chusovitina5.58.13313.633
5.Tutya Yılmaz5.87.73313.533
6.Isabella Amado5.57.73313.233
7.Lisa Ecker4.77.96712.667
8.Ralitsa Mileva5.54.8000.110.200

Women's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Ilaria Käslin5.48.2670.313.367
2.Isabella Amado5.28.13313.333
3.Mariana Chiarella5.28.0000.113.100
4.Phan Thị Hà Thanh5.67.5670.312.867
5.Lisa Ecker4.77.80012.500
6.Tutya Yılmaz5.27.4330.212.433
7.Jessica Diacci5.07.4670.112.367
8.Katriel de los Angeles5.26.73311.933

Men's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Tomislav Marković6.28.63314.833
2.James Hall6.28.46714.667
3.Žiga Šilc5.98.73314.633
4.Dimitar Dimitrov6.38.26714.567
5.Artem Dolgopyat6.47.86714.267
6.Ferhat Arıcan6.08.16714.167
7.Petro Pakhnyuk6.47.40013.800
8.Oleg Stepko5.97.60013.500
9.Vitālijs Kardašovs5.47.83313.233

Pommel Horse FinalDENDScore
1.Cyril Tommasone7.08.53315.533
2.Oleg Stepko6.48.70015.100
3.Dmitrijs Trefilovs6.28.50014.700
4.Ferhat Arıcan6.38.36714.667
5.Ahmed Aldayani6.08.20014.200
6.Eyal Glazer5.38.66713.967
7.Sašo Bertoncelj6.27.43313.633
8.Marios Georgiou5.87.43313.233

Still Rings FinalDENDScore
1.Danny Pinheiro-Rodrigues6.68.60015.200
2.Azizbek Kudratullayev6.48.66715.067
2.Ibrahim Colak6.68.46715.067
4.Dang Nam6.78.23314.933
5.Federico Molinari6.78.20014.900
6.Oleg Stepko6.57.96714.467
7.Irodotos Georgallas6.18.16714.267
8.Regulo Carmona6.66.50013.100

Men's Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1.Pavel Bulavsky5.69.23314.83315.050
6.09.26715.267
2.Oleg Stepko5.69.10014.70014.750
5.69.20014.800
3.Le Thanh Tung6.09.16715.16714.700
5.68.7330.114.233
4.Dang Nam5.69.13314.73314.500
5.29.06714.267
5.Andrey Medvedev5.69.16714.76714.367
6.08.0670.113.967
6.Ri Se Gwang6.48.03314.43314.283
6.47.73314.133
7.Ferhat Arıcan5.68.5000.313.800
5.29.03314.23314.017
8.Ahmet Onder5.67.7330.313.03313.650
5.29.06714.267

Parallel Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Oleg Stepko6.88.80015.600
2.Ferhat Arıcan6.68.73315.333
3.Ahmet Onder6.48.70015.100
4.Vasily Mikhalitsyn6.18.90015.000
5.Ashley Watson6.58.40014.900
6.Julien Gobaux6.28.46714.667
7.Hyok Han Jong6.67.56714.167
8.Marios Georgiou5.88.26714.067

High Bar FinalDENDScore
1.Nicolas Cordoba6.38.56714.867
2.Alexander Batinkov6.18.40014.500
3.James Hall5.78.60014.300
4.Oleg Stepko5.88.43314.233
5.Ahmet Onder5.98.16714.067
6.Petro Pakhnyuk5.78.33314.033
7.Ashley Watson6.37.43313.733
8.Hyok Han Jong6.56.96713.467
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Friday, 08 May 2015 21:14    PDF Print
Käslin Tops Women's Qualification in Varna
(1 vote, average 5.00 out of 5)



Swiss gymnast Ilaria Käslin led both women's events as the qualification concluded on Friday at the 2015 World Challenger Cup began in Varna, Bulgaria.

Swiss gymnast Ilaria Käslin led both women's events as the qualification concluded on Friday at the 2015 World Challenger Cup began in Varna, Bulgaria.

The competition, which attracted gymnasts from 23 nations to Varna, is the second major international Bulgaria organized for artistic gymnastics following the 2014 European Championships in Sofia. The event is the fourth of six FIG World Challenge Cup events in 2015. The final two take place May 21-24 in Anadia and Sept. 17-20 in Osijek.

Käslin, 17, had the top marks on balance beam and floor exercise. On balance beam, she edged Vietnamese Olympian Phan Thị Hà Thanh by one tenth, 13.850-13.750. A further half-tenth behind, Asian Games champion Kim Un Hyang (North Korea) tied ultra veteran Oksana Chusovitina (Uzbekistan) with the third best score. On Thursday, the 39-year-old Chusovitina topped the qualification on vault and also qualified to the uneven bars final.

On floor exercise, Käslin topped Turkish gymnast Tutya Yılmaz and Phan.

In the men's competition, the top qualifiers were Belarusian Pavel Bulavsky on vault, Azerbaijan's Oleg Stepko on parallel bars, and Great Britain's Ashley Watson on high bar.

For the host country, Ralitsa Mileva grabbed the last spot to the beam final. Alexander Batinkov, who just missed the qualification on parallel bars, qualified fourth to the high bar final.

Competition concludes Saturday with the apparatus finals.

2015 FIG Challenger Cup
May 8, Varna, Bulgaria

Balance Beam QualificationDENDScore
1.Ilaria Käslin5.68.3500.113.850
2.Phan Thị Hà Thanh5.88.0500.113.750
3.Kim Un Hyang5.97.9000.113.700
3.Oksana Chusovitina5.58.20013.700
5.Isabella Amado5.67.85013.450
6.Lisa Ecker5.27.95013.150
7.Tutya Yılmaz5.97.20013.100
8.Ralitsa Mileva5.07.95012.950
9.Tzuf Feldon5.27.70012.900
9.Aida Bauyrzhanova5.07.90012.900
11.Mariana Chiarella5.27.7500.112.850
12.Dilnoza Abdusalimova5.47.5000.112.800
13.Tjaša Kysselef4.87.50012.300
14.Jessica Diacci5.66.7500.112.250
15.Nallia Yakubava5.46.3500.111.650
16.Simona Yaketova4.86.7000.111.400
17.Do Thi Thu Huyen4.96.3000.111.100
18.Barbora Mokošová4.26.80011.000
19.Youna Dufournet4.76.1500.110.750
20.Valentina Brostella5.05.8000.110.700
21.Paola Márquez5.05.05010.050
22.Ekin Morova4.35.5009.800
23.Valeria Tsekhmistrenka4.35.2009.500
24.Yekaterina Chuikina3.65.8509.450

Women's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1.Ilaria Käslin5.48.30013.700
2.Tutya Yılmaz5.28.05013.250
2.Phan Thị Hà Thanh5.47.9500.113.250
4.Katriel de los Angeles5.38.0000.113.200
5.Mariana Chiarella5.18.00013.100
6.Lisa Ecker4.88.15012.950
7.Isabella Amado5.27.65012.850
7.Jessica Diacci5.17.8500.112.850
9.Kang Yong Mi5.37.5500.212.650
9.Tjaša Kysselef4.58.05012.550
11.Ekin Morova5.17.40012.500
12.Nallia Yakubava4.97.50012.400
13.Tzuf Feldon4.77.65012.350
14.Dilnoza Abdusalimova5.27.05012.250
15.Yekaterina Chuikina5.26.90012.100
16.Valentina Brostella5.07.3500.312.050
17.Albena Zlatkova5.16.90012.000
18.Valeria Tsekhmistrenka4.37.25011.550
19.Monika Romanova4.46.70011.100
20.Do Thi Thu Huyen4.14.8500.28.750

Men's Vault QualificationDENDScore
1.Pavel Bulavsky5.69.25014.85014.975
6.09.10015.100
2.Le Thanh Tung6.08.65014.65014.650
5.69.05014.650
3.Ferhat Arıcan5.69.00014.60014.350
5.28.90014.100
4.Ri Se Gwang6.48.05014.45014.350
6.48.1500.314.150
5.Oleg Stepko5.69.05014.65014.275
5.68.4000.113.900
6.Dang Nam5.69.10014.70014.125
5.28.6500.313.550
7.Ahmet Onder5.28.95014.15013.900
4.88.85013.650
8.Andrey Medvedev5.68.20013.80013.800
6.07.9000.113.800
9.Artem Dolgopyat5.29.15014.35013.775
4.88.7000.313.200
10.Vitālijs Kardašovs5.68.05013.65013.650
5.28.5500.113.650
11.Martin Angelov5.68.6500.313.95013.575
5.28.00013.200
12.Ivan Vargovsky5.28.90014.10013.550
5.28.1000.313.000
13.Nurtas Kozhakov5.28.1000.313.00013.100
4.48.9000.113.200
14.Marios Georgiou5.28.30013.50013.000
5.28.3001.012.500
15.Mauro Martínez4.88.1500.312.65012.850
5.27.85013.050
16.Severin Kranzlmüeller4.48.50012.90012.750
3.69.00012.600
17.Dimitar Dimitrov3.68.20011.80012.475
4.88.4500.113.150
18.Tomás González6.07.9000.313.60011.950
2.87.50010.300
19.Lukas Kranzlmüeller5.28.7000.113.8006.900
0.0000.000

Parallel Bars QualificationDENDScore
1.Oleg Stepko6.88.50015.300
2.Ferhat Arıcan6.68.55015.150
3.Vasily Mikhalitsyn6.58.45014.950
3.Ashley Watson6.58.45014.950
5.Marios Georgiou5.88.80014.600
5.Ahmet Onder6.48.20014.600
7.Julien Gobaux5.88.60014.400
7.Hyok Han Jong6.67.80014.400
9.Alexander Batinkov5.58.80014.300
10.Mitja Petkovšek5.78.30014.000
11.Dinh Phuong Thanh6.37.35013.650
12.Hung Pham Phuoc6.57.10013.600
13.Martin Angelov4.78.85013.550
14.Osvaldo Martínez5.67.75013.350
15.Petro Pakhnyuk6.96.35013.250
16.Severin Kranzlmüeller5.67.60013.200
17.Adham Alsqour6.07.15013.150
18.Nurtas Kozhakov5.77.40013.100
19.Ahmed Aldayani5.97.10013.000
19.Arnaud Willig5.87.20013.000
21.Federico Molinari5.67.30012.900
22.Azizbek Kudratullayev4.78.05012.750
23.Eyal Glazer5.47.25012.650
23.Lukas Kranzlmüeller5.57.15012.650
25.Eduard Shaulov5.66.80012.400
26.Slavomir Michnak5.26.80012.000
27.Timur Kadirov5.75.35011.050

High Bar QualificationDENDScore
1.Ashley Watson6.88.05014.850
2.Nicolas Cordoba6.48.20014.600
3.Oleg Stepko5.98.65014.550
4.Alexander Batinkov6.18.35014.450
5.Ahmet Onder5.98.40014.300
6.Petro Pakhnyuk5.78.55014.250
7.James Hall5.78.35014.050
8.Hyok Han Jong6.57.40013.900
9.Ferhat Arıcan5.58.30013.800
10.Lukas Kranzlmüeller5.78.10013.800
11.Julien Gobaux5.58.25013.750
11.Eduard Shaulov5.18.65013.750
13.Dmitrijs Trefilovs5.77.85013.550
14.Nurtas Kozhakov6.07.20013.200
15.Adham Alsqour5.97.00012.900
15.Arnaud Willig5.77.20012.900
17.Dimitar Bardarski4.97.60012.500
17.Tin Srbić5.07.50012.500
19.Severin Kranzlmüeller5.17.30012.400
20.Osvaldo Martínez5.07.20012.200
21.Ahmed Aldayani4.37.10011.400
22.Le Thanh Tung5.55.80011.300
23.Timur Kadirov4.55.80010.300
24.Ngoc Hung Phan4.15.4509.550
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Friday, 08 May 2015 10:16    PDF Print
French First as Varna World Cup Begins
(3 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



French gymnasts took the top spot in three of the five qualification events as the the 2015 World Challenger Cup began in Varna, Bulgaria. Pictured: Two-time world medalist Cyril Tommasone qualified first on pommel horse.

French gymnasts took the top spot in three of the five qualification events as the the 2015 World Challenger Cup began in Varna, Bulgaria.

The event attracted gymnasts from 23 nations to the Palace of Culture and Sports, site of the 1974 World Championships. A sports acrobatic competition is also taking place, making it the first FIG World Cup held in conjunction with another discipline.

Uzbekistan's Oksana Chusovitina once again vaulted to the top of the leaderboard on her best event. Chusovitina, who turns 40 next month, and also qualified third to the uneven bars final, where French Olympian Youna Dufournet qualified first.

New European champion Giulia Steingruber (Switzerland) qualified third to the vault final and second to the uneven bars final.

Valentina Rashkova, sixth on uneven bars, was the only gymnast from the host nation to qualify on the first day.

France topped two of the three men's events. Two-time world medalist Cyril Tommasone (pommel horse) and specialist Danny Pinheiro-Rodrigues (still rings) each led qualification.

A junior boys competition featuring three age groups was also held on Thursday. Yunus Emre Gündoğdu (Turkey), Ilias Georgiou (Cyprus) and Valeri Rangelov (Bulgaria) each captured the title in their divisions.

Competition continues Friday with the second day of qualification.

2015 FIG Challenger Cup
May 7, Varna, Bulgara

Women's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1.Oksana Chusovitina5.89.03314.90014.600
5.58.9000.1014.300
2.Teja Belak5.38.90014.20014.084
5.38.76713.967
3.Giulia Steingruber5.09.00014.00014.000
5.09.1000.1014.000
4.Isabella Amado5.38.70014.00013.634
4.68.66713.267
5.Tjaša Kysselef5.08.70013.70013.384
4.88.3670.1013.067
6.Dilnoza Abdusalimova5.08.40013.40013.362
4.88.43313.323
7.Jessica Diacci5.08.53313.53313.333
4.48.73313.133
8.Tutya Yılmaz5.08.63313.63313.100
4.28.36712.567
9.Albena Zlatkova5.08.53313.53313.083
4.48.5330.3012.633
10.Ralitsa Mileva4.88.6330.1013.33313.067
5.08.1000.3012.800
11.Demet Mutlu5.08.50013.50013.034
4.28.36712.567
12.Valentina Brostella5.08.16713.16713.017
4.68.26712.867
13.Cindy Ruiz5.07.1000.1012.00012.534
4.68.5670.1013.067
14.Paola Márquez4.08.13312.13312.317
4.48.2000.1012.500
15.Ema Kajić5.07.43312.43312.267
4.87.30012.100
16.Nallia Yakubava4.28.46712.66712.234
4.47.40011.800
17.Valeria Tsekhmistrenka4.47.2670.3011.36711.750
4.08.13312.133
18.Hong Un Jong5.89.13314.9337.467
19.Phan Thị Hà Thanh 5.08.83313.8336.917
20.Thi Thu Huyen Do4.67.46712.0676.034

Uneven Bars QualificationDENDScore
1.Youna Dufournet6.27.90014.100
2.Giulia Steingruber6.07.80013.800
3.Oksana Chusovitina5.38.03313.333
4.Kang Yong Mi5.96.90012.800
5.Lisa Ecker4.87.86712.667
6.Valentina Rashkova5.07.53312.533
7.Yelena Rega5.27.16712.367
8.Demet Mutlu5.27.06712.267
9.Barbora Mokosova5.46.86712.267
10.Ilaria Käslin5.27.03312.233
11.Tutya Yılmaz4.97.20012.100
12.Phan Thị Hà Thanh 4.17.73311.833
13.Isabella Amado4.67.06711.667
14.Nallia Yakubava4.66.96711.567
15.Teja Belak4.96.60011.500
16.Tzuf Feldon4.86.60011.400
17.Ivana Kamnikar5.06.20011.200
18.Paola Márquez4.66.33310.933
19.Hong Un Jong4.36.03310.333
20.Aida Bauyrzhanova4.95.43310.333
21.Valentina Brostella4.45.63310.033
22.Katriel de los Angeles5.04.7339.733
23.Do Thi Thu Huyen3.16.5679.667

Men's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1.Tomás González7.08.5500.115.450
2.Žiga Šilc5.99.05014.950
3.Artem Dolgopyat6.38.45014.750
4.Ferhat Arıcan6.08.65014.650
5.Tomislav Marković6.28.45014.650
6.Oleg Stepko5.98.65014.550
7.Vitālijs Kardašovs6.38.1500.114.350
8.James Hall6.28.15014.350
9.Petro Pakhnyuk6.38.00014.300
10.Lukas Kranzlmüller5.88.45014.250
11.Martin Angelov6.08.25014.250
12.Andrej Korosteljev6.58.2000.60014.100
13.Rok Klavora6.08.05014.050
14.Eduard Shaulov6.18.0000.114.000
15.Arnaud Willig5.88.20014.000
16.Ahmet Onder6.07.90013.900
17.Mauro Martínez5.58.35013.850
18.Julien Gobaux6.17.70013.800
19.Dimitar Dimitrov6.37.45013.750
20.Do Vu Hung5.78.00013.700
21.Slavomir Michnak5.48.2500.113.550
22.Marios Georgiou5.28.30013.500
23.Ahmed Aldayani5.38.10013.400
24.Le Thanh Tung6.16.75012.850
25.Ivan Vargovsky5.67.10012.700
26.Mahmood Alsadi5.27.4000.112.500
27.Nurtas Kozhakov5.27.05012.250
28.Pavel Bulavsky5.76.7500.312.150
29.Severin Kranzlmüller5.46.75012.150
30.Nicolas Cordoba4.67.8500.40012.050

Pommel Horse QualificationDENDScore
1.Cyril Tommasone7.08.50015.500
2.Oleg Stepko6.48.40014.800
3.Sašo Bertoncelj6.28.60014.800
4.Marios Georgiou6.08.55014.550
5.Ferhat Arıcan6.38.00014.300
6.Dmitrijs Trefilovs6.18.10014.200
7.Ahmed Aldayani6.08.20014.200
8.Eyal Glazer5.38.80014.100
9.Petro Pakhnyuk6.47.70014.100
10.Vasily Mikhalitsyn6.57.60014.100
11.Robert Seligman6.27.85014.050
12.José Luis Fuentes5.98.05013.950
13.Ashley Watson5.88.05013.850
14.Pak Tae Yong5.97.90013.800
15.Timur Kadirov6.07.65013.650
16.Abdulla Azimov6.37.10013.400
17.Slavomir Michnak5.97.35013.250
18.Jure Pavlica5.18.10013.200
19.Ahmad Abu Al Soud5.97.15013.050
20.Lukas Kranzlmüller4.58.20012.700
21.Nicolas Cordoba5.57.15012.650
22.Hung Pham Phuoc4.87.80012.600
23.Artem Dolgopyat5.57.00012.500
24.Filip Ude5.86.50012.300
25.Hung Phan Ngoc5.46.90012.300
26.Ahmet Onder5.66.25011.850
27.Nurtas Kozhakov6.15.70011.800
28.James Hall5.76.10011.800
29.Iliya Tudzharov5.75.80011.500
30.Severin Kranzlmüller4.86.65011.450
31.Martin Angelov4.76.70011.400
32.Arnaud Willig4.56.45010.950
33.Jong Hyok Han3.76.0009.700
34.Dang Nam

Still Rings QualificationDENDScore
1.Danny Pinheiro-Rodrigues6.68.20014.800
2.Azizbek Kudratullayev6.48.25014.650
3.Dang Nam6.58.15014.650
4.Oleg Stepko6.48.20014.600
5.Federico Molinari6.77.75014.450
6.Irodotos Georgallas6.18.20014.300
7.Regulo Carmona6.77.60014.300
8.Ibrahim Colak6.57.75014.250
9.James Hall5.98.25014.150
10.Eyal Glazer5.58.50014.000
11.Vasily Mikhalitsyn5.58.25013.750
12.Lukas Kranzlmüller5.38.20013.500
13.Severin Kranzlmüller5.38.15013.450
14.Pavel Bulavsky5.28.25013.450
15.Jong Hyok Han6.17.25013.350
16.Julien Gobaux5.77.60013.300
17.Hung Pham Phuoc6.76.55013.250
18.Mahmood Alsadi4.88.10012.900
19.Dimitar Dimitrov4.98.00012.900
20.Ivan Vargovsky5.57.25012.750
21.Adham Alsqour5.66.85012.450
22.Eldar Safarov4.38.10012.400
23.Mauro Martínez5.26.85012.050
24.Iliya Tudzharov5.16.40011.500

Junior Cup All-Around (Under 18)FXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Yunus Emre Gündoğdu12.95012.20012.90013.05012.70011.55075.350
2.Denislav Damyonov13.25010.45012.90013.25012.40012.90075.150
3.Mustafa Arca13.55012.25011.55012.65012.30011.75074.050
4.Vladimir Tushev12.05012.70012.85011.10012.95011.50073.150
5.Svetoslav Angelov12.0509.90012.70013.30012.70010.20070.850
6.Kaloyan Rusev13.1009.30012.10012.10012.10011.85070.550
7.Hamza Şamil Yilmaz12.50013.95012.30010.60049.350

Junior Cup All-Around (Under 16)FXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Ilias Georgiou13.35011.10013.45012.85014.10012.95077.800
2.Onur Çelık13.05012.50011.90012.30012.50012.15074.400
3.Sercan Demir13.5509.90011.80013.20012.00011.60072.050
4.Vladamir Hantov12.25011.90011.80012.20012.10011.05071.300
5.Ilkay Uğuz13.25010.90011.25012.25011.50011.00070.150
6.Borislav Dimitrov12.9509.50012.00012.30012.40010.60069.750
7.Ognyan Milchev12.9009.50011.75012.50010.40011.80068.850
8.Thomas Grassoa13.0508.80011.75012.10011.45011.50068.650
9.Georgi Ivanov12.7506.70012.00012.65011.40010.65066.150
10.Jacopo Fenatia12.7507.45011.75010.65011.10010.40064.100
11.Stefan Stoyanov11.4008.10011.20011.5009.70010.30062.200
12.Luca Del Biancoa11.7505.40010.70011.40010.00011.10060.350

Junior Cup All-Around (Under 14)FXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Valeri Rangelov13.05010.50012.10012.45012.90011.45072.450
2.Mehmet Ayberk13.00012.90011.55012.40010.80011.25071.900
3.Teodor Trifonov13.00010.20012.25011.65012.80012.00071.900
4.Bora Tarhan12.9509.15010.45013.20011.85011.20068.800
5.Emre Öztekin12.85010.65011.55011.35011.50010.85068.750
6.Martin Mishev11.10011.45011.00012.05011.00010.65067.250
7.Alessandro Petroncini12.7508.10011.20012.65010.70011.65067.050
8.Ouzhan Abil12.0509.15011.05012.20011.30055.750
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Sunday, 03 May 2015 12:45    PDF Print
Brazil, China Double Up in São Paulo
(3 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



Brazil and China each grabbed two golds Sunday as the World Challenge Cup continued in São Paulo. Pictured: Youth Olympic Games gold medalist Flavia Saraiva won floor exercise Sunday.

Brazil and China each grabbed two golds Sunday as the World Challenge Cup continued in São Paulo.

First-year senior Flavia Saraiva won floor exercise with a truly entertaining routine, showing beautiful form and special attention to detail. She bounced out of bounds but performed well enough to top Germany's Elisabeth Seitz by .25. Another German gymnast, Leah Griesser, took third.

China's Shang Chunsong, who won the uneven bars title on Saturday, took a second gold medal on balance beam (ff, layout, layout; ff, ff, two-foot layout; swing ring; punch front; triple twist dismount). Saraiva, who fell in preliminaries, hit her packed routine (ff, layout, layout; RO two-foot layout; swing ring; front tuck; front aerial, front aerial, side somi; double pike) to delight the very vocal crowd.

In the men's competition, Chilean Tomás González won floor exercise over his Brazilian rival Diego Hypólito. González, who fell on vault Saturday, stayed on his feet to compile a 6.8 Difficulty score (1 1/2 to Randi; front full to double front; 2 1/2 to Rudi; tucked double-double; layout Thomas; whip-triple twist). Hypólito had slightly less secure landings on his tumbling (1 1/2 to Randi; piked Arabian double front, front full; 2 1/2 to double-twisting front; layout Thomas; triple twist; 6.6 D).

The Chinese men were 1-2 on pommel horse; newcomer Xiao Ruoteng broke form and struggled on his dismount, but with a 7.0 D score for his marathon routine, he still defeated 2009 world champion Zhang Hongtao. German veteran Andreas Toba won the bronze, a further half point behind Zhang.

World and Olympic champion Arthur Zanetti lived up to expectations by taking the still rings title with 15.900, .8 ahead of teammate Henri Flores.

The FIG World Cup series continues next weekend in Varna, Bulgaria.

External Link: Brazilian Gymnastics Confederation

2015 FIG Challenger Cup
May 3, São Paulo, Brazil

Balance Beam FinalDENDScore
1.Shang Chunsong6.78.70015.400
2.Flavia Saraiva6.58.60015.100
3.Sophie Scheder5.58.50014.000
4.Chen Siyi5.97.82513.725
5.Ayelen Tarabini5.66.97512.575
6.Hiu Ying Angel Wong4.67.30011.900
7.Ana Lago5.85.65011.450
8.Paloma Guerrero5.25.65010.850

Women's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Flavia Saraiva5.78.2250.313.625
2.Elisabeth Seitz5.38.10013.400
3.Leah Griesser5.28.12513.325
4.Valērija Grišāne5.17.97513.075
5.Chen Siyi5.47.65013.050
6.Ailen Valente5.07.90012.900
7.Ayelen Tarabini5.47.32512.725
8.Lorrane Oliveira5.77.0000.312.400

Men's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Tomás González6.88.82515.625
2.Diego Hypólito6.68.95015.550
3.Matthias Fahrig6.88.67515.475
4.Oskar Kirmes6.18.87514.975
5.Akash Modi6.58.25014.750
6.Huang Xi6.68.00014.600
7.Ângelo Assumpção6.58.00014.500
8.Heikki Saarenketo5.97.87513.775

Pommel Horse FinalDENDScore
1.Xiao Ruoteng7.08.07515.075
2.Zhang Hongtao6.58.40014.900
3.Andreas Toba6.18.30014.400
4.Petrix Barbosa5.98.42514.325
5.Dmitrijs Trefilovs6.47.82514.225
6.Gustavo Simões6.08.20014.200
7.Leonardo Kusan6.07.62513.625
8.Akash Modi6.17.40013.500

Still Rings FinalDENDScore
1.Arthur Zanetti6.89.10015.900
2.Henri Flores6.58.60015.100
3.Federico Molinari6.78.30015.000
4.Gustavo Simões6.08.70014.700
5.Andreas Toba6.48.25014.650
6.Tomi Tuuha5.78.27513.975
7.Oskar Kirmes5.38.65013.950
8.Christian Decidet5.57.82513.325
 
  • «
  •  Start 
  •  Prev 
  •  1 
  •  2 
  •  3 
  •  4 
  •  5 
  •  6 
  •  7 
  •  8 
  •  9 
  •  10 
  •  Next 
  •  End 
  • »


Page 1 of 227

Your are currently browsing this site with Internet Explorer 6 (IE6).

Your current web browser must be updated to version 7 of Internet Explorer (IE7) to take advantage of all of template's capabilities.

Why should I upgrade to Internet Explorer 7? Microsoft has redesigned Internet Explorer from the ground up, with better security, new capabilities, and a whole new interface. Many changes resulted from the feedback of millions of users who tested prerelease versions of the new browser. The most compelling reason to upgrade is the improved security. The Internet of today is not the Internet of five years ago. There are dangers that simply didn't exist back in 2001, when Internet Explorer 6 was released to the world. Internet Explorer 7 makes surfing the web fundamentally safer by offering greater protection against viruses, spyware, and other online risks.

Get free downloads for Internet Explorer 7, including recommended updates as they become available. To download Internet Explorer 7 in the language of your choice, please visit the Internet Explorer 7 worldwide page.