Follow Us On
Competition Reports
Competition Reports

Written by Amanda Turner    Sunday, 15 May 2016 18:52    PDF Print
Hatakeda, Holasová Win 29th Gym Festival Trnava
(2 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



Hitomi Hatakeda (Japan) and Aneta Holasová (Czech Republic) won the all-around titles at the 29th Gym Festival Trnava, held Saturday and Sunday in Slovakia. Pictured: Junior all-around medalists Vendula Měrková and Holasová (Czech Republic) and Nóra Fehér (Hungary)

Hitomi Hatakeda (Japan) and Aneta Holasová (Czech Republic) won the all-around titles at the 29th Gym Festival Trnava, held Saturday and Sunday in Slovakia.

The competition attracted gymnasts from nine countries to Trnava in Western Slovakia, and featured junior and senior competition for individuals. A separate group of juniors (born in 2003 to 2005) competed in a team event.

Hatakeda, a first-year senior, won the senior all-around competition (55.800) over Poland's Alma Kuc (53.633) and Germany's Amelie Föllinger (53.317).

Defending champion Barbora Mokošová of Slovakia, who qualified to compete at this summer's Olympic Games, finished fourth all-around (52.983).

In the junior competition, Holasová (54.300) and Vendula Měrková (52.200) finished 1-2 for the Czech Republic. Both gymnasts were born in 2001. Hungarian Nóra Fehér born in 2002, won the bronze (51.850). In 2015, Holasová finished second all-around to Mokošová in a combined junior and senior competition.

In Sunday's apparatus finals, senior champions were Yana Federova (Ukraine) on vault, Hatakeda on uneven bars, Mokošová on balance beam and Föllinger on floor exercise.

The Czech gymnasts swept the junior finals. Holasová won vault and floor exercise, Vendula Měrková won uneven bars and her twin sister Adéla Měrková won balance beam.

The Japanese pair of Yuna Endo and Urara Ashikawa won the team competition with 104.100. Hungarians Scenge Bácskay and Zója Székely took second (98.650 ) ahead of a second Hungarian pair of Regina Medved and Bianka Schermann (96.550).

External Link: Slovak Gymnastics Federation

29th Gym Festival Trnava
May 14-15, Trnava, Slovakia

Women's TeamVTUBBBFXTotal
1. Japan26.45023.60027.90026.150104.100
Yuna Endo13.50011.85013.85013.35052.550
Urara Ashikawa12.95011.75014.05012.80051.550
2. Hungary 125.80024.70023.20024.95098.650
Zója Székely12.90012.80011.40012.40049.500
Scenge Bácskay12.90011.90011.80012.55049.150
3. Hungary 225.65023.50023.20024.20096.550
Bianka Schermann13.05012.00011.40012.30048.750
Regina Medved12.60011.50011.80011.90047.800
4. Slovakia 124.85021.05024.60021.30091.800
Sára Dydi12.45010.75012.40010.40046.000
Margaréta Gondová12.40010.30012.20010.90045.800
5. Czech Republic 224.75022.00022.30021.10090.150
Natálie Brabcová12.35011.35011.50010.55045.750
Arleta Pražáková12.40010.65010.80010.55044.400
6. Czech Republic 124.75019.60023.90021.85090.100
Tereza Kovařiková12.40010.35012.45010.75045.950
Olesya Kalnitska12.3509.25011.45011.10044.150
7. Slovakia 225.05018.35021.20022.20086.800
Lucia Simonidesová12.8509.15011.40011.20044.600
Lara Pálinkašová12.2009.2009.80011.00042.200
8. Poland21.90020.35021.60022.65086.500
Sonia La Khac11.10010.25010.10011.80043.250
Wanda Mnich10.80010.10011.50010.85043.250

Senior All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Hitomi Hatakeda20005.013.7506.014.6505.513.7005.113.70055.800
2.Alma Kuc19985.013.4005.914.3505.513.0335.212.85053.633
3.Amelie Föllinger20005.013.7005.212.9005.213.1675.613.55053.317
4.Barbora Mokošová19975.013.9505.212.8005.513.3334.712.90052.983
5.Yurika Yumoto19995.013.3005.212.6505.713.8335.412.75052.533
6.Yana Fedorova19985.013.7504.813.0005.312.4005.312.35051.500
7.Dominika Korpová19994.412.8504.412.1003.912.3004.411.55048.800
8.Dóra Székely20005.013.8004.711.1504.311.3005.112.05048.300
9.Sara King19984.212.7003.310.9004.612.0334.611.95047.583
10.Michaela Eidenberger19964.212.8003.510.5504.611.7334.611.15046.233
11.Viktoria Kuchirko19994.412.8003.710.6504.710.3005.011.85045.600
12.Agata Vostruchovaite20004.812.7503.210.7504.910.7674.811.15045.417
13.Katharina Puffer19994.212.5502.39.1004.811.6674.512.00045.317
14.Olessya Dadema20004.212.3502.08.2503.99.6333.910.15040.383

Junior All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Aneta Holasová20015.013.5505.213.1005.814.3005.513.35054.300
2.Vendula Měrková20014.212.7005.013.2005.213.6004.712.70052.200
3.Nóra Fehér20024.413.3005.413.6004.812.7004.912.25051.850
4.Kristýna Brabcová20024.413.0504.813.1004.611.9004.912.65050.700
5.Adéla Měrková20014.413.2505.410.6505.413.8504.812.75050.500
6.Valeria Yarmolenko20015.012.8505.211.9505.513.2504.911.95050.000
7.Patrycja Dronia20014.413.0504.312.2505.211.5004.812.30049.100
8.Hala Sidaoui20024.012.5003.910.8004.912.9004.612.15048.350
9.Viktoria Vydureková20014.612.1505.112.4004.812.0004.811.80048.350
10.Oliwia Luka20024.012.2503.711.9504.311.3504.712.10047.650
11.Vivien Kanai20024.413.3003.310.6005.312.1505.011.50047.550
12.Barbara Sikora20024.012.2004.011.7004.810.7504.611.50046.150
13.Barbora Husáková20024.212.5502.69.2004.511.9504.611.35045.050
14.Eliška Fiřtová20024.212.7004.611.1504.810.3003.910.90045.050
15.Ema Kuklovská20014.212.6501.710.1504.410.3004.211.45044.550
16.Lujza Paliderová20024.012.5002.410.3004.010.8003.08.85042.450
17.Alona Titarenko20015.013.6500.00.0005.612.6505.112.35038.650

Senior Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1.Yana Fedorova5.08.85013.85013.475
4.48.70013.100
2.Dóra Székely5.08.45013.45013.400
4.68.75013.350
2.Hitomi Hatakeda5.08.55013.55013.400
4.68.65013.250
4.Agata Vostruchovaite5.37.6000.312.60012.675
4.68.15012.750
5.Sara King4.28.50012.70012.575
4.48.05012.450
6.Viktoria Kuchirko4.47.30011.70011.975
4.08.25012.250

Senior Uneven Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Hitomi Hatakeda5.88.55014.350
2.Alma Kuc5.98.30014.200
3.Yurika Yumoto5.38.35013.650
3.Barbora Mokošová5.48.25013.650
5.Yana Fedorova4.77.60012.300
6.Amelie Föllinger5.36.85012.150

Senior Balance Beam FinalDENDScore
1.Barbora Mokošová5.48.25013.650
1.Yurika Yumoto5.58.15013.650
3.Hitomi Hatakeda5.28.20013.400
4.Amelie Föllinger5.26.85012.050
5.Alma Kuc5.46.60012.000
6.Yana Fedorova5.56.35011.850

Senior Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Amelie Föllinger5.47.95013.350
2.Alma Kuc5.28.05013.250
3.Hitomi Hatakeda5.18.05013.150
4.Yurika Yumoto5.47.8000.113.100
5.Dominika Korpová4.57.40011.900
6.Dóra Székely4.96.3500.310.950

Junior Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1.Aneta Holasová5.08.65013.65013.425
4.68.60013.200
2.Nóra Fehér4.48.85013.25013.025
4.28.60012.800
3.Adéla Měrková4.48.80013.20013.000
4.28.60012.800
4.Alona Titarenko5.08.35013.35012.975
4.28.40012.600
5.Patrycja Dronia4.48.55012.95012.725
4.28.30012.500
6.Lujza Paliderová4.08.35012.35012.475
4.48.20012.600

Junior Uneven Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Vendula Měrková5.08.35013.350
2.Nóra Fehér5.47.65013.050
3.Kristýna Brabcová4.88.05012.850
4.Patrycja Dronia4.38.00012.300
5.Oliwia Luka3.87.50011.300
6.Viktoria Vydureková4.76.50011.200

Junior Balance Beam FinalDENDScore
1.Adéla Měrková5.68.30013.900
2.Aneta Holasová6.07.6000.113.500
3.Nóra Fehér5.17.90013.000
4.Valeria Yarmolenko5.57.40012.900
5.Viktoria Vydureková5.06.40011.400
6.Hala Sidaoui4.86.3000.111.000

Junior Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Aneta Holasová5.48.00013.400
2.Adéla Měrková5.08.25013.250
3.Nóra Fehér5.07.45012.450
4.Patrycja Dronia4.87.50012.300
5.Alona Titarenko5.17.15012.250
6.Viktoria Vydureková4.87.40012.200
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Sunday, 15 May 2016 17:42    PDF Print
British Men Win Quad Meet in Switzerland
(1 vote, average 5.00 out of 5)



Nile Wilson led Great Britain to victory over France, Germany and Switzerland in a quadrangular meet held Saturday in the Swiss city of Zuchwil.

The British men topped France, Germany and Switzerland in a quadrangular meet held Saturday in the Swiss city of Zuchwil.

The competition was held less than an hour outside Bern, site of the upcoming European championships for men, May 25-29.

2014 Junior European champion Nile Wilson led Great Britain to an easy victory with 267.500, more than 7 points ahead of Switzerland (259.250). Germany finished third (257.750) ahead of France finished fourth (247.850).

Great Britain had the top team total on four of the events: floor exercise, pommel horse, still rings and high bar.

The British sent three of their team members for Bern – Wilson, Louis Smith and Kristian Thomas – leaving home Max Whitlock and Dan Purvis. The team posted the highest score on five of the events: Thomas on floor exercise (15.200) and vault (15.550); Smith on pommel horse (15.250), Courtney Tulloch on still rings (15.650) and Wilson on high bar (15.500).

The Swiss sent their European squad of Christian Baumann, Pablo Brägger, Benjamin Gischard, Oliver Hegi and Eddy Yusof, plus alternate Pascal Bucher. The Swiss put up only four gymnasts on each event and outperformed the field on vault.

Germany sent four of their European team members: Andreas Toba, Philipp Herder, Waldemar Eichorn and Marcel Nguyen. Germany, led by Nguyen's 15.600, had the best team total on parallel bars.

France sent a B team. Only one member of the team in Zuchwil, Julien Gobaux, is on the roster for Bern.

External Link: Official Website

2016 Switzerland vs. France/Germany/Great Britain (MAG)
May 14, Zuchwil, Switzerland

TeamFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1. Great Britain44.30043.70045.25044.80044.35045.100267.500
Nile Wilson15.00013.70014.95014.75015.25015.500
James Hall14.85014.75014.45014.40013.80014.500
Sam Oldham14.00012.65014.65014.25015.30013.850
Courtney Tulloch14.10015.65014.50013.150
Kristian Thomas15.20015.55015.100
Louis Smith15.250
2. Switzerland42.55041.60043.00045.10044.60042.400259.250
Christian Baumann12.90014.10014.05014.60014.850
Pablo Brägger14.95014.30014.65013.70012.000
Eddy Yusof14.70014.35015.25014.950
Benjamin Gischard12.65013.75014.35015.200
Oliver Hegi13.75014.15015.350
Pascal Bucher12.65015.05012.200
3. Germany41.15041.45044.90040.90045.50043.850257.750
Andreas Toba13.45015.05013.65014.10015.150
Sebastian Krimmer12.65014.35014.25015.05014.700
Philipp Herder14.15013.30014.80013.00014.850
Waldemar Eichorn14.35013.65014.45014.000
Nils Dunkel12.40010.95014.35012.900
Marcel Nguyen15.05015.60013.800
4. France39.95038.40043.40043.90041.70040.500247.850
Julien Gobaux14.05012.05014.90013.45014.60013.900
Guillaume Augugliaro13.55013.15014.80014.40013.20013.000
Kévin Antoniotti12.25012.60013.00014.35013.90013.600
Jim Zona12.35012.65011.60014.75013.00012.900
Loris Frasca12.85013.50014.750
Paul Degouy13.70011.55014.350

Men's All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Nile Wilson6.315.0005.713.7006.414.9505.614.7506.815.2506.815.50089.150
2.James Hall6.314.8506.314.7505.814.4505.614.4005.413.8006.214.50086.750
3.Sam Oldham6.514.0005.912.6505.814.6505.614.2506.315.3006.813.85084.700
4.Julien Gobaux6.214.0505.412.0506.014.9005.613.4506.214.6005.413.90082.950
5.Guillaume Augugliaro5.713.5505.813.1506.014.8005.214.4006.013.2005.713.00082.100
6.Kévin Antoniotti6.012.2505.612.6005.113.0005.214.3505.613.9006.413.60079.700
7.Jim Zona5.812.3505.312.6505.511.6005.614.7506.413.0005.912.90077.250
8.Andreas Toba6.013.4506.415.0505.613.6505.714.1006.815.15071.400
9.Sebastian Krimmer5.612.6506.214.3505.214.2506.115.0506.114.70071.000
10.Christian Baumann5.912.9005.914.1005.514.0506.614.6006.514.85070.500
11.Philipp Herder6.014.1505.813.3006.014.8005.213.0006.414.85070.100
12.Pablo Brägger6.514.9505.114.3005.614.6506.113.7006.612.00069.600
13.Eddy Yusof6.314.7006.114.3506.015.2506.414.95059.250
14.Courtney Tulloch6.114.1006.915.6505.614.5006.113.15057.400
15.Waldemar Eichorn5.914.3506.013.6505.714.4506.314.00056.450
16.Benjamin Gischard6.612.6505.813.7506.114.3506.015.20055.950
17.Nils Dunkel5.512.4005.410.9506.014.3505.212.90050.600
18.Kristian Thomas6.215.2006.015.5506.215.10045.850
19.Marcel Nguyen6.415.0507.015.6007.113.80044.450
20.Oliver Hegi6.313.7505.614.1506.615.35043.250
21.Loris Frasca6.112.8504.713.5005.614.75041.100
22.Pascal Bucher6.012.6506.615.0506.012.20039.900
23.Paul Degouy5.013.7005.011.5505.714.35039.600
24.Louis Smith6.915.25015.250
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Sunday, 15 May 2016 14:52    PDF Print
Ukraine Takes Two More Titles in Varna
(3 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



Ukrainians Igor Radivilov and Oleg Vernyayev each won another title Sunday as the Varna World Challenge Cup concluded in Bulgaria.

Ukrainian Olympians Igor Radivilov and Oleg Vernyayev each won another title Sunday as the Varna World Challenge Cup concluded in Bulgaria.

The FIG event attracted more than 100 gymnasts from 24 nations to the seaside city, with many using the competition as a warmup to the upcoming European championships in Bern. The competition is the ninth World Cup event of 2016.

The Ukrainian men combined for five of the six titles in Varna. Radivilov added the vault title to go with his still rings from Saturday, while Vernyayev won parallel bars after winning floor exercise and pommel horse.

Radivilov, the bronze medalist on vault at the 2012 Olympics, won the vault title Sunday after standing up his Dragulescu and Tsukahara double pike vaults (one step on each). France's Zachari Hrimèche won the silver with clean landings on the same vaults. Israel's Andrey Medvedev took third with a Blanik (piked handspring double front) and Tsukahara double pike.

Vernyayev overarched a peach to one rail but was unparalleled in the p-bars final, winning with a 15.833 (6.9 Difficulty). Axel Augis brought another silver for France (15.500/6.8) over Russia's Dmitry Lankin (15.400/6.7).

Belarusian Andrei Likhovitsky won high bar with a clean but simple routine (layout Tkatchev; Yamawaki; German giants; stuck full-twisting double layout; 14.700/6.4). Lithuanian Robert Tvorogal (Možnik; Tak-full to Yamawaki; layout Tkatchev; Tkatchev-half; double layout; 6.0D) and Slovenian Alen Dimic (layout Tkatchev; Možnik; Tkatchev-half; Tkatchev; layout double-double; 6.5D) tied for second with 14.267.

France's Marine Boyer won balance beam with a very clean routine (RO, two-foot layout; switch leap, switch side; sissone, front aerial, sissone, wolf jump combo; side somi; RO, double pike; 14.500/6.2). Vietnamese Olympian Phan Thị Hà Thanh, the runner-up on vault on Saturday, won a second silver with a gorgeous routine (sissone, front aerial, wolf; ff, two-foot layout to sissone, switch leap, switch side; switch leap full with a large wobble; side aerial, sissone, side somi; RO, double pike; 14.367/6.3). The wonderfully elegant Ilaria Käslin (Switzerland) won the bronze (14.100/5.8). Top qualifier Marine Brevet (France) finished last after a hesitant routine with missed connections.

Vault champion Giulia Steingruber took a second gold with the floor exercise title (14.733/6.1), tumbling a clean layout full-in, double layout and tucked full-in (upgraded from double pike in qualification). Teammate Käslin won the silver (triple twist; double tuck; 2 1/2; 13.933/5.5) over Russia's Yevgenia Shelgunova (1 1/2 to messy triple twist; piked full-in; double tuck; double pike; 13.767/5.9).

The FIG World Challenge Cup series continues next weekend, May 20-22, in São Paulo.

2016 Varna World Challenge Cup
May 15, Varna, Bulgaria

Balance Beam FinalDENDScore
1.Marine Boyer6.28.30014.500
2.Phan Thị Hà Thanh6.38.06714.367
3.Ilaria Käslin5.88.30014.100
4.Ana Sofía Gómez6.27.86714.067
5.Katarzyna Jurkowska-Kowalska5.98.13314.033
6.Tutya Yılmaz5.88.13313.933
7.Dorina Böczögő5.58.2000.113.600
7.Marine Brevet5.58.10013.600

Women's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Giulia Steingruber6.18.63314.733
2.Ilaria Käslin5.58.43313.933
3.Yevgenia Shelgunova5.97.86713.767
4.Marine Brevet5.28.3330.313.233
5.Marine Boyer5.18.06713.167
6.Dorina Böczögő5.57.56713.067
7.Daria Skrypnik5.47.56712.967
8.Yekaterina Chuikina5.26.13311.333

Men's Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1.Igor Radivilov6.09.33315.33315.283
6.09.23315.233
2.Zachari Hrimèche6.09.0330.114.93315.100
6.09.26715.267
3.Andrey Medvedev6.08.7670.114.66714.950
6.09.23315.233
4.Lê Thanh Tùng6.08.66714.66714.717
5.69.16714.767
5.Vitālijs Kardašovs5.69.20014.80014.684
5.29.36714.567
6.Ilya Yakovlev6.08.86714.86714.650
5.29.23314.433
7.Oleg Vernyayev6.09.36715.36714.567
6.08.0670.313.767
8.Dominick Cunningham4.49.40013.80014.317
5.69.23314.833

Parallel Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Oleg Vernyayev6.98.93315.833
2.Axel Augis6.88.70015.500
3.Dmitry Lankin6.78.70015.400
4.Phạm Phước Hưng6.78.53315.233
5.Andrei Likhovitsky6.09.03315.033
6.Brinn Bevan6.48.33314.733
7.Dominick Cunningham6.27.70013.900
8.Đinh Phương Thanh6.57.13313.633

High Bar FinalDENDScore
1.Andrei Likhovitsky6.48.30014.700
2.Robert Tvorogal6.08.26714.267
2.Alen Dimic6.57.76714.267
4.Nicolás Córdobaa6.28.00014.200
5.Daniil Kazachkov6.37.83314.133
6.Alexander Shatilov6.67.23313.833
7.Axel Augis6.57.13313.633
8.Oleg Vernyayev6.74.73311.433
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Saturday, 14 May 2016 10:53    PDF Print
Vernyayev Takes Two Titles in Varna
(3 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



Oleg Vernyayev (Ukraine) won two golds and a silver Saturday in the first day of finals at the 2016 Varna World Challenge Cup in Bulgaria.

Ukrainian star Oleg Vernyayev won two golds and a silver Saturday in the first day of finals at the 2016 Varna World Challenge Cup in Bulgaria.

The FIG event attracted more than 100 gymnasts from 24 nations to the seaside city, with many using the competition as a warmup to the upcoming European championships in Bern. The competition is the ninth World Cup event of 2016.

Vernyayev, who qualified to all six finals in Varna, picked up gold medals on floor exercise and pommel horse, and finished second to teammate Igor Radivilov on still rings.

On floor exercise, Vernyayev posted a 6.9D score en route to first place (layout Thomas; 3 1/2 punch layout front full; layout front, Randi; 2 1/2 to Rudi; double-twisting front to layout barani; stuck triple twist). Slovenia's Rok Klavora won the silver over top qualifier Dominick Cunningham of Great Britain, who opened with fantastic 2 1/2-twisting double back to punch front full.

Vernyayev hit a 7.0-Difficulty set on pommel horse for 15.533, topping specialists Robert Seligman of Croatia (6.4) and Cyril Tommasone of France (7.0), who tied for the silver with 15.300

Radivilov, the 2013 co-European champion on still rings, brought a third gold for Ukraine (15.467/6.9). Vernyayev claimed silver (15.367/6.6) over 2010 Youth Olympian Daniil Kazachkov of Russia (15.133/6.5).

In the women's competition, Switzerland's Giulia Steingruber won vault with a stuck layout Rudi and a double-twisting Yurchenko with one step. Vietnamese world medalist Phan Thị Hà Thanh won the silver (piked barani; double-twisting Yurchenko) over Poland's Katarzyna Jurkowska-Kowalska (beautiful layout barani; layout Tsukahara).

Russia's Daria Skrypnik won uneven bars (toe-full, Komova II to Pak to Stalder-Shaposhnikova-half; inside Stalder-blind to piked Jaeger; inside-Stalder-full to low full-twisting double back). Teammate Yevgenia Shelgunova took second (toe-full to Maloney-half; toe-blind to Jaeger; very sloppy Tkatchev to Pak; Maloney; double layout) over Steingruber (Maloney to Pak; Maloney-half; toe-full to Gienger; stuck double front).

Competition concludes Sunday with the second day of finals.

2016 Varna World Challenge Cup
May 14, Varna, Bulgaria

Women's Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1.Giulia Steingruber6.29.30015.50015.134
5.88.96714.767
2.Phan Thị Hà Thanh5.09.03314.33014.400
5.88.96714.767
3.Katarzyna Jurkowska-Kowalska5.49.16714.56714.167
4.69.16713.767
4.Tjaša Kysselef5.38.96714.26714.134
5.09.00014.000
5.Yevgenia Shelgunova5.88.50014.30013.867
4.68.83313.433
6.Lisa Ecker5.08.96713.53313.750
4.68.93313.967
7.Valērija Grišāne5.28.53313.73313.533
4.88.53313.333
8.Gaya Giladi5.08.7330.113.63313.517
4.88.7000.113.400

Uneven Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Daria Skrypnik6.78.36715.067
2.Yevgenia Shelgunova5.98.16714.067
3.Giulia Steingruber5.78.30014.000
4.Marine Brevet5.97.93313.833
5.Ana Sofía Gómez5.68.00013.600
6.Marine Boyer5.17.16712.267
7.Valentina Rashkova5.06.43311.433
8.Teja Belak4.96.16711.067
9.Katarzyna Jurkowska-Kowalska4.35.3339.633

Men's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Oleg Vernyayev6.98.50015.400
2.Rok Klavora6.58.73315.233
3.Dominick Cunningham6.68.40015.000
4.Artem Dolgopyat6.78.00014.700
5.Botond Kardos5.88.43314.233
6.Tomislav Marković6.37.83314.133
7.Zachari Hrimèche6.47.9670.314.067
8.Danil Baturin6.67.10013.700

Pommel Horse FinalDENDScore
1.Oleg Vernyayev7.08.53315.533
2.Robert Seligman6.48.90015.300
2.Cyril Tommasone7.08.30015.300
4.Andrei Sienichkin6.38.83315.133
5.Slavomir Michnak6.38.70015.000
6.Sašo Bertoncelj6.58.46714.967
7.Andrei Likhovitsky6.87.53314.333
8.Vasily Mikhalitsyn6.18.00014.100

Still Rings FinalDENDScore
1.Igor Radivilov6.98.56715.467
2.Oleg Vernyayev6.68.76715.367
3.Daniil Kazachkov6.58.63315.133
4.Danny Pinheiro-Rodrigues6.88.30015.100
5.Dennis Goossens6.68.40015.000
6.Dang Nam6.58.30014.800
7.Ilya Yakovlev6.08.53314.533
8.Azizbek Kudratullayev6.47.96714.367
9.Isus Marinov6.47.63314.033
 
Written by Amanda Turner    Friday, 13 May 2016 16:26    PDF Print
Vernyayev Shines at Varna World Cup
(1 vote, average 5.00 out of 5)



Ukrainian star Oleg Vernyayev qualified to all six events as competition began Friday at the 2016 Varna World Challenge Cup in Bulgaria.

Ukrainian star Oleg Vernyayev qualified to all six events as competition began Friday at the 2016 Varna World Challenge Cup in Bulgaria.

The FIG event attracted more than 100 gymnasts from 24 nations to the seaside city, with many using the competition as a warmup to the upcoming European championships in Bern. The competition is the ninth of 13th scheduled World Cup events in 2016.

Vernyayev, the reigning European all-around champion, was the most successful gymnast on Friday at the Palace of Culture and Sports in Varna. The 22-year-old Donetsk native qualified first on parallel bars, second on pommel horse and third on floor exercise. He fell on his second vault (triple-twisting Tsukahara), but grabbed the last spot to the vault final.

Teammate Igor Radivilov led qualification on still rings and vault (Dragulescu; Tsukahara double pike). Great Britain's Dominick Cunningham qualified first on floor exercise and third on vault (triple-twisting Yurchenko; Tsukahara 2 1/2). Slovenia's Alen Dimic tied France's Axel Augis for first on high bar.

Switzerland's Giulia Steingruber qualified to three of the finals, leading the qualification on vault (layout Rudi; double-twisting Yurchenko) and floor exercise (double layout full-in; double layout; double pike).

Russia's Daria Skrypnik had the top score on uneven bars. French veteran Marine Brevet led qualification on balance beam with a beautiful but cautious exercise.

Competition continues Saturday with the first day of finals.

2016 Varna World Challenge Cup
May 13, Varna, Bulgaria

Women's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1.Giulia Steingruber6.29.2000.115.30014.800 Q
5.88.8000.314.300
2.Phan Thị Hà Thanh5.08.90013.90014.300 Q
5.89.0000.114.700
3.Thauany Araújo5.39.40014.70014.200 Q
4.49.30013.700
4.Katarzyna Jurkowska­-Kowalska5.49.20014.60014.100 Q
4.69.00013.600
5.Tjaša Kysselef5.38.90014.20014.075 Q
5.08.95013.950
6.Valērija Grišāne5.28.80014.00013.800 Q
4.88.80013.600
7.Gaya Giladi5.08.70013.70013.675 Q
4.88.85013.650
8.Yevgenia Shelgunova5.88.50014.30013.650 Q
4.68.40013.000
9.Lisa Ecker5.08.80013.80013.625 R
4.68.85013.450
10.Dorina Böczögő5.08.9000.313.60013.625 R
4.69.05013.650
11.Anna Geidt4.88.60013.40013.550 R
5.08.70013.700
12.Greta Banishka5.08.70013.70013.375
4.88.25013.050
13.Albena Zlatkova5.08.7500.113.65013.275
4.68.30012.900
14.Ruba Aldaoud5.08.5500.313.25013.225
4.68.60013.200
15.Demet Mutlu5.08.55013.55013.075
4.28.40012.600
16.Ekın Morova5.07.2500.311.95012.300
4.87.85012.650

Uneven Bars QualificationDENDScore
1.Daria Skrypnik6.68.40015.000 Q
2.Giulia Steingruber5.78.20013.900 Q
3.Yevgenia Shelgunova5.97.95013.850 Q
4.Ana Sofía Gómez5.77.95013.650 Q
5.Marine Brevet5.77.85013.550 Q
6.Katarzyna Jurkowska-­Kowalska5.28.25013.450 Q
7.Marine Boyer5.28.15013.350 Q
8.Teja Belak5.08.25013.250 Q
9.Lisa Ecker5.37.85013.150 R
10.Valentina Rashkova5.07.85012.850 R
11.Julie Sinmon4.67.95012.550 R
12.Ilaria Käslin5.27.30012.500
13.Ivana Kamnikar4.87.45012.250
14.Julianna Csányi4.67.60012.200
15.Dorina Böczögő5.36.85012.150
16.Anna Geidt4.77.05011.750
17.Ekın Morova4.75.40010.100
18.Demet Mutlu4.35.5509.850

Balance Beam QualificationDENDScore
1.Marine Brevet5.78.50014.200 Q
2.Ilaria Käslin5.58.45013.950 Q
3.Katarzyna Jurkowska-­Kowalska5.88.15013.950 Q
4.Dorina Böczögő5.68.2000.113.700 Q
5.Phan Thị Hà Thanh5.97.7500.113.550 Q
6.Marine Boyer5.97.60013.500 Q
7.Ana Sofía Gómez6.17.40013.500 Q
8.Tutya Yılmaz5.77.70013.400 Q
9.Giulia Steingruber5.97.50013.400 R
10.Lisa Ecker5.37.95013.250 R
11.Yevgenia Shelgunova6.27.00013.200 R
12.Ofir Kremer5.08.15013.150
13.Thauany Araújo5.96.75012.650
14.Daria Skrypnik5.67.00012.600
15.Adela Šajn4.77.70012.400
16.Klara Kopec4.77.65012.350
17.Yekaterina Chuikina4.77.45012.150
18.Elizabet Vasileva5.07.2000.112.100
19.Julianna Csányi4.77.10011.800

Women's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1.Giulia Steingruber6.08.55014.550 Q
2.Yevgenia Shelgunova5.98.15014.050 Q
3.Marine Brevet5.28.70013.900 Q
4.Ilaria Käslin5.58.35013.850 Q
5.Dorina Böczögő5.58.30013.800 Q
6.Marine Boyer5.28.15013.350 Q
7.Yekaterina Chuikina5.27.70012.900 Q
8.Daria Skrypnik5.47.30012.700 Q
9.Gaya Giladi4.97.45012.350 R
10.Lisa Ecker5.27.10012.300 R
11.Thauany Araújo5.27.00012.200 R
12.Albena Zlatkova5.17.4500.412.150
13.Anna Geidt4.97.25012.150
14.Ruba Aldaoud5.06.40011.400
15.Ekın Morova5.16.1500.111.150
16.Ofir Kremer4.37.1000.311.100

Men's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1.Dominick Cunningham6.68.55015.150 Q
2.Rok Klavora6.28.90015.100 Q
3.Oleg Vernyayev6.88.25015.050 Q
4.Artem Dolgopyat6.78.5000.215.000 Q
5.Danil Baturin6.78.05014.750 Q
6.Tomislav Marković6.28.50014.700 Q
7.Botond Kardos5.88.60014.400 Q
8.Zachari Hrimèche5.98.50014.400 Q
9.Alexander Shatilov6.68.4000.614.400 R
10.Oskar Kirmes6.08.40014.400 R
11.Igor Radivilov5.98.45014.350 R
12.Dmitry Lankin6.48.0500.114.350
13.Tomas Kuzmickas6.18.15014.250
14.Jay Thompson5.68.55014.150
15.Žiga Šilc6.08.4000.314.100
16.Ilya Yakavlev6.08.1500.114.050
17.Martin Angelov6.17.90014.000
18.Heikki Saarenketo6.47.60014.000
19.Andrei Likhovitsky5.48.55013.950
20.Lê Thanh Tùng5.88.2000.113.900
21.Jimmy Verbaeys5.97.95013.850
22.Dimitar Dimitrov6.47.40013.800
23.Vitālijs Kardašovs5.58.20013.700
24.Robert Tvorogal5.48.15013.550
25.Andrej Korosteljev6.47.1500.413.150
26.Slavomir Michnak4.58.55013.050
27.Dávid Vecsernyés5.27.60012.800
28.Jakub Valles5.24.6009.800

Pommel Horse QualificationDENDScore
1.Cyril Tommasone6.78.90015.600 Q
2.Oleg Vernyayev7.18.40015.500 Q
3.Robert Seligman6.29.25015.450 Q
4.Andrei Sienichkin6.38.65014.950 Q
5.Slavomir Michnak6.18.80014.900 Q
6.Vasily Mikhalitsyn6.48.45014.850 Q
7.Andrei Likhovitsky6.58.25014.750 Q
8.Sašo Bertoncelj6.18.40014.500 Q
9.Vid Hidvégi6.47.85014.250 R
10.Axel Augis5.68.35013.950 R
11.Ahmad Abu Al Soud5.88.15013.950 R
12.Dmitrijs Trefilovs6.47.55013.950
13.Jay Thompson5.88.10013.900
14.Brinn Bevan6.57.35013.850
15.Robert Tvorogal5.18.70013.800
16.Dávid Vecsernyés5.57.80013.300
17.Jimmy Verbaeys5.18.00013.100
18.Eyal Glazer5.27.90013.100
19.Artem Dolgopyat5.57.50013.000
20.Phan Ngọc Hùng5.77.25012.950
21.Đinh Phương Thanh6.06.80012.800
22.Dimitar Dimitrov5.37.30012.600
22.Adham Alsqour5.37.30012.600
24.Tomas Kuzmickas4.97.45012.350
25.Georgi Sotirov4.86.85011.650
26.Xheni Dyrmishi5.75.85011.550
27.Oskar Kirmes5.46.00011.400
28.Jacek Pozowski4.36.65010.950
29.Nurtas Kozhakov5.55.45010.950
30.Jure Pavlica4.66.30010.900

Still Rings QualificationDENDScore
1.Igor Radivilov6.98.70015.600 Q
2.Danny Pinheiro-Rodrigues6.88.35015.150 Q
3.Daniil Kazachkov6.58.55015.050 Q
4.Oleg Vernyayev6.58.45014.950 Q
5.Azizbek Kudratullayev6.68.30014.900 Q
6.Dennis Goossens6.68.20014.800 Q
7.Dang Nam6.57.90014.400 Q
8.Ilya Yakavlev5.88.50014.300 Q
9.Markku Vahtila6.28.05014.250 R
10.Isus Marinov6.28.00014.200 R
11.Dmitry Lankin6.18.00014.100 R
12.Jay Thompson5.48.50013.900
13.Adham Alsqour5.68.10013.700
14.Ádám Babos5.48.25013.650
15.Eyal Glazer5.97.65013.550
16.Dávid Vecsernyés4.88.55013.350
17.Andrey Medvedev5.08.15013.150
18.Phạm Phước Hưng5.67.55013.150
19.Brinn Bevan6.07.10013.100
20.Jacek Pozowski5.06.70011.700
21.Jakub Valles5.26.15011.350

Men's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1.Igor Radivilov6.09.0500.114.95015.125 Q
6.09.30015.300
2.Zachari Hrimèche5.69.10014.70015.050 Q
6.09.40015.400
3.Dominick Cunningham6.09.25015.25015.050 Q
5.69.25014.850
4.Andrey Medvedev6.09.0000.114.90014.975 Q
6.09.05015.050
5.Lê Thanh Tùng6.09.20015.20014.825 Q
5.68.85014.450
6.Ilya Yakavlev6.09.1500.314.85014.625 Q
5.29.20014.400
7.Vitālijs Kardašovs5.69.15014.75014.600 Q
5.29.25014.450
8.Oleg Vernyayev6.09.30015.30014.550 Q
6.08.1000.313.800
9.Tomas Kuzmickas5.69.10014.70014.475 R
5.29.05014.250
10.Dmitry Lankin5.29.20014.40014.400 R
5.68.9000.114.400
11.Dimitar Dimitrov5.29.10014.30014.300 R
5.29.10014.300
12.Martin Angelov5.69.0500.314.35014.200
5.28.9500.114.050
13.Denis Sanuvong5.69.20014.80014.125
5.67.85013.450
14.Hoàng Cường4.88.50013.30013.700
5.29.0000.114.100
15.Danil Baturin5.29.20014.40013.675
5.27.8500.112.950
16.Heikki Saarenketo5.28.0500.312.95013.300
4.49.25013.650
17.Artem Dolgopyat5.67.8500.313.15012.775
4.87.7000.112.400
18.Brinn Bevan6.08.05014.0507.025
0.00.0000.000
19.Ádám Babos4.49.15013.5506.775
0.00.0000.000

Parallel Bars QualificationDENDScore
1.Oleg Vernyayev7.18.80015.900 Q
2.Đinh Phương Thanh6.78.60015.300 Q
3.Brinn Bevan6.48.85015.250 Q
4.Dmitry Lankin6.78.55015.250 Q
5.Axel Augis6.88.45015.250 Q
6.Dominick Cunningham6.28.85015.050 Q
7.Phạm Phước Hưng6.48.65015.050 Q
8.Andrei Likhovitsky6.08.85014.850 Q
9.Robert Tvorogal5.88.75014.550 R
10.Jimmy Verbaeys6.48.10014.500 R
11.Botond Kardos5.68.70014.300 R
12.Nicolás Córdoba5.58.75014.250
13.Denis Sanuvong5.48.80014.200
14.Dávid Vecsernyés5.68.60014.200
15.Samuel Piasecký5.78.45014.150
16.Nurtas Kozhakov6.07.70013.700
17.Andrei Sienichkin5.08.45013.450
18.Adam Kierzkowski5.77.70013.400
19.Alen Dimic5.97.35013.250
20.Oskar Kirmes5.57.70013.200
21.Moran Yanuka5.27.55012.750
22.Georgi Sotirov4.97.80012.700
23.Tomas Kuzmickas5.47.30012.700
24.Adham Alsqour5.96.80012.700
25.Hamilton Sabot6.75.95012.650

High Bar QualificationDENDScore
1.Alen Dimic6.58.35014.850 Q
1.Axel Augis6.58.35014.850 Q
3.Daniil Kazachkov6.28.50014.700 Q
4.Alexander Shatilov6.48.25014.650 Q
5.Nicolás Córdoba6.28.35014.550 Q
6.Andrei Likhovitsky6.48.15014.550 Q
7.Oleg Vernyayev6.38.05014.350 Q
8.Robert Tvorogal5.88.40014.200 Q
9.Dávid Vecsernyés6.37.75014.050 R
10.Jimmy Verbaeys5.88.20014.000 R
11.Denis Sanuvong5.78.25013.950 R
12.Tomas Kuzmickas5.68.25013.850
13.Oskar Kirmes5.78.05013.750
14.Botond Kardos5.28.50013.700
15.Lê Thanh Tùng5.48.00013.400
16.Igor Radivilov5.77.70013.400
17.Anton Kovačević5.87.60013.400
18.Nurtas Kozhakov6.27.15013.350
19.Đinh Phương Thanh5.47.70013.100
20.Marijo Možnik5.67.50013.100
20.Jay Thompson5.67.50013.100
22.Brinn Bevan5.57.55013.050
23.Martin Angelov4.48.50012.900
24.Moran Yanuka5.47.40012.800
25.Danil Baturin5.66.75012.350
26.Georgi Sotirov4.57.55012.050
27.Adham Alsqour5.56.1000.311.300
28.Jacek Pozowski5.16.0000.111.000
29.Samuel Piasecký3.45.0008.400
 
  • «
  •  Start 
  •  Prev 
  •  1 
  •  2 
  •  3 
  •  4 
  •  5 
  •  6 
  •  7 
  •  8 
  •  9 
  •  10 
  •  Next 
  •  End 
  • »


Page 1 of 247